BRC-28
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
×: Applicable
–: Not applicable
ACTIVE TEST MODE
CAUTION:
• Do not perform active test while driving vehicle.
Make sure to completely bleed air from brake system.
The active test cannot be performed with the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indi-
cator lamp or brake warning lamp on.
ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and brake warning lamp are on
during active test.
NOTE:
When active test is performed while depressing the pedal, the pedal depression amount will change. This is
normal. (Only solenoid valve and ABS motor.)
“TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed 10 seconds after operation start.
After “TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed, to perform test again, touch BACK.
Test Item
SOLENOID VALVE When performing an active test of the ABS function, select the “MAIN SIGNALS” for each test item. In addi-
tion, when performing an active test of the VDC/TCS function, select the item menu for each test item.
For ABS solenoid valve, touch “UP”, “KEEP”, and “DOWN” on the display screen. For ABS solenoid valve
(ACT), touch “UP”, “ACT UP”, “ACT KEEP” and confirm that solenoid valves operate as shown in the table
below.
RELEASE SW NO – –×Release switch signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed. “ON” indicates
that the brake pedal is depressed.
“OFF”“ is that the brake pedal is re-
leased.
RELEASE SW NC – –×Release switch signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed. “OFF” indicates
that the brake pedal is depressed
on. “ON” is that the brake pedal is
released.
OHB FAIL – –×OHB fail status is displayed.
HBA FAIL – –×HBA fail status is displayed.
OHB SIG – –×OHB operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
HBA SIG – –×HBA operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
PRES CTRL ACC – –×This item is not used for this model.
PRES FAIL ACC – –×This item is not used for this model.
STP OFF RLY – –×Stop lamp relay signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed. Item
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
OperationABS solenoid valve ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
UP KEEP DOWN UPACTUA-
TOR UPACTUA-
TOR KEEP
FR RH SOL
FR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)FR RH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
FR LH SOL
FR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)FR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
BRC-30
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731225
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731226
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-30, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731227
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-1
RR LH SENSOR-1
FR RH SENSOR-1
FR LH SENSOR-1
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
BRC-33
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
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C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731230
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731231
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-33, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731232
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-2
RR LH SENSOR-2
FR RH SENSOR-2
FR LH SENSOR-2
BRC-36
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731235
Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731236
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-36, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731237
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND
GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector termi-
nal and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1109BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
power supply voltage is lower than normal. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit)
— Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E125 4 GroundIgnition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF Approx. 0V
AWFIA0015ZZ
BRC-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731239
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-38, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731240
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-85, "
Removal and Installa-
tion".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001731241
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-91, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1110 CONTROLLER FAILUREWhen there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1170 VARIANT CODING In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
VARIANT CODING
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-39
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731242
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731243
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-39, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731244
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 1111 P U M P M O T O RDuring the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731252
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731253
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-41, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731254
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-83, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 111 5ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning. Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
BRC-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731257
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731258
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-44, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731259
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and stop lamp switch connec-
tor E38.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION
Check the voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E125 terminal 41 and body ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results
appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-85, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3
3.STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1116 STOP LAMP SW When stop lamp switch circuit is open. Harness or connector
Stop lamp switch
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
STOP LAMP SW
Brake pedal depressed : Battery voltage
(approx. 12V)
Brake pedal not depressed : Approx. 0V
AWFIA0019ZZ