BRC-132
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731123
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731124
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731125
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH outlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
outlet solenoid circuit.
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-133
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-184, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001731126
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2. On the display, touch “UP”, “KEEP”, and “DOWN”, and check that the system operates as shown in the
table below.
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E125 32 Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47 Ground Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
OperationABS solenoid valve ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
UP KEEP DOWN UPACTUA-
TOR UPACTUA-
TOR KEEP
FR RH SOL
FR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)FR RH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
FR LH SOL
FR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)FR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR RH SOL
RR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)RR RH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH SOL
RR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)RR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
REAR SOLRR RH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
BRC-135
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731128
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication
line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731129
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-52, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731130
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Repair or replace items indicated, then perform ECM self-diagnosis again.
Refer to:
-EC-107, "
CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE with EURO-OBD)
-EC-462, "
CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE without EURO-OBD)
-EC-772, "
CONSULT-III Function" (MR18DE)
-EC-1104, "
Diagnosis Description" (K9K)
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Func-
tion (ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Repair or replace the affected part.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001731131
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1
Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is
malfunctioning. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
ECM
CAN communication line C1131 ENGINE SIGNAL 2
C1132 ENGINE SIGNAL 3
C1133 ENGINE SIGNAL 4
C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL 6
Self-diagnosis results
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
BRC-137
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731132
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731133
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-54, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731134
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E125 32 Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
BRC-139
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731137
The front and rear pressure sensors convert the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmit it to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731138
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-139, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731139
FRONT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the front pressure sensor connector E31 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E125 and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair connector.
2.FRONT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A) and front pres-
sure sensor harness connector E31 (B).
2. Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125
(A) and body ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUITPressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning. Harness or connector
Pressure sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)Front pressure sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
A: E12518
B: E313
Ye s 19 1
20 2
AWFIA0021ZZ
BRC-142
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731142
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731143
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-142, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731144
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
5. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)"
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUITNeutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated, or
the steering angle sensor is malfunctioning. Harness or connector
Steering angle sensor
4WAS control unit (4WAS
models)
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNAL Neutral position of steering angle sensor is not finished.
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
BRC-145
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731147
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731148
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731149
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and brake fluid level switch con-
nector E21.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC
UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E125 (A) and brake fluid level switch
harness connector E21 (B).
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E125 (A) and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOWBrake fluid level is low or communication line between
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and brake
fluid level switch is open or shorted. Harness or connector
Brake fluid level switch
Brake fluid level
Self-diagnosis results
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)Brake fluid level switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
A: E125 8 B: E21 1 Yes
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
A: E125 8 Ground No
AWFIA0025ZZ
BRC-148
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731152
The steering angle sensor is connected to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) in addition to CAN
lines. CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731153
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-148, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731154
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125,
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Refer to BRC-86, "Work Flow".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIRWhen steering angle sensor is not transmitting CAN
communication signal to the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit). Harness or connector
CAN communication line
Steering angle sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN COM CIR