EC-580
DTC P1238, P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1238, P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS000BZ
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000C0
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000C1
NOTE:
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set shift lever to D position (A/T) or 1st position (M/T), and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Set shift lever to P position (A/T) or Neutral position (M/T).
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Set shift lever to D position (A/T) or 1st position (M/T), and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Set shift lever to P position (A/T) or Neutral position (M/T).
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
10. If DTC is detected, go to EC-581, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1238
1238
(Bank 2)
Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
Electric throttle control actuator
P2119
2119
(Bank 1)B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position. The
engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction CWhile the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000
rpm or more.
EC-600
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROLPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS006TX
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS006TY
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS006TZ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4°C (39°F) and 36°C (97°F).
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within the specified value, go to the following step.
If “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication is out of the specified value, cool engine down or warm engine up and
go to step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-600, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS006U0
1. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
Crushed intake air passage
Intake air passage clogging
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1421
1421Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoringECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition.
Lack of intake air volume
Fuel injection system
ECM
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
EC-601
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
3. CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform EC-324, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" for DTC P0171.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Go to EC-330, "
Diagnostic Procedure" for DTC P0171.
4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-600, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-600, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
4. Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >>INSPECTION END
5. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-152, "
ECM Re-communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-76, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-76, "
Exhaust Valve Timing Control Learning" .
5. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-633
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionNBS000GP
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000GQ
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000GR
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-514, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2*
1Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122
2122Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1) P2123
2123Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-641
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionNBS000GX
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000GY
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000GZ
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2*
1Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127
2127Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 dircuit is open or
shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is open or
shorted.]
[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) circuit is
shorted.]
[EVT control position sensor (bank 2) cir-
cuit is shorted.]
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)
Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor P2128
2128Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
EC-650
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P2138 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionNBS000HD
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000HE
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000HF
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-514, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2*
1Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-659
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS006V7
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000EF
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000EG
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
PBIB3559E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side
for a specified period.
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for
a specified period.
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
EC-662
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1W/RA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)2.9 - 8.8V
57 L A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Ignition switch: ON]2.2V
61 R A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Ignition switch: ON]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.8V
Output voltage varies with air
fuel ratio.
PBIB3538E