C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
STC-9
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716732
Power is supplied from the battery to EPS control unit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001716733
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-9, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697724
1.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector
M53 (A) terminal 10 and M54 (B) terminal 17 and ground.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector
M53 (A) terminal 10 and M54 (B) terminal 17 and ground.
7. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1601 BATTERY VOLTWhen the power supply malfunction supplied to EPS
control unit is detected. Harness or connector
EPS control unit
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLT
Connector Terminal Voltage
(A) M53 10 – Ground Battery voltage
(B) M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage
AWGIA0031ZZ
Connector Terminal Voltage
(A) M53 10 – Ground Approx. 0 V
(B) M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage
AWGIA0028ZZ
STC-10
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
60 A fusible link (letter m, located in the fuse and fusible link box).
10 A fuse [No. 2, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
Harness for short or open between battery and EPS control unit harness connector M54 termi-
nal 17.
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and EPS control unit harness connector M53
terminal 10.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector
M54 terminal 18 and ground.
Also check harness for short to power.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in
harness or connectors.
3.CHECK DTC
1. Start engine.
Does EPS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to STC-7, "
CONSULT-III Function
(EPS)".
Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP)INFOID:0000000001716734
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the EPS control
unit. Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Descrip-
tion".
>> END
Connector Terminal Continuity
M54 18 Yes
AWGIA0029ZZ
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
STC-11
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
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C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716736
Torque sensor detects the steering torque, and transmit the signal to EPS control unit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001716737
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-11, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697725
1.CHECK TORQUE SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR“ mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the value of “TORQUE SENSOR”. Refer to STC-22, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Refer-
ence Value".
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector M53 terminals 4, 5, 6, 7 and ground. Refer to
STC-22, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector and torque sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector
M53 (A) terminals 4, 5, 6, 7 and torque sensor harness connec-
tor M63 (B) terminals 1, 2, 3, 4.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1604 TORQUE SENSORMalfunction of the torque sensor in steering column
assembly is detected. Harness or connector
Torque sensor
EPS control unit
Self-diagnosis results
TORQUE SENSOR
Terminal Continuity
4 – 3
Ye s 5 – 2
6 – 1
7 – 4
SGIA1629E
C1606 EPS MOTOR
STC-13
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
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C1606 EPS MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716739
EPS motor provides the assist torque by control signal from EPS control unit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001716740
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-13, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697726
1.CHECK EPS MOTOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the values of “MOTOR SIG” and “MOTOR CURRENT”. Refer to STC-22, "
EPS Control Unit Input/
Output Signal Reference Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EPS MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between EPS control unit harness connector
terminals.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> EPS motor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column
assembly. Refer to ST-9, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-22, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e".
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1606 EPS MOTORWhen the motor driver malfunction of EPS control
unit or EPS motor malfunction is detected. Harness or connector
EPS motor
EPS control unit
Self-diagnosis results
EPS MOTOR
Connector Terminal Resistance
M60 19 – 20 Approx. 0.1 Ω or less
AWGIA0030ZZ
C1607 EEPROM
STC-15
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
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C1607 EEPROM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716742
EPS control unit incorporates a memory function.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001716743
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-15, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697727
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine.
6. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the
“EEPROM [C1607]” displayed?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to ST-9, "Removal and Installation".
NO >>INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP)INFOID:0000000001730966
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the EPS control
unit. Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Descrip-
tion".
>> END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1607 EEPROMWhen the memory (EEPROM) system malfunction is
detected in EPS control unit. Harness or connector
EPS control unit
Self-diagnosis results
EEPROM
STC-16
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716745
EPS control unit performs an arithmetical operation on data, such as steering wheel turning force (sensor sig-
nal) from the torque sensor, vehicle speed signal, etc. Then it generates an optimum assist torque to the EPS
motor according to the driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001716746
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-16, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697728
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine.
6. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT [C1608]” displayed?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to ST-9, "Removal and Installation".
NO >>INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP)INFOID:0000000001730967
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the EPS control
unit. Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Descrip-
tion".
>> END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1608 CONTROL UNITWhen the internal malfunction is detected in EPS
control unit. Harness or connector
EPS control unit
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROL UNIT
C1610 CAN ENG RPM
STC-19
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
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C1610 CAN ENG RPM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716753
EPS control unit receives engine RPM input from the ECM through the CAN communication lines.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001716754
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-19, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697730
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis for ECM. Refer to EC-107, "
CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE with EURO-OBD), EC-
462, "CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE without EURO-OBD), EC-772, "CONSULT-III Function" (MR18DE),
EC-1104, "
Diagnosis Description" (K9K).
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-22, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis for ECM. Refer to EC-107, "
CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE with EURO-
OBD), EC-462, "
CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE without EURO-OBD), EC-772, "CONSULT-III
Function" (MR18DE), EC-1104, "Diagnosis Description" (K9K).
Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP)INFOID:0000000001730969
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1610 CAN ENG RPMWhen the malfunction is detected in engine status
signal received with CAN communication. Harness or connector
CAN communication line
EPS control unit
Self-diagnosis results
CAN ENG RPM
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
STC-21
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716748
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001716749
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-21, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697731
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-II screen and go to LAN-30, "CAN System Specification Chart".
NO >>INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP)INFOID:0000000001730970
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the EPS control
unit. Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Descrip-
tion".
>> END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen EPS control unit is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or more. Harness or connector
CAN communication line
EPS control unit
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT