EC-188
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again. If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326005
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-17.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-197
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326018
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between engine cool ant temperature sensor termi-
nals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326019
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-27.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-206
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor termi-
nals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326033
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
CO-27.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-210
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326040
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001612840
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10 °C (14 °F) or higher.
For best results, perform at en gine coolant temperature of –10 °C (14 °F) to 71 °C (160 °F).
Before performing the following procedure, do not fill with the fuel.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn A/C switch OFF.
2. Turn blower fan switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
If it is below 71 °C (160 °F), go to following step.
If it is above 71 °C (160 °F), cool down the engine to less than 71 °C (160 °F), then go to next step.
6. Start engine.
7. Wait at idle for a least 30 minutes. If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 71 °C (160 °F) within 30 minutes, turn ignition switch
OFF because the test result will be OK.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-210, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001612841
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-211, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
2.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Refer to CO-27, "
Removal and Installation".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace thermostat.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0128
0128 Thermostat function The engine coolant temperature does not reach
to specified temperature even though the en-
gine has run long enough. Thermostat
Leakage from sealing portion of thermo-
stat
Engine coolant temperature sensor
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONEC-211
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326043
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between engine cool
ant temperature sensor termi-
nals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326044
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-27.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-252
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-252, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326081
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACT IVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exh aust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55\
[HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
PBIB3458E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-264
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exh aust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55\
[HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0. 68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be below 0. 18V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exh aust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326091
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-26.
PBIB3458E
PBIB1607E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-272
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-272, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001583031
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACT IVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exh aust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55\
[HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
PBIB3458E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C