P1147 HO2S2
EC-917
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
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3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Revving up to 4,000 rpm un-
der no load at least 10 timesThe voltage should be above 0.68V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least
once during this procedure.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Keeping engine speed at idle
for 10 minutesThe voltage should be above 0.68V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least
once during this procedure.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Coasting from 80 km/h (50
MPH) in 4th gear positionThe voltage should be above 0.68V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least
once during this procedure.
EC-922
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
3. Turn blower fan switch ON.
4. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check cooling fan speed control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perfom IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation. Refer to PCS-10, "
Diagnosis
Description".
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check cooling fan speed control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure"
6.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check cooling fan speed control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
7.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Check cooling system for leak. Refer to CO-35, "
Inspection".
Is leakage detected?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-35, "
Inspection".
Hose
Radiator
Water pump (Refer to CO-44, "
Component")
Reservoir tank
>> Repair or replace.
9.CHECK RESERVOIR TANK CAP
Check radiator cap. Refer to CO-38, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace radiator cap.
10.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to CO-45, "
Component")
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace thermostat.
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-923
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
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11 .CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EC-808, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
12.CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, check the following.
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-30, "
Troubleshooting Chart".
>> INSPECTION END
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1 Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper Visual No blocking —
2 Coolant mixture Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-20, "
SAE Viscosity
Number"
3 Coolant level Visual Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neckCO-35, "Inspection"
4 Reservoir tank cap Pressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 bar, 0.6 - 1.0 kg/
cm
2, 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)CO-40, "
Removal and In-
stallation"
ON*25 Coolant leaks Visual No leaksCO-35, "Inspection"
ON*26 Thermostat Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-45, "Removal and In-
stallation"
ON*17 Cooling fan motor CONSULT-III OperatingEC-971, "Component In-
spection"
OFF 8 Combustion gas leak Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39 Coolant temperature
gauge Visual Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving—
Coolant overflow to res-
ervoir tank Visual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-35, "
Inspection"
OFF*410 Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-35, "Inspection"
OFF 11 Water control valve Remove and inspect
the valveWithin the specified valueCO-47, "Removal and In-
stallation"
OFF 12 Cylinder head Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-198, "Removal and
Installation"
13 Cylinder block and pis-
tons Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-202, "Inspection After
Disassembly"
EC-924
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161899
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161900
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-924, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161901
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-925
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
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3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Go to EC-925, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001161902
1.PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-694, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-694, "
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
2. Electric throttle control actuator
JMBIA0447ZZ
EC-926
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1226 TP SENSOR
P1226 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161903
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161904
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-926, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161905
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-927
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
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3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Go to EC-925, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001161906
1.PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-694, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-694, "
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
2. Electric throttle control actuator
JMBIA0447ZZ
EC-928
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161907
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-928, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161908
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high. Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit is
shorted.]
Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 (APPS 1)
Throttle position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
APP sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E12 (LHD models)
M204 (RHD models)4 Ground Approx. 5V