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EC-154
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS002VL
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS006T4
This self-diagnosis has one trip detection logic (A/T models).
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis (M/T models).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS002VN
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-155, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010
1010CAN communication busWhen detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.
ECM
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-159
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
6. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-53, "TIMING CHAIN" .
No >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-74, "
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean lubrication line.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For Wiring Diagram, refer to EC-388
for crankshaft position sensor (POS) and EC-397 for camshaft position
sensor (PHASE).
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0004A
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS0004B
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-53, "TIMING CHAIN" .
Terminal Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
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EC-164
DTC P0014 P0024 EVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For Wiring Diagram, refer to EC-388
for crankshaft position sensor (POS) and EC-397 for camshaft position
sensor (PHASE).
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0004H
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
1. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder harness connector.
2. Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control magnet
retarder terminals 1 and 2.
3. If NG, replace exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder and
go to the next step.
4. Perform EC-76, "
Exhaust Valve Timing Control Learning" .
Removal and InstallationNBS0004I
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
Refer to EM-44, "FRONT TIMING CHAIN CASE" . Resistance: 9.0 - 11.0Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
PBIB3469E
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EC-166
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Wiring DiagramNBS000BA
BANK 1
TBWT1617E
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-171
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio sensor (A/F) sensor 1 ter-
minal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 1 (bank 1) or 5 (bank 2) and air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness con-
nector2. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness con-
nector
:Ve h ic le f o rn t
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3516E
PBIB3308E
Continuity should exist.
Page 175 of 720
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-175
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Wiring DiagramNBS0004N
BANK 1
TBWT1619E
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-181
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-181, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0004P
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 17 3 1
P0057, P0058 33 3 2
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 3.4 - 4.4 Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
PBIB3310E
Page 184 of 720
EC-184
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Wiring DiagramNBS000BV
BANK 1
TBWT1621E