Page 352 of 720

EC-352
DTC P0196 EOT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0196 EOT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS006TK
The engine oil temperature sensor is used to detect the engine oil
temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the ECM.
The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine oil tempera-
ture input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
< Reference data>
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 78 (Engine
oil temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS006TL
NOTE:
If DTC P0196 is displayed with P0197 or P0198, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0197 or
P0198. Refer to EC-356, "
DTC P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR" .
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
−10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
110 (230) 0.6 0.143 - 0.153
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0196
0196Engine oil temperature
sensor range/perfor-
manceRationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage sig-
nals from engine coolant temperature sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Engine oil temperature sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine oil temperature
sensorExhaust valve timing control does not function.
Page 353 of 720

DTC P0196 EOT SENSOR
EC-353
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS006TM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes and 10 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-354, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to following steps.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates above 80°C (176°F).
If it is above 80°C (176°F), go to the following steps.
If it is below 80°C (176°F), warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80°C
(176°F). Then go to the following steps.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle at cool place.
8. Turn ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
Do not turn ignition switch OFF until step 12
9. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
10. Check the following.
If they are within the specified range, go to following steps.
If they are out of the specified range, soak the vehicle to met the above conditions. Then go to following
steps.
NOTE:
Do not turn ignition switch OFF.
If it is supposed to need a long period of time, do not deplete the battery.
11. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
12. Check 1st trip DTC.
13. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-354, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
COOLAN TEMP/S Below 40°C (104°F)
INT/A TEMP SE Below 40°C (104°F)
Difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP SE” Within 6°C (11°F)
Page 354 of 720

EC-354
DTC P0196 EOT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS006TN
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
Models without VDC system, navigation system and telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-355, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor.
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Refer to EC-357, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground B102
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground F152
(Passenger side view with dash side
finisher removed)
:Vehicle front
PBIB3560E
PBIB3561E
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DTC P0196 EOT SENSOR
EC-355
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Component InspectionNBS006TO
ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine oil temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS006TP
ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EM-26, "OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER" .
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature°C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Page 356 of 720

EC-356
DTC P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0197, P0198 EOT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS006TQ
The engine oil temperature sensor is used to detect the engine oil
temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the ECM.
The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine oil tempera-
ture input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 78 (Engine oil
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS006TR
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS006TS
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-358, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
110 (230) 0.6 0.143 - 0.153
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0197
0197Engine oil tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
Engine oil temperature sensor P0198
0198Engine oil tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine oil temperature
sensorExhaust valve timing control does not function.
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DTC P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
EC-359
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2. CHECK EOT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between EOT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 84 and ECT sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-360, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
: Vehicle front
PBIB3562E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
Page 360 of 720
EC-360
DTC P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Component InspectionNBS006TV
ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine oil temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS006TW
ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EM-26, "OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER" .
PBIB2005E
Temperature°C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Page 361 of 720

DTC P0222, P0223, P2132, P2133 TP SENSOR
EC-361
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DTC P0222, P0223, P2132, P2133 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0007M
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0007N
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0007O
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P0222, P0223, P2132 or P2133 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for DTC P0643. Refer to EC-514, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode an the MIL lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 1-B2
TP SEN 2-B1*
TP SEN 2-B2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222
(Bank 1)
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1) P2132
2133
(Bank 2)
P0223
0223
(Bank 1)
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
P2133
2133
(Bank 2)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.