Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–69
Circuit Description
The ignition control relay applies ignition positive voltage to the mass airflow (MAF) sensor. The ECM applies 5 V
reference voltage and ground through the low reference circuit.
A heater resistor on the MAF sensor heats a micro-mechanical sensor diaphragm at a constant temperature. Two
temperature dependent resistors positioned at each side of the heater resistor measure the intake air temperature:
• The first is located at a position before the intake air passes through the heater resistor. This temperature
dependent resistor measures the temperature of the intake air before the air is heated.
• The second is located at a position after the intake air has passed through the heater resistor. This sensor
measures the temperature of the intake air after the air is heated.
The evaluation circuit on the MAF sensor converts the difference in the resistance value of these two temperature
dependent resistors into an analogue signal voltage. The ECM monitors this signal voltage through the MAF sensor
signal to calculate the engine intake air mass.
A MAF sensor circuit DTC sets if the ECM detects the actual MAF sensor signal is not within the predetermined range of
the calculated MAF sensor value.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTC P0101
Runs continuously once the following conditions are met:
• DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222 and P0223 ran and passed.
• The engine is running.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
• The MAF sensor signal is -11.6 to +295 grams per second.
• The ECM detects greater than 150 crankshaft revolutions.
DTC P0102
Runs continuously once the following conditions are met:
• DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222 and P0223 ran and passed.
• The engine is running.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
DTC P0103
Runs continuously once the following conditions are met:
• DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222 and P0223 ran and passed.
• The engine is running at speed greater than 320 rpm
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0101
The ECM detects the MAF sensor signal is not within the predetermined range of the calculated MAF value for 2
seconds.
DTC P0102
The ECM detects the MAF sensor signal is less than -11.7 grams per second.
DTC P0103
The ECM detects the MAF sensor signal is greater than 294 grams per second.
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–70
Additional Information
• The MAF sensor circuit DTCs is a Type B DTC. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for action
taken when a Type B DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type B DTC.
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the MAF sensor operation.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Inspect the MAF sensor for an incorrectly routed harness or if the harness is too close to the following:
− ignition coil,
− solenoids,
− relays, and
− motors.
• A low minimum air rate may cause this DTC to set during deceleration. Inspect for the following conditions:
− a plugged or a collapsed intake air duct, or a dirty air filter element,
− objects that block the MAF sensor air inlet screen, and
− sticking or dirty throttle plate or throttle bore.
• Any un-metered air that enters the engine may cause this DTC to set. Inspect for vacuum leaks in the following:
− intake manifold,
− throttle body,
− barometric pressure (BARO) sensor seal,
− EVAP canister purge valve seal,
− brake booster system,
− air induction system, and
− crankcase ventilation system.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
DTC P0101, P0102 or P0103 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0101, P0102 or P0103 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–71
Step Action Yes No
3 Inspect for the following fault conditions:
• engine vacuum leak,
• air leak in the intake air duct between the MAF sensor and the
throttle body,
• plugged or collapsed intake air duct,
• objects that block the MAF sensor inlet screen,
• restricted air filter element,
• restricted throttle plate or carbon build-up around the throttle
plate,
• unseated engine oil dipstick,
• loose or missing engine oil cap, and
• over filled crankcase.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 14 Go to Step 4
4 1 Disconnect the MAF sensor wiring connector.
2 Connect a test lamp between the MAF sensor ignition voltage circuit and the ECM housing.
3 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 11
5 1 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
2 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the MAF sensor 5 V reference circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the multimeter display 4.8 – 5.2 V? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
6 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the MAF sensor 5 V reference circuit and signal circuit.
3 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
4 Using Tech 2, observe the MAF sensor voltage parameter.
Does Tech 2 display 4.8 – 5.2 V? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9
7 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Remove ECM Fuse 29 from the engine compartment fuse and relay panel assembly.
3 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the MAF sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing.
NOTE
Install ECM Fuse 29 to the engine compartment fuse and
relay panel assembly after completing the test.
Does the multimeter display 5 Ω? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 10
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–72
Step Action Yes No
8 Test the MAF sensor 5 V reference circuit for a high resistance, open
circuit or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body
and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
NOTE
The MAF sensor shares the 5 V reference circuit with
other sensors. A fault condition in the 5 V reference circuit
will trigger DTCs on sensors that share this circuit.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
9 Test the MAF sensor signal circuit for a high resistance, open circuit,
short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
10 Test the MAF sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance or an
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis
for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
11 Repair the high resistance or open circuit fault condition in the MAF
sensor circuit ignition voltage. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical wiring repair procedures.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 14 —
12 Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 14 —
13 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 14 —
14 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the MAF Sensor Circuit DTCs fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 15
15 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.7 DTC P0112 or P0113
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0112 – Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P0113 – Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Circuit Description
The ECM applies a reference 5 V to the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor signal circuit and ground through the low
reference circuit. The IAT sensor is a variable resistor that measures the engine intake air temperature.
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–73
• Increased temperature in the intake air decreases the resistance value of the IAT sensor. This increases the IAT
sensor pull-down rate to ground. Therefore, the higher the intake air temperature, the lower the signal voltage
output of the IAT sensor.
