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AT-90
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
N POSI IND (ON/OFF) — —
D POSI IND (ON/OFF) — —
4TH POSI IND (ON/OFF) — —
3RD POSI IND (ON/OFF) — —
2ND POSI IND (ON/OFF) — —
1ST POSI IND (ON/OFF) — —
MANU MODE IND (ON/OFF) — —
POWER M LAMP (ON/OFF) — —
F-SAFE IND/L (ON/OFF) — —
ATF WARN LAMP (ON/OFF) — — Not mounted but displayed.
BACK-UP LAMP (ON/OFF) — —
STARTER RELAY (ON/OFF) — —
PNP SW3 MON (ON/OFF) — —
C/V CLB ID1 — —
C/V CLB ID2 — —
C/V CLB ID3 — —
UNIT CLB ID1 — —
UNIT CLB ID2 — —
UNIT CLB ID3 — —
TRGT GR RATIO — —
TRGT PRES TCC (kPa) — —
TRGT PRES L/P (kPa) — —
TRGT PRES I/C (kPa) — —
TRGT PRE FR/B (kPa) — —
TRGT PRES D/C (kPa) — —
TRG PRE HLR/C (kPa) — —
SHIFT PATTERN — —
DRV CST JUDGE — —
START RLY MON — —
NEXT GR POSI — —
SHIFT MODE — —
MANU GR POSI — —
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) — X Vehicle speed recognized by the TCM.
Voltage (V) — —Displays the value measured by the voltage
probe. Monitored item (Unit)Monitor Item Selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION FROM
MENU
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DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-97
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DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25230
DescriptionNCS0002M
Prohibits cranking other at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS0002N
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0002O
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-III or 14th judgment flicker with-
out CONSULT-III is detected when starter relay is switched ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when
switched OFF at “P” or “N” position.)
Possible CauseNCS0002P
Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
Starter relay circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0002Q
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Vehicle start for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
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DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
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TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0002S
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “STARTER RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONNEC-
TOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and
IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
9GY/RStarter relaySelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
Item Connector Terminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter relay E9 53 – Ground“N”, “P” Battery voltage
Other positions 0 V
SCIA2103E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness connector F6 9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E9 53
SCIA5439E
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AT-100
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
3. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to
power in harness or connectors.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Starter relay, Refer to SC-8, "STARTING SYSTEM" .
IPDM E/R, Refer to PG-16, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE
ROOM)" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 9 7 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness connector F6 9
Ye s
TCM connector F502 8
SCIA5440E
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AT-172
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
A/T Check Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnNCS00086
SYMPTOM:
A/T CHECK indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to ON.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 9 2 , "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-III" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
Check combination meter. Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H — —
4PU/WK-line (CONSULT-
III signal)The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-III. —
7YBack-up lamp
relaySelector lever in “R” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 P CAN-L — —
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A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
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A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMPFP:34950
DescriptionNCS0008W
The mechanical key interlock mechanism also operates as a shift lock:
With the ignition switch turned to ON, the selector lever cannot be shifted from “P” position to any other
position unless the brake pedal is depressed.
With the key removed, the selector lever cannot be shifted from “P” position to any other position.
The key cannot be removed unless the selector lever is placed in “P” position.
The shift lock and key interlock mechanisms are controlled by the ON-OFF operation of the shift lock sole-
noid and by the operation of the rotator and slider located inside the key cylinder.
Shift Lock System Electrical Parts LocationNCS001RP
1. A/T device harness connector 2. Key inter lock cable 3. Shift lock solenoid
4. Shift lock relay 5. Stop lamp switch 6. Brake pedal
A. Control device assembly B. Shift lock solenoid, revers side C. Park position switch
D. Fuse, fusible link and relay box E. Brake pedal, upper F. A/T console finisher
G. Shift lock release button
SCIA8127E
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A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
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Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0008Z
SYMPTOM 1:
Selector lever cannot be moved from “P” position with key in ON position and brake pedal
applied.
Selector lever can be moved from “P” position with key in ON position and brake pedal released.
Selector lever can be moved from “P” position when key is removed from key cylinder.
SYMPTOM 2:
Ignition key cannot be removed when selector lever is set to “P” position.
Ignition key can be removed when selector lever is set to any position except “P” position.
1. CHECK KEY INTERLOCK CABLE
Check the key interlock cable for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace key interlock cable. Refer to AT- 2 1 2 , "
KEY INTERLOCK CABLE" .
2. CHECK SELECTOR LEVER POSITION
Check the selector lever position for damage. Refer to AT- 2 0 6 , "
Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check selector lever. Refer to AT- 2 0 6 , "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
3. CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect shift lock relay.
3. Check voltage between shift lock relay E19 terminal 2 and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.Vo l t a g e
Brake pedal depressed: Battery voltage
Brake pedal released: 0 V
SCIA6866E
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AT-210
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch harness connector E111 terminal 3.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch harness connector E111 terminal 4 and shift lock
relay E19 terminal 2.
10 A fuse [No. 20, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
Stop lamp switch.
–Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E111 terminals 3 and 4.
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to BR-7, "
BRAKE PEDAL".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect shift lock relay.
3. Check continuity between shift lock relay E19 terminal 1 and
ground.
CAUTION:
Connect test probe (BLACK) to shift lock relay, and test
probe (RED) to ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL A/T DEVICE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Selector lever is set in “P” position.
3. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector M47 ter-
minal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
SCIA3953E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA6931E
Vo l ta g e
Brake pedal depressed: Battery voltage
Brake pedal released: 0 V
SCIA7432E