EC-878
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161844
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” by CAN communication line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM by CAN communi-
cation line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161845
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001.Refer to EC-793, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-794, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. The vehicle speed on CON-
SULT-III should exceed 10 km/h (6 mph) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to EC-879, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500 Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed sensor is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed)
Harness or connectors
(The vehicle speed signal circuit is open or
shorted)
Wheel sensor
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
P0500 VSS
EC-879
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
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Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-879, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-879, "
Component Function Check".
Use component function check to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-879, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001161846
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-879, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161847
1.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-105, "
CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Refer to MWI-22, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)".
>> INSPECTION END
ENG SPEED 1,600 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 7.2 - 31.8 msec
Shift lever Except Neutral position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-885
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
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P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161855
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161856
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set shift lever to 1st position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Set shift lever to Neutral position.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Set shift lever to 1st position and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Set shift lever to Neutral position.
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-885, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set shift lever to 1st position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Set shift lever to Neutral position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-885, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161857
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1121Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
Electric throttle control actuator
B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-887
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
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P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161859
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161860
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 or P1126, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121
or P1126. Refer to EC-891, "
DTC Logic" or EC-885, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V when engine
is running.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-887, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161861
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1122Electric throttle control
performanceElectric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
Electric throttle control actuator
EC-894
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161867
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161868
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-894, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161869
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1128Throttle control motor
circuit shortECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F75
F101Not existed
4 Existed
61 Existed
4Not existed
EC-896
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1143 HO2S1
P1143 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161872
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161873
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and whether the “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above -10°C (14°F)
SEF463R
SEF288D
SEF300U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1143Heated oxygen sensor 1
lean shift monitoringThe maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified voltages. Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P1143 HO2S1
EC-897
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
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Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1143” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If the engine speed limit is exceeded,
return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 50
seconds or more.)
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-897, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-897, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161874
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
ENG SPEED 1,375 - 2,600 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE Less than 100 km/h (62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.7 - 10.0 msec
Shift lever Suitable position
ECM Ground
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1149
(HO2S1 signal)F11 56Engine speed held at
2,000 rpm constant under
no load The maximum voltage is over 0.6 at least 1
time.
The minimum voltage is over 0.1 at least 1
time.
EC-898
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1143 HO2S1
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1. Refer to EM-159, "
Removal and Installation".
>> GO TO 3.
3.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
1. Clear mixture ratio self-learning value, refer to EC-696, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected or difficult to start engine?
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-844, "DTC Logic".
No >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-829, "
Component Inspection".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001161875
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set “POST TRIGGER” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-III screen.