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AT-134
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITPFP:31940
DescriptionNCS0004G
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS0004H
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0004I
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1710 (A/T), P0710 (ENGINE) ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-III or 10th
judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage
from the sensor.
Possible CauseNCS0004J
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensors 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0004K
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”, “ACCELE POSI” and “SLCT LVR POSI”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to
maintain continuously.)
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 3 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition°C (°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1
0 (32) – 20 (68) – 80 (176)3.3 – 2.7 – 0.9 V
ATF TEMP SE 23.3 – 2.5 – 0.7 V
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DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
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Wiring Diagram — AT — FTSNCS0004L
TCWT0374E
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AT-136
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0004M
1. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to AT- 1 3 8 , "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition°C (°F)Display value
(Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) – 20 (68) – 80 (176) 3.3 – 2.7 – 0.9 V
Item name Condition°C (°F)Display value
(Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) – 20 (68) – 80 (176) 3.3 – 2.5 – 0.7 V
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch connector F505 6
Ye s
TCM connector F503 19
Park/neutral position switch connector F505 7
Ye s
TCM connector F503 18
SCIA5461E
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DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT- 1 3 8 , "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT- 2 2 3 , "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
2 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION" .
6. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Disconnect A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 con-
nector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND
CIRCUIT" .
2. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 3 4 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 1.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector F507 1
Ye s
TCM connector F502 3
A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector F507 2
Ye s
TCM connector F502 5
SCIA5462E
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AT-138
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Component InspectionNCS0004N
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Check resistance between terminals.
3. If NG, replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "
Control
Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2" .
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1. Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT- 2 2 3 , "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION" .
2. Check resistance between terminals.
3. If NG, replace A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT- 2 2 3 ,
"A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION" .
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 1F505 6 – 70 (32) 15 kΩ
20 (68) 6.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.9 kΩ
SCIA5463E
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 2F507 1 – 20 (32) 10 kΩ
20 (68) 4 kΩ
80 (176) 0.5 kΩ
SCIA5271E
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DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRPFP:24814
DescriptionNCS0004U
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication
line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM will
then use the vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS0004V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0004W
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1721 VEH SPD SE/CIR-MTR” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does
not receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (input by CAN communication) from unified
meter and A/C amp.
Possible CauseNCS0004X
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0004Y
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-MTR: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: 1.0/8 or less
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 4 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
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AT-140
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0004Z
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 9 2 , "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-III" .
Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-MTR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
Check unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-44, "
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 3 9 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During drivingApproximately matches the speedometer
reading.
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DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCKPFP:00000
DescriptionNCS00050
Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS00051
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1730 A/T INTERLOCK” with CONSULT-III or 12th judgment flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and
switch.
TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is
steady.
Possible CauseNCS00052
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS00053
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 4 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Judgment of A/T InterlockNCS00054
When A/T Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2nd gear, and should be
set in a condition in which it can travel.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2nd gear, a turbine revolution sensor malfunction is displayed,
but this is not a turbine revolution sensor malfunction.
When interlock is detected at the 3rd gear or more, it is locked at the 2nd gear.