DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-395
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340
(Bank 1)
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 1) circuit is
open or shorted.]
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 1)
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-8, "START-
ING SYSTEM" .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-8,
"STARTING SYSTEM" .)
Dead (Weak) battery
P0345
0345
(Bank 2)
Harness or connectors
[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) circuit is
open or shorted.]
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
[EVT control position sensor (bank 2) cir-
cuit is shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-8, "START-
ING SYSTEM" .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-8,
"STARTING SYSTEM" .)
Dead (Weak) battery
EC-396
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0008F
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-400, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-400, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
EC-398
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
59 BR/YCamshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.3.0 - 5.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm3.0 - 5.0V
60 R/LSensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 1), Exhaust
valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1), Power
steering pressure sensor][Ignition switch: ON]5V
96 P/LSensor ground
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 1), Power
steering pressure sensor][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
PBIB3553E
PBIB3554E
EC-400
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0008H
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-8, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
46 R/BSensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
63 SBCamshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.3.0 - 5.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.0 - 4.0V
64 W/GSensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2), Exhaust
valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
92 B/PSensor ground
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
103 GSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
107 BRSensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
111 O RSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
PBIB3553E
PBIB3554E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
EC-406
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0008K
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst 1 with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2. As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2 switching frequency will
increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified
limit value, the three way catalyst 1 malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0008L
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70°C (158°F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1)
Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold
Three way catalyst 1 does not operate prop-
erly.
Three way catalyst 1 does not have enough
oxygen storage capacity.
Three way catalyst 1
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
PBIB1923E
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-407
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
13. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-407, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckNBS0008M
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst 1. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminal 76 [HO2S2 (bank
1) signal], 80 [HO2S2 (bank 2) signal] and ground.
7. Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.
8. Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec-
onds. It the voltage fluctuation cycle take less than 5 seconds.
Go to EC-407, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
1cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 → 0 - 0.3 → 0.6 - 1.0
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0008N
1. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
PBIB3473E
PBIB1922E
EC-408
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-71, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-71, "
Basic Inspection" .
5. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ECM terminals 81, 82, 85, 86, 89, 90
and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injectors, EC-687, "
Wiring Dia-
gram" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-688, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Items Specifications
Target idle speedA/T 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T 650 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timingA/T 15 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
M/T 15 ± 5° BTDC (in Neutral position)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3569E
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-409
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect ECM harness connector disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-698, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" . Spark should be generated.
PBIB2206E
PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.