EC-668
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2.CHECK DTC*1
1. Check DTC*1.
2. Perform the following procedure if DTC*
1 is displayed.
- Record DTC*
1 and freeze frame data*2. (Print them out with CONSULT-III or GST.)
- Erase DTC*
1. (Refer to EC-633, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information".)
- Study the relationship betw een the cause detected by DTC*
1 and the symptom described by the cus-
tomer. (Symptom Matrix Chart is useful. Refer to EC-673
.)
3. Check related service bulletins for information.
Is any symptom described and any DTC detected?
Symptom is described, DTC*1 is displayed>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC*
1 is not displayed>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC*
1 is displayed>>GO TO 5.
3.CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer (except MIL ON).
DIAGNOSIS WORK SHEET is useful to verify the incident.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle and check diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 5.
4.CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
DIAGNOSIS WORK SHEET is useful to verify the incident.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle and check diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 6.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for the displayed DTC*
1, and then make sure that DTC*1 is detected
again.
If two or more DTCs*
1 are detected, refer to EC-670, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart" and determine trouble
diagnosis order.
NOTE:
Freeze frame data*
2 is useful if the DTC*1 is not detected.
Perform Overall Function Check if DTC Confirma tion Procedure is not included on Service Manual. This
simplified check procedure is an effective alternative though DTC*
1 cannot be detected during this check.
If the result of Overall Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC*
1 by DTC Confirmation
Procedure.
Is DTC*
1 detected?
Yes >> GO TO 10.
No >> Check according to EC-717
.
6.PERFORM BASIC INSPECTION
Perform EC-658, "
Basic Inspection".
With CONSULT-III>>GO TO 7.
Without CONSULT-III>>GO TO 9.
7.PERFORM SPRC IN DATA MONITOR MODE
With CONSULT-III
Make sure that “MAS A/F SE-B1”, “B/FUEL SCHDL”, and “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are within the SP
value using CONSULT-III “SPEC” in “DATA MONITOR” mode. Refer to EC-710, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-669
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Are they within the SP value?
Yes >> GO TO 9.
No >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-709
.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
Yes >> GO TO 11.
No >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYST EM BY SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Detect malfunctioning system according to EC-673, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" based on the confirmed symptom
in step 4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.
>> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Inspect according to Diagnostic Procedure of the system.
NOTE:
The Diagnostic Procedure in EC section described based on open circuit inspection. A short circuit inspection
is also required for the circuit check in the Diagnostic Procedure. For details, refer to Circuit Inspection in GI-
25, "How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident".
Is malfunctioning part detected?
Yes >> GO TO 11.
No >> Monitor input data from related sensors or check voltage of related ECM terminals using CON-
SULT-III. Refer to EC-705, "
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode", EC-687, "ECM
Terminal and Reference Value".
11 .REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2. Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnostic Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.
3. Check DTC. If DTC is displayed, erase it, refer to EC-633, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information".
>> GO TO 12.
12.FINAL CHECK
When DTC was detected in step 2, perform DTC Confirmation Procedure or Overall Function Check again,
and then make sure that the malfunction have been repaired securely.
When symptom was described from the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and make sure
that the symptom is not detected.
OK or NG
NG (DTC*1 is detected)>>GO TO 10.
NG (Symptom remains)>>GO TO 6.
OK >> 1. Before returning the vehicle to the customer, make sure to erase unnecessary DTC*
1 in ECM
and TCM (Transmission Control Module). (Refer to EC-633, "
Emission-related Diagnostic
Information" and AT-38, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".)
2. If the completion of SRT is needed, drive vehicl e under the specific driving pattern. Refer to
EC-633, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information".
3. INSPECTION END
*1: Include 1st trip DTC.
*2: Include 1st trip freeze frame data.
DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET
Description
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-695
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)INFOID:0000000001326532
FUNCTION
*: The following emission-related diagnostic information is cleared when the ECM memory is erased.
Diagnostic trouble codes
1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
Freeze frame data
1st trip freeze frame data
System readiness test (SRT) codes
Test values
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS/CONTROL SYSTEMS APPLICATION
111 W / B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 3 G Y / R F u e l p u m p r e l a y [Ignition switch: ON]
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
[Engine is running]
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: ON]
More than 1 second after turning ignition switch ON BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6 B/R
B/W
ECM ground [Engine is running]
Idle speed Body ground
11 7 R / Y EVAP canister vent control
valve
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
121 R/W Power supply for ECM
(Back-up) [Ignition switch: OFF] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
TER-
MI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
Diagnostic test mode Function
Work support This mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accurately by following the in-
dications on the CONSULT-III unit.
Self-diagnostic results Self-diagnostic results such as 1st trip DTC, DTCs and 1st trip freeze frame data or freeze frame data
can be read and erased quickly.*
Data monitor Input/Output data in the ECM can be read.
Active test Diagnostic Test Mode in which CONSULT-III drives some actuators apart from the ECMs and also shifts
some parameters in
a specified range.
DTC & SRT confirmation The status of system monitoring tests and the self-diagnosis status/result can be confirmed.
Function test This mode is used to inform customers when their vehicle condition requires periodic maintenance.
ECM part number ECM part number can be read.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-699
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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*: The items are the same as those of 1st trip freeze frame data.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Monitored Item
×
: Applicable
INT/A TEMP SE [ °C]
or [ °F] The intake air temperature at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
INT MANI PRES [kPa] Always a certain value is displayed.
These items are not efficient for S50 models.
