TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-97
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DISPLAY ITEM LIST
Display item Malfunction detecting condition Check item
RR RH SENSOR -1
[C1101]When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is open.
BRC-105, "
Wheel Sen-
sor System"
(Note 1) RR LH SENSOR - 1
[C1102]When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is open.
FR RH SENSOR - 1
[C1103]When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is open.
FR LH SENSOR - 1
[C1104]When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is open.
RR RH SENSOR -2
[C1105]When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-circuited. Or
when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the
distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large
and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
RR LH SENSOR - 2
[C1106]When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-circuited. Or
when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the
distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large
and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
FR RH SENSOR -2
[C1107]When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-circuited. Or
when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the
distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large
and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
FR LH SENSOR - 2
[C1108]When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-circuited. Or
when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the
distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large
and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
[C1109]When the VDC/TCS/ABS power voltage is lower than normal. BRC-120, "
VDC/TCS/
ABS Control Unit Power
and Ground Systems"
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[C1110]When there is an internal error in the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit.BRC-107, "VDC/TCS/
ABS Control Unit 1"
PUMP MOTOR
[ C 1111 ]When the control unit detects an error in the motor or motor relay.BRC-116, "ABS Motor
and Motor Relay System"
MAIN RELAY
[C1114]When the control unit detects an error in the actuator relay system.BRC-118, "Actuator
Relay System"
ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
[C1115]When wheel sensor input is malfunction.BRC-105, "Wheel Sen-
sor System"
(Note 1)
STOP LAMP SW
[C1116]When a stop lamp switch open-circuit is detected.BRC-119, "
Stop Lamp
Switch System"
FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]When the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit detects an error in the front
left inlet solenoid system.
BRC-113, "
Solenoid and
VDC Change-Over Valve
System"
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1121]When the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit detects an error in the front
left outlet solenoid system.
FR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1122]When the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit detects an error in the front
right inlet solenoid system.
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1123]When the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit detects an error in the front
right outlet solenoid system.
RR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1124]When the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit detects an error in the rear
left inlet solenoid system.
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1125]When the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit detects an error in the rear
left outlet solenoid system.
RR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1126]When the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit detects an error in the rear
left inlet solenoid system.
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1127]When the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit detects an error in the rear
right outlet solenoid system.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-99
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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BRC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Data MonitorNFS000HL
DISPLAY ITEM LIST
×: Standard –: Not applicable : Option
Item (Unit)SELECT MONITOR ITEM
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
FR LH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]xxWheel speed calculated by front LH wheel sen-
sor signal is displayed.
FR RH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]xxWheel speed calculated by front RH wheel sen-
sor signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]xxWheel speed calculated by rear RH wheel sen-
sor signal is displayed.
RR LH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]xxWheel speed calculated by rear LH wheel sen-
sor signal is displayed.
FR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–xFront left inlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
FR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–xFront left outlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
RR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–xRear right inlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
RR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–xRear right outlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
FR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–xFront right inlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
FR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–xFront right outlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
RR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–xRear left inlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
RR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–xRear left outlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF)x x Stop lamp switch (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
MOTOR RELAY
(ON/OFF)–xABS motor relay (ON/OFF) condition is dis-
played.
ACTUATOR REL
(ON/OFF)–xABS actuator relay (ON/OFF) status is dis-
played.
ABS WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF)–xABS warning lamp (ON/OFF) status is dis-
played.
OFF LAMP
(ON/OFF)–xVDC OFF indicator lamp (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
OFF SW
(ON/OFF)x x VDC OFF switch (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
SLIP LAMP
(ON/OFF)–xSLIP indicator lamp (ON/OFF) status is dis-
played.
BATTERY VOLT
(V )xxThe voltage supplied to the VDC/TCS/ABS
control unit is displayed.
GEAR x xThe gear position determined from the A/T PNP
switch signal is displayed.
SLCT LVR POSI
(For A/T models)xxShift position determined from the A/T PNP
switch signal is displayed.
YAW RATE SEN
(d/s)xxYaw rate detected by the yaw rate sensor is dis-
played.
ACCEL POS SIG
(%)x–Throttle position status determined from the
CAN communication signal is displayed.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-103
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
ABS WARNING LAMP, VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP, SLIP INDICATOR LAMP AND BRAKE
WARNING LAMP ON/OFF TIMING
×: ON –: OFF
Note 1:Brake warning lamp will turn on in case of operating parking brake (switch turned on) or of actuating brake fluid level switch
(brake fluid is insufficient).
Basic InspectionNFS0004C
BRAKE FLUID AMOUNT, LEAKS, AND BRAKE PADS INSPECTION
1. Check fluid level in the brake reservoir tank. If fluid level is low, refill the brake fluid.
2. Check brake tubes or hoses and around VDC actuator for leaks. If there is leaking or oozing fluid, check
the following items.
If VDC actuator connection is loose, tighten the piping to the specified torque and re-conduct the leak
inspection to make sure there are no leaks.
If there is damage to the connection flare nut or VDC actuator screw, replace the damaged part and re-
conduct the leak inspection to make sure there are no leaks.
When there is fluid leaking or oozing from a part other than VDC actuator connection, if the fluid is just
oozing out, use a clean cloth to wipe off the oozing fluid and re-check for leaks. If fluid is still oozing out,
replace the damaged part.
When there is fluid leaking or oozing at VDC actuator, if the fluid is just oozing out, use a clean cloth to
wipe off the oozing fluid and re-check for leaks. If fluid is still oozing out, replace the VDC actuator body.
CAUTION:
VDC actuator cannot be disassembled.
