DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-395
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326223
NOTE:
If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, firs t perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0456.
After repair, make sure that the hoses and clips are installed properly.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
If any of following conditions ar e met just before the DTC confir mation procedure, leave the vehicle
for more than 1 hour.
- Fuel filler cap is removed.
- Fuel is refilled or drained.
- EVAP component parts is/are removed.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure the following conditions are met.
FUEL LEVEL SE: 0.25 - 1.4V
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 32 °C (32 - 90 °F)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35 °C (32 - 95 °F)
INT/A TEMP SE: More than 0 °C (32 °F)
If NG, turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle) or refilling/draining
fuel until the output voltage condition of the “FUE L LEVEL SE” meets within the range above and leave
the vehicle for more than 1 hour. Then start from step 1).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “EVAP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456” of “EVAPO RATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instruction displayed.
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-396, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range disp layed on CONSULT-III screen, go
to EC-80, "
Basic Inspection".
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve properly.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000001326224
WITH GST
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the EV AP very small leak function. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
Never use compressed air, doing so may damage the EVAP system.
Do not start engine.
Do not exceeded 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2, 0.6 psi).
1. Attach the EVAP service port adapter securely to the EVAP ser- vice port.
PBIB2097E
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EC-396
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2. Set the pressure pump and a hose.
3. Also set a vacuum gauge via 3-way connector and a hose.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Connect GST and select Service $08.
6. Using Service $08 control the EVAP canister vent control valve
(close).
7. Apply pressure and make sure the following conditions are sat- isfied.
Pressure to be applied: 2.7 kPa (20 mmHg, 0.79 inHg)
Time to be waited after the pressure drawn in to the EVAP
system and the pressure to be dropped: 60 seconds and
the pressure should not be dropped more than 0.4 kPa (3
mmHg, 0.12 inHg).
If NG, go to EC-396, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to next step.
8. Disconnect GST.
9. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
11. Restart engine and let it idle for 90 seconds.
12. Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
13. Turn ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
For more information, refer to GST Instruction Manual.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326225
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened proper ly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-42, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
SEF462UI
SEF915U
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOREC-413
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326254
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle
control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326255
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326256
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-424
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326257
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-415, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB1579E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Steering wheel: Not being turned. OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned. ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550 Power steering pressure
sensor circuit An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(Power steering pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
Power steering pressure sensor
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-445
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-446, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning cooling fan motors.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-139
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingINFOID:0000000001326297
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-7
.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1 Blocked radiator Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper Visual No blocking —
2 Coolant mixture Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture MA-10, "
Anti-Freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio"
3 Coolant level Visual Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neckCO-10, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
4 Radiator cap Pressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2, 9 - 14
psi) (Limit) CO-14, "
Checking Radia-
tor Cap"
ON*25 Coolant leaks Visual No leaks
CO-10, "Inspection"
ON*26 Thermostat Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot
CO-27
ON*17 Cooling fan CONSULT-III Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-437
).
OFF 8 Combustion gas leak Color checker chemical tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39 Coolant temperature gauge Visual Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving —
Coolant overflow to res- ervoir tank Visual No overflow during driving
and idling CO-10, "
Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF*410 Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tank CO-10, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF 11 Cylinder head Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) EM-101, "Removal and
Installation"
12 Cylinder block and pis-
tons Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston EM-122
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EC-504
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC TH
ROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326383
Electric throttle control actuator consists of th rottle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle va lve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. T he ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the thrott le control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326384
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326385
NOTE:
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to P, N position.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Shift selector lever to P, N position.
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
10. If DTC is detected, go to EC-505, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2119
2119 Electric throttle control
actuator A)
Electric throttle control
actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion. Electric throttle control actuator
B) Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A The ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction C While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
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EC-506
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326387
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is installed on the upper
end of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the
accelerator position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerato
r pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal positi on sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326388
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326389
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-424
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1 Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2* Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122
2122 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low
input An excessively low vo
ltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 1)
P2123
2123 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit high
input An excessively high vo
ltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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EC-512
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326395
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is installed on the upper
end of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the
accelerator position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerato
r pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal positi on sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326396
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326397
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326398
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1 Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2* Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127
2127 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit low
input An excessively low vo
ltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
P2128
2128
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit high
input An excessively high vo
ltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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EC-524
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326411
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is installed on the upper
end of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the
accelerator position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerato
r pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal positi on sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326412
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326413
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-424
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1 Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2* Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138
2138 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the sign
als from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2. Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 1 and 2)
Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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