Page 128 of 312

AT-128
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0003T
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 2 7 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID Lock-up is active 0.4 – 0.6 A
Page 130 of 312

AT-130
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0003Z
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “LINE PRES SOL” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 2 9 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 – 0.6 A
Page 134 of 312

AT-134
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITPFP:31940
DescriptionNCS0004G
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS0004H
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0004I
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1710 (A/T), P0710 (ENGINE) ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-III or 10th
judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage
from the sensor.
Possible CauseNCS0004J
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensors 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0004K
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”, “ACCELE POSI” and “SLCT LVR POSI”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to
maintain continuously.)
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 3 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition°C (°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1
0 (32) – 20 (68) – 80 (176)3.3 – 2.7 – 0.9 V
ATF TEMP SE 23.3 – 2.5 – 0.7 V
Page 136 of 312

AT-136
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0004M
1. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to AT- 1 3 8 , "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition°C (°F)Display value
(Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) – 20 (68) – 80 (176) 3.3 – 2.7 – 0.9 V
Item name Condition°C (°F)Display value
(Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) – 20 (68) – 80 (176) 3.3 – 2.5 – 0.7 V
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch connector F505 6
Ye s
TCM connector F503 19
Park/neutral position switch connector F505 7
Ye s
TCM connector F503 18
SCIA5461E
Page 140 of 312

AT-140
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0004Z
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 9 2 , "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-III" .
Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-MTR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
Check unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-44, "
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 3 9 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During drivingApproximately matches the speedometer
reading.
Page 142 of 312

AT-142
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS00055
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check low coast brake solenoid valve circuit and function. Refer to AT- 1 5 3 , "
DTC P1772 LOW
COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE" , AT- 1 5 5 , "DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
VALVE FUNCTION" .
2. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 4 1 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Page 144 of 312

AT-144
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0005B
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle in the “M” position (1st gear), and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and
“ON OFF SOL”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 4 3 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.OFF
Page 146 of 312

AT-146
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0005H
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “I/C SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 4 5 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
I/C SOLENOIDInput clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
. 0.6 – 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
. 0 – 0.05 A