DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-969
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326814
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-723, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 OR EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V
48 L Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
PBIB2195E
Water should not exist.
PBIB1522E
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EC-970
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B201, M81
Harness connectors M82, F102
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control sy stem pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B201, M81
Harness connectors M82, F102
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B201, M81
Harness connectors M82, F102 Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-971
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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Harness for open or short between EVAP c
ontrol system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
10.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-949, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
11 .CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-972, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
12.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent c ontrol valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 13.
No >> GO TO 15.
13.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EV AP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
EVAP canister for damage
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehi cle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB1031E
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EC-972
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001326815
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor wit h its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2, -13.53 psi) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm
2, 14.69 psi).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum kPa
(kg/cm2, psi) Voltage V
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
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3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-973
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326816
This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler cap
fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
If the fuel filler cap is not tigh tened properly, the MIL may come on.
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326817
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap duri ng the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
NOTE:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0455
0455 EVAP control system
gross leak detected EVAP control system has a very large leak such
as fuel filler cap fell off, EVAP control system
does not operate properly. Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to
close.
Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
Incorrect fuel filler cap used
Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve.
Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent control valve.
EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
EVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
Loose or disconnected rubber tube
EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve and the circuit
Fuel tank temperature sensor
O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or damaged.
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
ORVR system leaks
PBIB1026E
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EC-978
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
16.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-884, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
17.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-965, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
18.CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper con-
nection. For location, refer to EC-624
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
19.CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and f uel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 20.
NG >> Repair or replace hose, tube or filler neck tube.
20.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to EC-626, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
21.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
>> INSPECTION END
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DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-979
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326819
This diagnosis detects very small leaks in the EVAP
line between fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve, using the intake manifold vac uum in the same way as conventional EVAP small leak
diagnosis.
If ECM judges a leak which corresponds to a very small leak, the very small leak P0456 will be detected.
If ECM judges a leak equivalent to a small leak, EVAP small leak P0442 will be detected.
If ECM judges there are no leaks, the diagnosis will be OK.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
If the fuel filler cap is not tigh tened properly, the MIL may come on.
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0456
0456 Evaporative emission
control system very
small leak (negative
pressure check) EVAP system has a very small leak.
EVAP system does not operate prop-
erly. Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
Incorrect fuel filler cap used
Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent con- trol valve.
EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
Loose or disconnected rubber tube
EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the circuit
Fuel tank temperature sensor
O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is miss- ing or damaged
EVAP canister is saturated with water
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
ORVR system leaks
Fuel level sensor and the circuit
Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister purge vol- ume control solenoid valve
PBIB1026E
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3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-983
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control
valve. The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts
until the end of test.)
3. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pum p with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (0.0133 to 0.028 kg/cm
2, 0.019 to
0.039 psi), then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.
CAUTION:
Do not use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer
to EC-618, "
Description".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly. Refer to EC-622, "
Removal and Installation".
EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to EC-949, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.
9.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent c ontrol valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 10.
No (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 12.
No (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 13.
10.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EV AP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
PBIB1522E
SEF200U
PBIB1031E
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