• Decreased temperature in the intake air increases the resistance value of the IAT sensor. This reduces the IAT
sensor pull-down rate to ground. Therefore, the lower the intake air temperature, the higher the signal voltage
output of the IAT sensor.
An IAT sensor circuit DTC sets if the ECM detects the intake air temperature is outside the specified range.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Runs continuously once the following conditions are met:
• The engine is running for longer than 3.0 minutes.
• The engine is idling for longer than 10.0 seconds
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0112
The ECM detects the intake air temperature is greater than 132 °C for longer than 3.0 seconds.
DTC P0113
The ECM detects the intake air temperature is less than - 38 °C for longer than 3.0 seconds.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The IAT sensor DTCs are Type B DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for action taken when
a Type B DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type B DTC.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the IAT Sensor operation.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Test the IAT sensor using the IAT Temperature vs. Resistance in 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 – Service
Operations. If the engine has sat overnight, the IAT sensor should display within 3 °C of the ECT sensor values.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
3 Tests the signal circuit of the IAT sensor.
4 Measures the integrity of the IAT sensor low reference circuit. Removal of the ECM Fuse 29 enables the ECM to power down completely prior to the test procedure.
DTC P0112 or P0113 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic System Check in this Section
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–74
Step Action Yes No
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Start the engine.
3 Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature.
4 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0112 or P0113 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Disconnect the IAT sensor wiring connector.
3 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
4 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the IAT sensor signal circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the multimeter display 4.8 – 5.2 V? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Remove ECM Fuse 29 from the engine compartment fuse and relay panel assembly.
3 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the IAT sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing.
NOTE
Install the ECM Fuse 29 to the engine compartment fuse
and relay panel assembly after completing this test.
Does the multimeter display 5 Ω? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Test the IAT sensor signal circuit for a high resistance, open circuit,
short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
6 Test the IAT sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance, open
circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
NOTE
The IAT sensor shares the low reference circuit with other
sensors. A fault condition in the low reference circuit may
trigger DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Refer to
3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section,
to assist diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
7 Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 9 —
8 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 9 —
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–75
Step Action Yes No
9 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the IAT sensor DTCs fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 10
10 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.8 DTC P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125 or
P1258
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0116 – Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
• DTC P0117 – Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P0118 – Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P0125 – Insufficient Engine Coolant Temperature For Closed Loop Fuel Control
• DTC P1258 – Engine Coolant Over Temperature - Protection Mode Active
Circuit Description
The ECM applies a reference 5 V to the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor signal circuit and ground through the
low reference circuit. The ECT sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the engine coolant.
• Increased temperature in the engine coolant decreases the resistance value of the ECT sensor. This increases the
ECT sensor pull-down rate to ground. Therefore, the higher the engine coolant, the lower the signal voltage output
of the ECT sensor.
• Decreased temperature in the engine coolant increases the resistance value of the ECT sensor. This reduces the
ECT sensor pull-down rate to ground. Therefore, the lower the engine coolant temperature, the higher the signal
voltage output of the ECT sensor.
An ECT sensor DTC sets if the ECM detects the engine coolant temperature is outside the predetermined range.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTC P0116
Runs continuously when the engine is running.
DTC P0117, P0118 and P1258
Runs continuously when the ignition is switched on.
DTC P00125
Runs continuously once the following conditions are met:
• DTCs P0112, P0113, P0117 or P0118 are not set.
• The engine is running.
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Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0116
The ECM detects the engine coolant temperature sensor value is 10°C less than the minimum calculated engine
temperature.
DTC P0117
The ECM detects the engine coolant temperature is greater than 140 °C for longer than 3 seconds.
DTC P0118
The ECM detects the engine coolant temperature is less than -39 °C for longer than 3 seconds.
DTC P0125
The ECM determines the calculated engine temperature by measuring the amount of airflow into the engine. This DTC
sets if the ECM detects the actual ECT sensor is not within 10ºC of the calculated engine temperature for approximately
2 – 5 minutes.
DTC P1258
The ECM detects the engine coolant temperature is greater than 131 °C for longer than 2 seconds.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The ECT sensor DTCs are Type B DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for action taken when a
Type B DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type B DTC.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the ECT sensor operation.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• DTCs P0116, P0117, P0118 and P0125 diagnostic table is developed with the assumption the engine cooling
system is functioning correctly. Therefore, rectify any engine cooling system fault conditions before proceeding
with this diagnostic table.
• Test the ECT sensor using the ECT Temperature vs. Resistance in 6C1-3 Engine Management –V6 – Service
Operations. If the engine has sat overnight, the ECT sensor should display within 3 °C of the IAT sensor values.
W hen the engine is first started, the ECT should rise steadily to about 90 °C then stabilise when thermostat opens.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 A fault condition in the engine cooling system may trigger these DTCs.
7 The ECT sensor low reference circuit is shared with other components. DTC P0118 may set if the shared low reference circuit is shorted to voltage. Test the low reference circuit of all components that share this circuit to find
the source of the fault condition.
DTC P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125 and P1258 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
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