STC-22
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
EPS CONTROL UNIT
ECU DIAGNOSIS
EPS CONTROL UNIT
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001716757
SPECIFICATIONS WITH CONSULT-III
CAUTION:
The output signal indicates the EPS control unit calculation date. The normal values will be displayed
even in the event that the output circuit (harness) is open.
*1: In the front of the value, “L” is displayed at steering left and “R” is displayed at steering right.
*2: Almost in accordance with the value of “MOTOR SIG”. It is not a malfunction though these values are not accorded when steering
quickly.
*3: It is not a malfunction, though it might not be corresponding just after ignition switch is turned ON.
*4: It turns to OFF after waiting for a short period of time.Monitor item (Unit) Content Condition Display value
MOTOR VOL (V)Power supply voltage for
EPS control unitIgnition switch: ON Battery voltage
TORQUE SENSOR (Nm)Steering wheel turning
forceEngine runningSteering wheel: Not
steering (There is no
steering force) 0.00 Nm
Steering wheel: Steer-
ing0 – 8.19 Nm
*1 (The value
is changed according to
steering left or right)
MOTOR SIG (A)Command current to EPS
motorEngine runningSteering wheel: Not
steering (There is no
steering force)0.00 A
Steering wheel: Steer-
ing0 – 65.00 A (The value is
changed according to
steering left or right)
MOTOR CURRENT (A)Consumption current of
EPS motorEngine runningSteering wheel: Not
steering (There is no
steering force)0.00 A
Steering wheel: Steer-
ing0 – 65.00 A
*2 (The value
is changed according to
steering left or right)
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) or (mph) Vehicle speedVehicle stopped 0 km/h (0 mph)
While drivingApproximately equal to
the indication on speed-
ometer (Inside of ±10%)
*3
WARNING LAMP (ON/OFF)EPS warning lamp condi-
tionEPS warning lamp: ON ON
EPS warning lamp: OFF OFF
DERATING STAT (ON/OFF) Protect overload status Engine runningSteering wheel: Nor-
mal steeringOFF
Steering wheel: Steer-
ing over the stopON
*4
ENGINE STATUS (RUN/STOP) Engine statusEngine stopped
(Engine speed: Less than 400 rpm)STOP
Engine running
(Engine speed: 400 rpm or more)RUN
EPS CONTROL UNIT
STC-23
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
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EPS HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUT
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR EPS CONTROL UNIT
Data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
When using a circuit tester to measure voltage for inspection, be sure not to extend forcibly any connector terminals.
SGIA1624E
Te r m i n a lWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
4 V Torque sensor sub Engine runningSteering wheel: Not steering
(There in no steering force)2.5 V
Steering wheel: Steering1.7 V – 3.3 V
(The value is changed accord-
ing to steering left or right)
5 BR Torque sensor power supplyIgnition switch: ON 8 V
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
6 G Torque sensor main Engine runningSteering wheel: Not steering
(There is no steering force)2.5 V
Steering wheel: Steering1.7 V – 3.3 V
(The value is changed accord-
ing to steering left or right)
7 R Torque sensor ground Always 0 V
9 L CAN-H — —
10 O Power supplyIgnition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
16 P CAN-L — —
17 R Power supply (Memory back-up)Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF Battery voltage
18 B Ground Always 0 V
19 — Motor (+) — —
20 — Motor (–) — —
EPS SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
STC-29
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
EPS SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom ChartINFOID:0000000001716771
If EPS warning lamp turns ON, perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-7, "CONSULT-III Function (EPS)".
Symptom Condition Check item Reference page
EPS warning lamp does not turn ON when ig-
nition switch to “ON”.
(EPS warning lamp check)Ignition switch: ONCAN communication line
STC-30
Combination meter
EPS warning lamp does not turn OFF for sev-
eral seconds after starting the engineEngine runningCAN communication line
STC-31
Power supply and ground for
EPS control unit
Torque sensor
EPS motor
Vehicle speed signal
Engine status signal
Combination meter
Steering wheel turning force is heavy or light,
while driving While driving
Steering wheel turningCAN communication line
STC-33
Vehicle speed signal
Engine status signal
EPS motor
Steering wheel turning force
(Mechanical malfunction)
Unbalance steering wheel turning force and
return between right and left, while driving While driving
Steering wheel turningWheel alignment
STC-34
Steering wheel turning force
(Mechanical malfunction)
Unbalance steering wheel turning force,
while driving (Torque variation) While driving
Steering wheel turningSteering column intermediate
shaft installation condition
STC-35
Steering wheel turning force
(Mechanical malfunction)
EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
STC-31
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
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EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697734
SYMPTOM:
EPS warning lamp does not turn OFF for several seconds after starting the engine.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-7, "
CONSULT-III Function (EPS)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector
M53 (A) terminal 10 and M54 (B) terminal 17 and ground.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector
M53 (A) terminal 10 and M54 (B) terminal 17 and ground.
7. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair
or replace damaged parts.
60 A fusible link (letter m , located in the fuse and fusible link box).
10 A fuse [No. 2, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
Harness for short or open between battery and EPS control unit harness connector M54 termi-
nal 17.
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and EPS control unit harness connector M53
terminal 10.
3.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
Connector Terminal Voltage
(A) M53 10 – Ground Battery voltage
(B) M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage
AWGIA0031ZZ
Connector Terminal Voltage
(A) M53 10 – Ground Approx. 0 V
(B) M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage
AWGIA0028ZZ
STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT
STC-33
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
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STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697735
SYMPTOM:
Steering wheel turning force is heavy or light, while driving.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-7, "
CONSULT-III Function (EPS)".
Is the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to STC-21, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)" (with ABS) or BRC-105, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)" (with ESP).
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METER SIGNAL
Perform self-diagnosis with combination meter. Refer to MWI-22, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ENGINE STATUS SIGNAL
Perform self-diagnosis for ECM. Refer to EC-107, "
CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE with EURO-OBD), EC-
462, "CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE without EURO-OBD), EC-772, "CONSULT-III Function" (MR18DE),
EC-1104, "
Diagnosis Description" (K9K).
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EPS MOTOR SYSTEM
Perform trouble diagnosis for EPS motor. Refer to STC-13, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-22, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
7.SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the steering wheel turning force because there may be mechanical malfunction. Refer to
ST-6, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service".
STC-34
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE AND RETURN BETWEEN
RIGHT AND LEFT
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE AND RETURN BE-
TWEEN RIGHT AND LEFT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697736
SYMPTOM:
Unbalance steering wheel turning force and return between right and left, while driving.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK EPS WARNING LAMP
Confirm EPS warning lamp during engine running.
Does EPS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to STC-31, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK WHEEL ALIGNMENT
Check wheel alignment. Refer to FSU-6, "
Wheel Alignment Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust wheel alignment. Refer to FSU-6, "
Wheel Alignment Inspection".
3.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-22, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the steering wheel turning force because there may be mechanical malfunction. Refer to
ST-6, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service".
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE (TORQUE VARIATION)
STC-35
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
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UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE (TORQUE VARIA-
TION)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697737
SYMPTOM:
Unbalance steering wheel turning force, while driving (Torque variation).
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK EPS WARNING LAMP
Confirm EPS warning lamp during engine running.
Does EPS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to STC-31, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK STEERING COLUMN INTERMEDIATE SHAFT
Check the connection between intermediate shaft and the mounting part of steering column assembly and
steering gear assembly. Refer to ST-9, "
Removal and Installation".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-22, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the steering wheel turning force because there may be mechanical malfunction. Refer to
ST-6, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service".
TM-1
TRANSMISSION & DRIVELINE
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SECTION TM
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CONTENTS
TRANSAXLE & TRANSMISSION
TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)
BASIC INSPECTION ...................................
10
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW .........10
Work Flow ...............................................................10
Diagnostic Work Sheet ............................................11
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS ..............................13
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM ....................................13
Cross-Sectional View ..............................................13
Shift Mechanism ......................................................14
TCM Function ..........................................................21
CAN Communication ...............................................22
Input/Output Signal of TCM .....................................22
Line Pressure Control .............................................23
Shift Control ............................................................24
Lock-up Control .......................................................25
Engine Brake Control (Overrun Clutch Control) ......26
Control Valve ...........................................................28
Centrifugal Cancel Mechanism ...............................28
Component Parts Location ......................................30
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM ................................31
System Description .................................................31
Component Parts Location ......................................31
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ......32
Introduction .............................................................32
OBD Function for A/T System .................................32
One or Two Trip Detection Logic of OBD ................32
OBD Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .....................32
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ............................33
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM) .............................35
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) .............35
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III ............38
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS .........................43
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE .......43
Description ...............................................................43
On Board Diagnosis Logic .......................................43
Possible Cause ........................................................43
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................43
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................43
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
(PNP) SWITCH ..................................................
44
Description ...............................................................44
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................
44
On Board Diagnosis Logic .......................................44
Possible Cause ........................................................44
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................44
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................44
Component Inspection .............................................46
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SEN-
SOR CIRCUIT ...................................................
48
Description ...............................................................48
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................
48
On Board Diagnosis Logic .......................................48
Possible Cause ........................................................48
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................48
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................48
Component Inspection .............................................50
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T
(REVOLUTION SENSOR) .................................
52
Description ...............................................................52
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................
52
On Board Diagnosis Logic .......................................52
Possible Cause ........................................................52
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................52
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................53
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL .............56
Description ...............................................................56