DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-407
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used,
the MIL may come on.
If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QJI
NOTE:
If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0456.
After repair, make sure that the hoses and clips are installed properly.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
If any of following conditions are met just before the DTC confirmation procedure, leave the vehi-
cle for more than 1 hour.
–Fuel filler cap is removed.
–Refilled or drained the fuel.
–EVAP component parts is/are removed.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure the following conditions are met.
FUEL LEVEL SE: 0.25 - 1.4V
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 32°C (32 - 90°F)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35°C (32 - 95°F)
INT/A TEMP SE: More than 0°C (32°F)
If NG, turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool
place (soak the vehicle) or refilling/draining fuel until the output
voltage condition of the “FUEL LEVEL SE” meets within the
range above and leave the vehicle for more than 1 hour. Then
start from step 1).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “EVAP V/S LEAK P0456” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-409, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on CONSULT-II screen, go
to EC-70, "
Basic Inspection" .
PBIB2644E
PBIB0837E
DTC P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
EC-419
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSORPFP:25060
Component DescriptionUBS00QJV
The fuel level sensor (3) is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal to
the combination meter. The combination meter. sends the fuel level
sensor signal to the ECM through CAN communication line.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other is vari-
able resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes depending on
the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (1)
Fuel pressure regulator (2)
Fuel tank temperature sensor (4)
On Board Diagnostic LogicUBS00QJW
NOTE:
If DTC P0462 or P0463 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-151, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P0462 or P0463 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1010. Refer to EC-154, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
ECM receives two signals from the fuel level sensor circuit.One is fuel level sensor power supply circuit,
and the other is fuel level sensor ground circuit.This diagnosis indicates the former, to detect open or short
circuit malfunction.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QJX
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at ignition
switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-420, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
BBIA0704E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0462
0462Fuel level sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Fuel level sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
Combination meter
Fuel level sensor P0463
0463Fuel level sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF 1 95 Y
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
EC-423
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionUBS00QK5
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The ECM calculates the actual engine speed
from signals of crankshaft position sensor (POS) and camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QK6
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QK7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-78, "Idle Air Volume Learning" ,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-594,
"SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-424, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0506
0506Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM lower than
expectedThe idle speed is less than the target idle
speed by 100 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
SEF 1 74 Y
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
EC-425
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionUBS00QK9
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The ECM calculates the actual engine speed
from signals of camshaft position sensor (POS) and camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QKA
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QKB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-78, "Idle Air Volume Learning" ,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-594,
"SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-426, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507
0507Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM higher than
expectedThe idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
PCV system
SEF 1 74 Y
EC-430Revision: June 2006
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
2007 Versa
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:18919
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QKH
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QKI
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-433, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643
0643Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(Throttle position sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit is
shorted.]
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Throttle position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-437
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Overall Function CheckUBS00QKP
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 69 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-439, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Condition (Shift lever) Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)Approx. 0
Except aboveBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEC9 10 C
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-439
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QKR
A/T MODELS
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between PNP switch terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 69.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
69 LPark/neutral position
(PNP) switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Except aboveApproximately 0V
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3002E
Continuity should exist.
EC-440Revision: June 2006
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
2007 Versa
4. CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to AT-101, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace PNP switch.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
M/T MODELS
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 3 and ECM terminal 69.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3003E
Continuity should exist.