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EC-528
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS000BJ
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor detects the concave
groove of the exhaust camshaft rear end.
This sensor signal is used for sensing a position of the exhaust cam-
shaft.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
Based on the position of the exhaust camshaft, ECM controls
exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder to optimize the shut/
open timing of exhaust valve for the driving condition.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000BK
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000BL
NOTE:
If DTC P1078 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-514, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB3565E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EXH/V TIM B1
EXH/V TIM B2
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T) position
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
Around 2,500 rpm while the engine
speed is risingApprox. 0° - 30°CA
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DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-529
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000BM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-534, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure WITH CONSULT-III above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1078
1078
(Bank 1)
Exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor circuitAn excessively high or low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
[Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1) circuit is open or
shorted)
Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 1)
Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft
P1084
1084
(Bank 2)
Harness or connectors
[EVT control position sensor (bank 2)
circuit is shorted.]
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) circuit
is open or shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft
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EC-530
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Wiring DiagramNBS000BN
BANK 1
TBWT1656E
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DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-531
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 Y/GExhaust valve timing control
position sensor (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.4.0 - 5.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm4.0 - 5.0V
60 R/LSensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 1), Exhaust
valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1), Power
steering pressure sensor][Ignition switch: ON]5V
88 LG/BSensor ground
[Exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor (bank 1),
Exhaust valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
PBIB3551E
PBIB3552E
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EC-532
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
BANK 2
TBWT1657E
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DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-533
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
46 R/BSensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
62 B/YExhaust valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.4.0 - 5.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm4.0 - 5.0V
64 W/GSensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2), Exhaust
valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
88 LG/BSensor ground
[Exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor (bank 1),
Exhaust valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
103 GSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
107 BRSensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
111 O RSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
PBIB3551E
PBIB3552E
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EC-534
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000BO
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
Models without VDC system, navigation system and telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground B102
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground F152
(Passenger side view with dash side
finisher removed)
:Vehicle front
PBIB3560E
PBIB3561E
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DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-535
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2. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between exhaust valve timing control position
sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG-1 >> P1078: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to
power in harness connector.
NG-2 >> P1084: GO TO 3.
3. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ECM termi-
nal 64.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
1. Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)2. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 1)3. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)
4. Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3518E
PBIB3312E
Continuity should exist.