FTFMCH1 Freeze frame data
item* Description
Monitored item Unit Description Remarks
ENG SPEED rpm Indicates the engine speed computed from the
signal of the crankshaft position sensor (POS)
and camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Accuracy becomes poor if engine speed
drops below the idle rpm.
If the signal is interrupted while the en-
gine is running, an abnormal value may
be indicated.
MAS A/F SE-B1 V The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor is
displayed. When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
When engine is running, specification range is indicated in “SPEC”.
B/FUEL SCHDL msec “Base fuel schedule” indicates the fuel injection
pulse width programmed into ECM, prior to any
learned on board correction. When engine is running, specification
range is indicated in “SPEC”.
A/F ALPHA-B1 %
The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle is indicated. When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
When engine is running, specification
range is indicated in “SPEC”.
This data also includes the data for the air-fuel ratio learning control.
A/F ALPHA-B2 %
COOLAN TEMP/S
°C or °F The engine coolant temperature (determined by
the signal voltage of the engine coolant temper-
ature sensor) is displayed. When the engine coolant temperature
sensor is open or short-circuited, ECM
enters fail-safe mode. The engine coolant
temperature determined by the ECM is
displayed.
A/F SEN1 (B1) V The A/F signal computed from the input signal of
the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is displayed.
A/F SEN1 (B2) V
HO2S2 (B1) V
The signal voltage of the heated oxygen sensor
2 is displayed.
HO2S2 (B2) V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1) RICH/LEAN Display of heated oxygen sensor 2 signal:
RICH: means the amount of oxygen after three
way catalyst is relatively small.
LEAN: means the amount of oxygen after three
way catalyst is relatively large. When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
HO2S2 MNTR (B2) RICH/LEAN
VHCL SPEED SE km/h or mph The vehicle speed computed from the vehicle
speed signal sent from combination meter is dis-
played.
BATTERY VOLT V The power supply voltage of ECM is displayed.
ACCEL SEN 1 [V] V The accelerator pedal position sensor signal
voltage is displayed. ACCEL SENS2 signal is converted be
ECM internally. Thus, they differs from
ECM terminal voltage signal.
ACCEL SEN 2 [V] V
TP SEN 1-B1 [V] V
The throttle position sensor signal voltage is dis-
played. THRTL SEN 2 signal is converted by
ECM internally. Thus, they differs from
ECM terminal voltage signal.
TP SEN 2-B1 [V] V
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-701
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INT/V SOL (B1) % The control value of the intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve (determined by ECM accord-
ing to the input signals) is indicated.
The advance angle becomes larger as the value increases.
INT/V SOL (B2) %
VIAS S/V-1
[ON/OFF]
ON/OFF The control condition of the VIAS control sole-
noid valve (determined by ECM according to the
input signals) is indicated.
OFF: VIAS control solenoid valve is not operat-
ing.
ON: VIAS control solenoid valve is operating.
AIR COND RLY
[ON/OFF] ON/OFF The air conditioner relay control condition (de-
termined by ECM according to the input signals)
is indicated.
FUEL PUMP RLY
[ON/OFF] ON/OFF Indicates the fuel pump relay control condition
determined by ECM according to the input sig-
nals.
VENT CONT/V
[ON/OFF] ON/OFF The control condition of the EVAP canister vent
control valve (determined by ECM according to
the input signals) is indicated.
ON: Closed
OFF: Open
THRTL RELAY
[ON/OFF] ON/OFF Indicates the throttle co
ntrol motor relay control
condition determined by the ECM according to
the input signals.
COOLING FAN HI/MID/OFF The control condition of the cooling fan (deter-
mined by ECM according to the input signals) is
indicated.
HI: High speed operation
MID: Middle speed operation
OFF: Stop
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
[ON/OFF] ON/OFF
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater determined by ECM according
to the input signals.
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
[ON/OFF] ON/OFF
I/P PULLY SPD rpm Indicates the engine speed computed from the
turbine revolution sensor signal.
VEHICLE SPEED km/h or MPH The vehicle speed computed from the vehicle
speed signal sent from TCM is displayed.
IDL A/V LEARN YET/CMPLT Display the condition of idle air volume learning
YET: Idle air volume learning has not been per-
formed yet.
CMPLT: Idle air volume learning has already
been performed successfully.
TRVL AFTER MIL km or mile Distance traveled while MIL is activated.
SNOW MODE SW ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the snow
mode switch signal.
A/F S1 HTR (B1) % Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater control value computed by ECM according to the input sig-
nals.
The current flow to the heater becomes larger as the value increases.
A/F S1 HTR (B2) %
AC PRESS SEN V
The signal voltage from the refrigerant pressure
sensor is displayed.
VHCL SPEED SE km/h or mph The vehicle speed computed from the vehicle
speed signal sent from combination meter is dis-
played.
Monitored item Unit Description Remarks
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EC-714
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNE CT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-673, "
Symptom Matrix Chart".
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternat or, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/F UEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-715
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2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connecto
r. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.
22.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to EC-768.
2. GO TO 29.
NG >> GO TO 23.
23.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace ma ss air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29.
24.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NAT S) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-187, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function".
3. Perform EC-662, "
VIN Registration".
4. Perform EC-662, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-663, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-663, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> GO TO 29.
25.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 27.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” m ode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.
27.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 28.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace ma ss air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.
28.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-729
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If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc
ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-733, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-733, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.)
ENG SPEED Idle
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever P or N position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105 °C (158 - 221 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.)
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