![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-458
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
Data which are stored in the ECM memory, along with the 1st trip DTC, are called 1st trip freeze frame data.
The data, s NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-458
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
Data which are stored in the ECM memory, along with the 1st trip DTC, are called 1st trip freeze frame data.
The data, s](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1806.png)
EC-458
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
Data which are stored in the ECM memory, along with the 1st trip DTC, are called 1st trip freeze frame data.
The data, stored together with the DTC data, are called freeze frame data and displayed on CONSULT-III. The
1st trip freeze frame data can only be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
Only one set of freeze frame data (either 1st trip freeze frame data or freeze frame data) can be stored in the
ECM. 1st trip freeze frame data is stored in the ECM memory along with the 1st trip DTC.
Both 1st trip freeze frame data and freeze frame data (along with the DTCs) are cleared when the ECM mem-
ory is erased. Procedures for clearing the ECM memory are described in “HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-
RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION”.
How to Read DTC and 1st Trip DTC
With CONSULT-III
CONSULT-III display the DTC in “SELF-DIAG RESULT” mode. Examples: P0340, P1148, 1706, etc.
(CONSULT-III also displays the malfunctioning component or system.)
Without CONSULT-III
The number of blinks of the MI in the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-Diagnostic Results) indicates the DTC.
Example: 0340, 1148, 1706, etc.
These DTCs are controlled by NISSAN.
1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
Output of a DTC indicates a malfunction. However, the Diagnostic Test Mode II do not indicate
whether the malfunction is still occurring or has occurred in the past and has returned to normal.
CONSULT-III can identify malfunction status as shown below. Therefore, using CONSULT-III (if avail-
able) is recommended.
DTC or 1st trip DTC of a malfunction is displayed in “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS” mode of CONSULT-III.
Time data indicates how many times the vehicle was driven after the last detection of a DTC.
If the DTC is being detected currently, the time data will be [0].
If a 1st trip DTC is stored in the ECM, the time data will be [1t].
How to Erase DTC and 1st Trip DTC
With CONSULT-III
The emission related diagnostic information in the ECM can be erased by selecting “All Erase” in the “Descrip-
tion” of “FINAL CHECK” mode with CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once. Wait at least 10
seconds and then turn it ON (engine stopped) again.
2. Perform TM-38, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III". (The DTC in TCM will be erased)
3. Change the diagnostic test mode from Mode II to Mode I by depressing the accelerator pedal.
If the battery is disconnected, the emission-related diagnostic information will be lost within 24
hours.
The following data are cleared when the ECM memory is erased.
- Diagnostic trouble codes
- 1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
- Freeze frame data
- 1st trip freeze frame data
- System readiness test (SRT) codes
- Test values
Actual work procedures are explained using a DTC as an example. Be careful so that not only the DTC, but all
of the data listed above, are cleared from the ECM memory during work procedures.
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR (MI)
Description
The MI is located on the instrument panel.
1. The MI will light up when the ignition switch is turned ON without
the engine running. This is a bulb check.
If the MI does not light up, refer to EC-630, "
Component Func-
tion Check".
2. When the engine is started, the MI should go off.
If the MI remains on, the on board diagnostic system has
detected an engine system malfunction.
SAT652J
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
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The on board diagnostic system has the following fou NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
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The on board diagnostic system has the following fou](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1807.png)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
EC-459
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The on board diagnostic system has the following four functions.
MI Flashing Without DTC
If the ECM is in Diagnostic Test Mode II, MI may flash when engine is running. In this case, check ECM diag-
nostic test mode. How to switch the diagnostic test function modes, and details of the above functions are
described later.
The following emission-related diagnostic information is cleared when the ECM memory is erased.
Diagnostic trouble code
1st trip diagnostic trouble code
Freeze frame data
1st trip freeze frame data
How to Switch Diagnostic Test Mode
NOTE:
It is better to count the time accurately with a clock.
It is impossible to switch the diagnostic mode when an accelerator pedal position sensor circuit has
a malfunction.
Always ECM returns to Diagnostic Test Mode I after ignition switch is turned OFF.
HOW TO SET DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE II (SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS)
1. Confirm that accelerator pedal is fully released, turn ignition switch ON and wait 3 seconds.
2. Repeat the following procedure quickly five times within 5 seconds.
- Fully depress the accelerator pedal.
- Fully release the accelerator pedal.
3. Wait 7 seconds, fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it for approx. 10 seconds until the MI starts
blinking.
NOTE:
Do not release the accelerator pedal for 10 seconds if MI may start blinking on the halfway of this
10 seconds. This blinking is displaying SRT status and is continued for another 10 seconds.
4. Fully release the accelerator pedal.
Diagnostic Test
ModeKEY and ENG.
Sta tusFunction Explanation of Function
Mode I Ignition switch in
ON position
Engine stoppedBULB CHECK This function checks the MI bulb for damage (blown, open
circuit, etc.).
If the MI does not come on, check MI circuit.
Engine running MALFUNCTION
WARNINGThis is a usual driving condition. When a malfunction is de-
tected twice in two consecutive driving cycles (two trip de-
tection logic), the MI will light up to inform the driver that a
malfunction has been detected.
One trip detection diagnoses will light up the MI in the 1st
trip.
Mode II Ignition switch in
ON position
Engine stoppedSELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTSThis function allows DTCs and 1st trip DTCs to be read.
Engine running HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
MONITORThis function allows the fuel mixture condition (lean or rich),
monitored by heated oxygen sensor 1, to be read.
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-466
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
AIR COND SIG ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air condition-
er switch as determined by the air conditioner s NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-466
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
AIR COND SIG ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air condition-
er switch as determined by the air conditioner s](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1814.png)
EC-466
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
AIR COND SIG ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air condition-
er switch as determined by the air conditioner sig-
nal.
P/N POSI SW ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the park/neu-
tral position (PNP) switch signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL ON/OFF [ON/OFF] condition of the power steering system
(determined by the signal sent from EPS control
unit) is indicated.
LOAD SIGNAL ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the electrical
load signal.
ON: Rear window defogger switch is ON and/or
lighting switch is in 2nd position.
OFF: Both rear window defogger switch and light-
ing switch are OFF.
IGNITION SW ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ignition switch
signal.
CLUTCH P/P SW ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the clutch
switch signal.
HEATER FAN SW ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the heater fan
switch signal.
BRAKE SW ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the stop lamp
switch signal.
INJ PULSE-B1 msec Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse width
compensated by ECM according to the input sig-
nals. When the engine is stopped, a certain
computed value is indicated.
IGN TIMING BTDC Indicates the ignition timing computed by ECM
according to the input signals. When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
PURG VOL C/V % Indicates the EVAP canister purge volume con-
trol solenoid valve control value computed by the
ECM according to the input signals.
The opening becomes larger as the value in-
creases.
INT/V TIM (B1)°CA Indicates [°CA] of intake camshaft advance an-
gle.
INT/V SOL-B1
% The control value of the intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve (determined by ECM accord-
ing to the input signals) is indicated.
The advance angle becomes larger as the value
increases.
AIR COND RLY ON/OFF The air conditioner relay control condition (deter-
mined by ECM according to the input signals) is
indicated.
FUEL PUMP RLY ON/OFF Indicates the fuel pump relay control condition
determined by ECM according to the input sig-
nals.
THRTL RELAY ON/OFF Indicates the throttle control motor relay control
condition determined by the ECM according to
the input signals.
COOLING FAN HI/LOW/OFF Indicates the condition of the cooling fan (deter-
mined by ECM according to the input signals).
HI: High speed operation
LOW: Low speed operation
OFF: Stop
HO2S1 HTR (B1) ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater determined by ECM according to
the input signals. Monitored item Unit Description Remarks
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-468
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTI NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-468
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTI](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1816.png)
EC-468
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-III while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJECTION Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-III.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
Fuel injector
Heated oxygen sensor 1
IGNITION TIMING Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Timing light: Set
Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-III.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. Perform Idle Air Volume Learn-
ing.
POWER BALANCE Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
A/C switch OFF
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T)
Cut off each fuel injector signal
one at a time using CONSULT-III.Engine runs rough or dies. Harness and connectors
Compression
Fuel injector
Power transistor
Spark plug
Ignition coil
COOLING FAN* Ignition switch: ON
Turn the cooling fan “LOW”, “HI”
and “OFF” CONSULT-III.Cooling fan moves and stops. Harness and connectors
IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay)
Cooling fan motor
ENG COOLANT
TEMP Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-III.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
Engine coolant temperature
sensor
Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RELAY Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn the fuel pump relay “ON”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-III
and listen to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound. Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay
PURG VOL CONT/V Engine: After warming up, run en-
gine at 1,500 rpm.
Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-III.Engine speed changes according
to the opening percent. Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN ANGLE Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-III.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Descriptio NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Descriptio](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1817.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693221
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “SPEC” of “DATA MONI-
TOR” mode of CONSULT-III during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “SPEC”
of “DATA MONITOR” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the
value in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have
one or more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MI.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board correc-
tion)
A/F ALPHA-B1 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001693222
1.START
Make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (0.983 - 1.043 bar, 1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm
2, 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)
Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95°C (167 - 203°F)
Transmission: Warmed-up
- A/T models: After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “FLUID
TEMP SE” fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60°C (140°F).
- M/T models: After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle for 5 minutes.
Electrical load: Not applied*
Engine speed: Idle
*: Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM “SPEC” OF “DATA MONITOR” MODE
With CONSULT-III
NOTE:
Perform “SPEC” in “DATA MONITOR” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform EC-385, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> END
NO >> Go to EC-470, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
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Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the d NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
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Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the d](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1905.png)
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
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Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-558, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-558, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component check. Refer to
Use component function check to check the overall function of the ASCD brake circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-558, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001705131
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Shift lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving locationDepress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
(+) (−)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16100
(ASCD brake switch signal)E16 108Brake pedal and/or
clutch pedalSlightly depressed Approx. 0V
Brake pedal and
clutch pedalFully released Battery voltage
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-558
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
NO >> Go to EC-558, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Without CONSSULT-III
Check voltage be NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-558
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
NO >> Go to EC-558, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Without CONSSULT-III
Check voltage be](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1906.png)
EC-558
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
NO >> Go to EC-558, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Without CONSSULT-III
Check voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-558, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001700236
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminal as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> A/T models: GO TO 3.
NO-1 >> M/T models: GO TO 8.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-III
Select “BRAKE SW2” and check indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminal as follows.
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E1699
(Stop lamp switch signal)Ground Brake pedal and clutch pedal Slightly depressed Approx. 0V
Fully released Battery voltage
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW1Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal Slightly depressed OFF
Brake pedal and clutch pedal Fully released ON
(+) (−)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16100
(ASCD brake switch signal)E16 108Brake pedal and/or
clutch pedalSlightly depressed Approx. 0V
Brake pedal and
clutch pedalFully released Battery voltage
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW2 Brake pedalSlightly depressed ON
Fully released OFF
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> GO TO 16.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE S NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> GO TO 16.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE S](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1907.png)
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> GO TO 16.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E7, M69 (LHD models)
Harness connectors M25, M201 (RHD models)
10A fuse (No.2)
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM ASCD harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Junction block connector M25, M201, M69, E7 (RHD models)
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
(+) (−)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1699
(Stop lamp switch signal)E108 108 Brake pedalSlightly depressed Battery voltage
Fully released Approx. 0V
ASCD brake switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 (LHD models)
M205 (RHD models)1 Ground Battery voltage
ASCD brake switch ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 (LHD models)
M205 (RHD models)2 E16 100 Existed