Page 378 of 720

EC-378
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
15. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal temperature.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal temperature.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-197, "
DTC P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR" .
16. CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-90, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Repair or replace.
17. ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests.
Refer to EC-61, "
HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
>> GO TO 18.
18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Page 379 of 720

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-379
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS0007X
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0007Y
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0007Z
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-383, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
1 : Knock sensor (bank 1)
2 : Knock sensor (bank 2)
PBIB3505E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327
0327
(Bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor P0332
0332
(Bank 2)
P0328
0328
(Bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
P0333
0333
(Bank 2)
Page 381 of 720
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-381
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 —Sensor ground
[Knock sensor (bank 1),
Knock sensor (bank 2)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
73 W Knock sensor (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
Page 383 of 720

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-383
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00081
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 73 (bank 1), 69 (bank 2) and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 73 (bank 1),
69 (bank 2) and knock sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F48, F251
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
69 W Knock sensor (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
72 —Sensor ground
[Knock sensor (bank 1),
Knock sensor (bank 2)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 : Knock sensor (bank 1)
2 : Knock sensor (bank 2)
Continuity should exist.
PBIB3505E
Page 384 of 720
EC-384
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-385, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
5. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
Models without VDC system, navigation system and telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground B102
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground F152
(Passenger side view with dash side
finisher removed)
:Vehicle front
PBIB3560E
PBIB3561E
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DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-385
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6. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 72 and knock sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F48, F251
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS00082
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationNBS00083
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-107, "CYLINDER BLOCK" . Continuity should exist.
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
SEF111Y
Page 386 of 720

EC-386
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS00084
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS00085
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00086
PBIB3563E
PBIB3572E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer indica-
tion.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
Harness or connectors
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is open or
shorted.]
[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) circuit is
shorted.]
[EVT control position sensor (bank 2) cir-
cuit is shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)
Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Signal plate
Page 387 of 720
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-387
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00087
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-390, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.