DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCHAT-155
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DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327319
Manual mode switch is installed in A/T device. It sends manual mode switch, shift up and shift down switch
signals to TCM.
TCM sends the switch signals to unified meter and A/ C amp. by CAN communication line. Then manual mode
switch position is indicated on the A/T indicator. For inspection, refer to AT-166
.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327320
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327321
Diagnostic trouble code “P1815 MANU MODE SW/CIR” with CONSULT-IIII is detected when TCM monitors
Manual mode, Non manual mode, Up or Down switch signal, and detects as irregular when impossible input
pattern occurs 1 second or more.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327322
Harness or connectors (These switches circuit is open or shorted.)
Manual mode select switch (Into control device)
Manual mode position select switch (Into control device)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327323
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds. MANU MODE SW: ON
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-158, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Item name Condition Display Value
MANU MODE SW Manual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON M-MODE SW Manual shift gate position OFF
Other than the above ON
UP SW LEVER selector lever: + side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWN SW LEVER selector lever: - side ON
Other than the above OFF
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AT-158
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001327325
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of “MANU MO DE SW”, “NON M-MODE SW”, “UP SW LEVER”,
“DOWN SW LEVER”.
Without CONSULT-III
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 5th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Manual mode switch. Refer to AT-159, "Component Inspection".
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector for A/T device (manual mode
switch).
Unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-5
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-155, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
9 GY Starter relay Selector lever in “N” and “P
” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
Te r m i n a l
Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
Item name Condition Display Value
MANU MODE SW Manual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON M-MODE SW Manual shift gate position OFF
Other than the above ON
UP SW LEVER selector lever: +side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWN SW LEVER selector lever: -side ON
Other than the above OFF
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITAT-161
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TCM terminals and data are reference valu e. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327352
1.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi- nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2
1. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi- nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector F44 terminals 1, 2
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector F44 terminal 6
10 A fuse (No. 37, located in the fuse and fusible link block) and 10 A fuse (No. 83, located in the IPDM E/R)
Ignition switch, Refer to PG-3
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
Te r m i n a l Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
1LG Power supply
(Memory back-up) Always Battery voltage
2LG Power supply
(Memory back-up)
Always Battery voltage
5 B Ground Always 0 V
6YPower supply – Battery voltage
–0 V
10 B Ground Always 0 V
Item Connector Terminal Voltage
TCM F44 1 - Ground
Battery voltage
2 - Ground
6 - Ground 0 V
SCIA2104E
Item Connector Terminal Voltage
TCM F44 1 - Ground
Battery voltage
2 - Ground
6 - Ground
SCIA2105E
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AT-162
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector F44 terminals and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG-1 >> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.
NG-2 >> DTC is displayed: Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT-84, "
CONSULT-III Function
(TRANSMISSION)".
7.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2".
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter- minals and TCM connector terminals.Continuity should exist.
SCIA2106E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F44 1
Ye s
TCM connector F502 9
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F44 2
Ye s
TCM connector F502 10
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F44 6
Ye s
TCM connector F502 4
SCIA5464E
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AT-164
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION
CIRCUIT
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327353
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327354
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
With CONSULT-III
Perform the self-diagnosis.
Without CONSULT-III
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSI TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “CLSD THL POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
Perform the self-diagnosis for “ENG INE” with CONSULT-III. Refer to EC-117, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ENGINE)"(for VQ35DE) or EC-695, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)"(for VK45DE).
Open circuit or short to ground or shor t to power in harness or connectors.
Pin terminals for damage or loos e connection with harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
CLSD THL POS Released accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POS Fully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Accelerator Pedal Operation Monitor Item
CLSD THL POS W/O THL POS
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
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BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITAT-165
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BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327355
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327356
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
With CONSULT-III
Perform the self-diagnosis.
Without CONSULT-III
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E210
terminals 1 and 2. Refer to AT-167, "
Wiring Diagram - AT - NON-
DTC".
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-5
.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts. Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and unified meter and A/C amp.
NG >> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes When brake pedal is released No
SCIA2144E
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AT-170
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
A/T Check Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On
INFOID:0000000001327361
SYMPTOM:
A/T CHECK indicator lamp does not come on for ab out 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to
“ON”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis.
Without CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
Check the combination meter. Refer to DI-5
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-160
.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Engine Cannot Be Started in "P" or "N" PositionINFOID:0000000001327362
SYMPTOM:
Engine cannot be started with select or lever in “P” or “N” position.
Engine can be started with selector lever in “D”or “R” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis.
Without CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
Do the self-diagnosis results indicate PNP switch?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT-102.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/T POSITION
7OR Back-up lamp re-
lay Selector lever in “R” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 P CAN-L – –
Te r m i n a l
Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSAT-173
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OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT-83, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Value".
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Large Shock ("N" to "D" Position)INFOID:0000000001327365
SYMPTOM:
A noticeable shock occurs when the selector lever is shifted from “N” to “D” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis.
Without CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results?
YES >> Check the malfuncti oning system. Refer to AT-84, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)",
AT-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ENGINE IDLE SPEED
Check the engine idle speed. Refer to EC-84, "
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check" (for VQ35DE) or EC-
661, "Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check" (for VK45DE).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust engine idle speed. Refer to EC-84, "
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check" (for VQ35DE)
or EC-661, "
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check" (for VK45DE).
3.CHECK A/T POSITION
Check the A/T position. Refer to AT-207, "
Checking of A/T Position".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Adjust A/T position. Refer to AT-207, "
Adjustment of A/T
Position".
4.CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
SCIA2119E
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