CVT-142
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWNPFP:31941
DescriptionUCS00627
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) is included in the control valve
assembly.
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS00628
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS00629
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWN” with CONSULT-II is detected when secondary fluid
pressure is too low compared with the commanded value while driving.
Possible CauseUCS0062A
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve) system
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
Line pressure control system
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS0062B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED (accelerate slowly): 0 → 50 km/h (31 MPH)
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-143, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.8 MPa
BCIA0031E
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
CVT-143
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CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS0062C
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC PRESS”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to CVT-45, "
LINE PRESSURE TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to CVT-46, "
Judgement of Line Pressure Test" .
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to CVT-128, "Component
Inspection" .
Pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to CVT-117, "Component Inspec-
tion" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYS-
TEM
Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to CVT-129, "
DTC
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC PRESSURE SENSOR)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM. Refer to CVT-146, "Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER" .
The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.8 MPa
SCIA2366E
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
CVT-147
D
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CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminals data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS0062I
1. CHECK DTC
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to CVT-32, "
HOW TO
ERASE DTC (WITH CONSULT-II)" .
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 5 seconds or more.
5. Start engine.
6. Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to CVT-60, "
SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is the
“P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” displayed?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >>INSPECTION END
2. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE, STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 4.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
10 R Power supply— Battery voltage
—0 V
19 R Power supply— Battery voltage
—0 V
25 B Ground Always 0 V
28 YPower supply
(memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
48 B Ground Always 0 V
BCIA0031E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Power supply
(memory back-
up)E32 28 - Ground AlwaysBattery
voltage
SCIA4783E
CVT-150
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionUCS0062J
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS0062K
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS0062L
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseUCS0062M
ECM
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS0062N
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it, then wait for 5
seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-151, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACC PEDAL OPEN Released accelerator pedal - Fully depressed accelerator pedal 0.0/8 - 8.0/8
BCIA0031E
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
CVT-151
D
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B
CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS0062O
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-60, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check the CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-68, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ACC PEDAL OPEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to EC-116, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC Detected Item. Go to EC-116, "
SELF-
DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
4. CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-150, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACC PEDAL OPEN Release accelerator
pedal.
↓
Fully depressed acceler-
ator pedal0.0/8
↓
8.0/8
SCIA2277E
BCIA0030E
CVT-152
DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNALPFP:47660
DescriptionUCS0062P
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS0062Q
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS0062R
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit).
Possible CauseUCS0062S
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS0062T
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-153, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG
During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
VEHICLE SPEED
BCIA0031E
DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
CVT-153
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CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS0062U
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-60, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-68, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis check. Refer to BRC-20, "
SELF-DIAGNO-
SIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VEHICLE SPEED” and
“ESTM VSP SIG”.
4. Check if there is a great difference between the two values.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-54, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-152, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG
During drivingApproximately matches
the speedometer reading.
VEHICLE SPEED
SCIA4510E
CVT-154
DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTIONPFP:31907
DescriptionUCS0062V
The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) is included in the control valve assembly.
The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of
the parking gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into
vehicle speed.
The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a
signal to the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS0062W
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when there is a
great difference between the vehicle speed signal and the secondary speed sensor signal.
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE
SPEED SIG“ is displayed with the DTC at the same time.
Possible CauseUCS0062X
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
Engine speed signal system
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS0062Y
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-155, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
BCIA0031E