3. Check the brake pad degree of wear. Refer to BR-26, "
PAD WEAR INSPECTION" in “Front Disc Brake”
and BR-39, "
PAD WEAR INSPECTION" in “Rear Disc Brake”.
POWER SYSTEM TERMINAL LOOSENESS AND BATTERY INSPECTION
Make sure the battery positive cable, negative cable and ground connection are not loose. In addition, check
the battery voltage to make sure it has not dropped.
ABS WARNING LAMP, VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP, SLIP INDICATOR LAMP INSPECTION
1. Make sure ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp (when VDC OFF switch is OFF), and SLIP indica-
tor lamp turns ON approximately 1 second when the ignition switch is turned ON. If they do not, check the
VDC OFF indicator lamp and then VDC OFF switch. Refer to BRC-122, "
VDC OFF SWITCH" . Check
CAN communications. Refer to “CAN Communication Inspection”. If there are no errors with VDC OFF
switch and CAN communication system, check combination meter. Refer to BRC-122, "
CAN Communica-
tion System" .
ConditionABS warning
lampVDC OFF indi-
cator lampSLIP indicator
lampBrake warning
lamp (Note 1)Remarks
Ignition switch OFF. — — — — —
Approx. Within 1 seconds
after ignition switch is turned
ON.×××× (Note 1) —
Approx. 1 seconds after igni-
tion switch ON.———× (Note 1)Turns OFF 2 seconds
after engine starts.
VDC OFF switch is turned
ON. (VDC function is OFF.)—×—— —
VDC/TCS/ABS error.××——There is a malfunction
in VDC/TCS/ABS con-
trol unit, SLIP indicator
lamp turns off (when the
power supply or ground
circuits return an error).
×××——
When VDC/TCS is not func-
tioning normally.—××——
EBD error.××××—
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
BRC-109
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control
unit connector B114.
2. Check voltage between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector
B114 terminal 48 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace the harness.
5. CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect VDC actuator connector E50 and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector, check terminals for
deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
2. Reconnect the connectors and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect VDC actuator connec-
tor E50 and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector B114.
2. Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector
and VDC actuator connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace the harness.
7. CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Connect VDC actuator and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connectors.
2. Conduct “DATA MONITOR” of the “PRESS SENSOR” to check if the status is normal.
SFIA1896E
VDC/TCS/ABS control unit Ground Measurement condition Voltage
48 —Brake pedal depressed. Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
Brake pedal not depressed. Approx. 0 V
VDC/TCS/ABS control unit VDC actuator Continuity
69 30
Ye s 68 31
67 32
SFIA2444E
Condition Data monitor display
When brake pedal is depressed.− 40 – 300 bar
When brake pedal is released. Approx. 0 bar
BRC-116
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
ABS Motor and Motor Relay SystemNFS0004K
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect VDC relay box connector E47, E48, E222 and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and
check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or
replace the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connectors and then preform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SYSTEM
1. Disconnect VDC relay box connectors E48.
2. Check voltage between VDC relay box connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> The circuit between battery and VDC relay box terminal
10 is open or shorted. Repair the circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
VDC relay box Ground Voltage
10 — Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1892E
BRC-118
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Actuator Relay SystemNFS0004L
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect VDC relay box connector E47, E48, E222 and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector B114 and
check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace
the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connectors and then preform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SYSTEM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect VDC relay box connec-
tor E48.
2. Check voltage between VDC relay box connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> The circuit between battery and VDC relay box harness
connector E48 terminal 9 is open or shorted. Repair the
circuit.
4. CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY HARNESS
1. Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector B114.
2. Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector
and VDC relay box connector E47.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace the harness.
5. CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY
Independently check VDC actuator relay. Refer to BRC-123, "
ABS MOTOR RELAY AND ACTUATOR RELAY"
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace VDC actuator assembly.
NG >> Replace VDC relay box.
Self-diagnosis results
MAIN RELAY
VDC relay box Ground Voltage
9 — Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1894E
VDC/TCS/ABS control unit VDC relay box Continuity
25
Ye s
36 7
SFIA1895E
BRC-120
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control
unit connector B114.
2. Check voltage between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector
B114 terminal 48 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Connect the connectors and conduct a VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis.
NG >> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace the harness.
VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Power and Ground SystemsNFS0004N
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check the terminal for deformation, disconnection,
looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connector and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 3.
SFIA1896E
VDC/TCS/ABS control unit Ground Measurement condition Voltage
48 —Brake pedal depressed.Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
Brake pedal not depressed. Approx. 0 V
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
BRC-121
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
3. CHECK VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector B114.
2. With the ignition switch turned on and off, check voltage
between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and ground.
3. Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check battery (terminal looseness, low voltage, etc.) For
any non-standard condition. If any non-standard condi-
tion exists, recharge or replace battery as necessary.
NG >> The corresponding harness circuit is open or shorted.
Repair the circuit.
VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit 2NFS0004O
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
When any item other than “EMERGENCY BRAKE” is indicated in self-diagnosis display, follow the instructions
below.
CAUTION:
“EMERGENCY BRAKE” is indicated when control unit itself is detected as an error. If this display item
is indicated, replace control unit.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Replace VDC/TCS/ABS control unit and re-conduct the self-diagnosis.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Brake Fluid Level Switch SystemNFS0004P
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
1. Check brake reservoir tank fluid level. If the level is low, add brake fluid.
2. Erase the self-diagnosis results and check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Signal name VDC/TCS/ABS control unit Ground Voltage
Power supply 1 —Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1903E
Signal name VDC/TCS/ABS control unit Ground Continuity
Ground 28, 29 — Yes
SFIA1897E
Self-diagnosis results
EMERGENCY BRAKE
Self-diagnosis results
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW