![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-119
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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731099
PUMP
The pump r NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-119
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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731099
PUMP
The pump r](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-351.png)
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-119
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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731099
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731100
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-39, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731101
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 1111 P U M P M O T O RDuring the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
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C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731118
The solenoi NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
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C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731118
The solenoi](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-361.png)
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
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C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731118
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731119
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-46, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731120
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH inlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
inlet solenoid circuit.
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL
RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual BRC-132
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C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731123
The solenoid valve increases, holds or dec NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual BRC-132
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731123
The solenoid valve increases, holds or dec](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-364.png)
BRC-132
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C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731123
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731124
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731125
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH outlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
outlet solenoid circuit.
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
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C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731132
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve acco NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
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C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731132
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve acco](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-369.png)
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
BRC-137
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C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731132
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731133
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-54, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731134
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E125 32 Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual CHG
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
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CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Inspection ProcedureINFOID:000 NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual CHG
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
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CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Inspection ProcedureINFOID:000](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-429.png)
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CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Inspection ProcedureINFOID:0000000001724473
1.CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS CONNECTION
Check if battery terminals are clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair battery terminals connection.
2.CHECK FUSE
Check for blown fuse and fusible link.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse or fusible link.
3.CHECK GENERATOR GROUND TERMINAL CONNECTION
Verify connector F4 terminal 5 (generator ground harness) is clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair connection.
4.CHECK DRIVE BELT TENSION
Check drive belt tension. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection end.
NO >> Repair as needed.
Unit Power source (Power supply terminals) Fuse or Fusible Link
GeneratorBattery (terminal 3) Fuse 29
Battery (terminal 1) Fusible Link A
Combination meter Ignition switch ON (terminal 2) Fuse 3
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual CHG
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
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Inspection ProcedureINFOID:00 NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual CHG
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
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CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Inspection ProcedureINFOID:00](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-443.png)
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CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Inspection ProcedureINFOID:0000000001724524
1.CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS CONNECTION
Check if battery terminals are clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair battery terminals connection.
2.CHECK FUSE
Check for blown fuse and fusible link.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse or fusible link.
3.CHECK GENERATOR GROUND TERMINAL CONNECTION
Verify connector F4 terminal 5 (generator ground harness) is clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair connection.
4.CHECK DRIVE BELT TENSION
Check drive belt tension. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection end.
NO >> Repair as needed.
Unit Power source (Power supply terminals) Fuse or Fusible Link
GeneratorBattery (terminal 3) Fuse 29
Battery (terminal 1) Fusible Link A
Combination meter Ignition switch ON (terminal 2) Fuse 3
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual CHG
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
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Inspection ProcedureINFOID:00000 NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual CHG
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Inspection ProcedureINFOID:0000000001724507
1.CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS CONNECTION
Check if battery terminals are clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair battery terminals connection.
2.CHECK FUSE
Check for blown fuse and fusible link.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse or fusible link.
3.CHECK GENERATOR CASE GROUND
Verify generator case ground is clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair connection.
4.CHECK DRIVE BELT TENSION
Check drive belt tension. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection end.
NO >> Repair as needed.
Unit Power supply terminals Power source
GeneratorBattery (terminal 3) IPDM E/R
Battery (terminal 1) Fusible Link A
Combination meter Ignition switch ON (terminal 2) Fuse 14
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual CO-8
< PRECAUTION >[HR16DE]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000001534589
The Supplemental Rest NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual CO-8
< PRECAUTION >[HR16DE]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000001534589
The Supplemental Rest](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-488.png)
CO-8
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PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000001534589
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000001534590
NOTE:
This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
Remove and install all control units after disconnecting both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″LOCK″ position.
Always use CONSULT-II to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS, an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery power is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables.
NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be
rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the ″LOCK″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steering lock mechanism will engage.)
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of all control units using CONSULT-II.
Precaution for Liquid GasketINFOID:0000000001534591
REMOVAL OF LIQUID GASKET SEALING
After removing nuts and bolts, separate the mating surface, using Tool and remove old liquid gasket sealing.