BRAKES 5C-25
Filling Master Cylinder Reservoir
CAUTION:
Use only specified brake fluid. Do not use any fluid which
contains a petroleum base. Do not use a container which
has been used for petroleum based fluids or a containe
r
which is wet with water. Petroleum based fluid will cause
swelling and distortion of rubber parts in the hydraulic
brake system. Water mixed with brake fluid lowers the
fluid boiling point. Keep all fluid containers capped to
prevent contamination.
Always fill the master cylinder reservoir when the engine
is cold.
Never allow the brake fluid to come in contact with the
painted surfaces.
The master cylinder reservoir must be kept properly filled
to ensure adequate reserve and to prevent air and
moisture from entering the hydraulic system. However,
because of expansion due to heat absorbed from the
brakes and the engine, the reservoir must not be
overfilled. Thoroughly clean reservoir cap before removal
to avoid getting dirt into reservoir. Add fluid as required to
bring level to the “MAX” mark on the reservoir tank. Use
“DOT 3” Hydraulic Brake Fluid.
Leakage of Brake Fluid
W ith engine idling, set shift lever in the neutral position and
continue to depress brake pedal at a constant pedal
application force.
Should the pedal stroke become deeper gradually, leakage
from the hydraulic pressure system is possible.
Make sure by visual check that there is no leak.
BLEEDING OF THE BRAKE HYDRAULIC
CIRCUIT
If air enters the bake lines, it will cause poor brake action.
Therefore, bleeding should be performed if the brakes have
been used with the level of brake fluid in the reservoi
r
excessively low or if brake pipes have been disconnected in
the course of brake servicing.
The bleeding operation calls for co-operative action of 2
persons.
• Set the parking brake firmly while bleeding.
• Perform bleeding operation with ENGINE RUNNING, to
prevent damage to push rod seal.
Make sure exhaust is suitably ventilated.
• Bleed the hydraulic system with the fluid reservoir filled to
the specified level.
• Bleed the system starting with the rear wheel cylinde
r
farthest from the master cylinder.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
5C-62 BRAKES
360r300003
5. Vacuum Hose
The check valve (2) is built-in to the vacuum hose.
W hen installing the vacuum hose make sure that the arrow on
the hose is facing the engine (1).
Note:
• Do not apply oil to the vacuum hose.
• Installation direction is very important. The booster will not
operate if the vacuum hose is installed in the wrong
direction.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6 – 2 TROUBLESHOOTING
Basic Inspection Procedure
Follow the under inspection procedure, when the problem vehicle comes workshop. Step Inspection point Inspection result YES NO
1 Check the check engine lamp Is the check engine lamp turn ON ? Go to
section
6E “On Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check" Go to Step 2
2 The battery fluid level and the
gravity Was the problem found? Re-charge the
battery or
replace the battery Go to Step 3
3 The engine coolant capacity Was the problem found? Replenish the
engine coolant Go to Step 4
4 The engine oil level Was the problem found? Replenish the
engine oil Go to Step 5
5 The air cleaner element Was the problem found? Clean or
replace Go to Step 6
6 The piping fixing condition (oil,
vacuum and fuel piping) Was the problem found? Return normal
condition Go to Step 7
7 The drive belt tension and break Was the problem found? Re-adjust the
tension or replace Go to Step 8
8 Go to section 6E “On Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System
Check” Was the problem found?
Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Go to mechanical
troubleshooting chart Was the problem found?
Verify repair —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6 – 16 TROUBLESHOOTING
14. Battery Charging and Noise Problem
Visual/physical check the following items before diagnosis.
The drive belt tension.
The battery terminals connection condition.
The ground connection condition.
The generator and the battery fastener condition.
The battery fluid level and specific gravity.
14-1 Battery No Charging
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.
—
Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical check
2 Inspect the brush contact condition on the generator.
Was there poor contact between the brush and the
slip ring? —
Repair or
replace the
brush and/or the slip ring. Go to Step 3
3 Inspect the stator coil on the generator.
Was there an open circuit or the scorching on the
stator coil? —
Replace the stator coil. Go to Step 4
4 Inspect the rotor coil on the generator.
Was there an open circuit or the scorching on the
rotor coil? —
Replace the rotor coil. Go to Step 5
5 Inspect the rectifier on the generator.
Was the rectifier defective? —
Replace the
rectifier Go to Step 6
6 Inspect the IC regulator.
Was the IC regulator defective? —
Replace the IC
regulator. Go to Step 7
7 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved
14-2 Battery Overcharging
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.
—
Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical check
2 Inspect the terminal circuit.
Were the B and F terminals shorted? —
Repair the
short circuit. Go to Step 3
3 Check the regulating voltage.
Was the IC regulator voltage excessive? —
Replace the IC
regulator. Go to Step 4
4 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TROUBLESHOOTING 6 – 17
14-3 Battery Under Charging
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.
—
Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical check
2 Inspect the brush contact condition on the generator.
Was there intermittent contact between the brush
and the slip ring? —
Repair or
replace the
brush holder assembly. Go to Step 3
3 Inspect the rotor coil on the generator.
Was there a short circuit in the rotor coil? —
Repair or
replace the rotor coil. Go to Step 4
4 Inspect the stator coil on the generator.
Was there an open circuit or the short circuit on the
stator coil? —
Repair or
replace the stator coil. Go to Step 5
5 Inspect the rectifier on the generator.
Was the rectifier defective? —
Replace the
rectifier Go to Step 6
6 Inspect the IC regulator on the generator.
Was the IC regulator defective? —
Replace the IC
regulator. Go to Step 7
7 Was the electrical load excessive? — Replace more
higher capacity generator. Go to Step 8
8 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved
14-4 Battery Unstable Charging Current
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.
—
Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical check
2 Inspect the brush contact condition on the generator.
Was there poor contact between the brush and the
slip ring? —
Repair or
replace the
brush and/or the slip ring. Go to Step 3
3 Inspect the rotor coil on the generator.
Was there the short circuit or an open circuit in the
rotor coil? —
Repair or
replace the rotor coil. Go to Step 4
4 Inspect the stator coil on the generator.
Was there an open circuit or the short circuit in the
stator coil? —
Repair or
replace the stator coil. Go to Step 5
5 Inspect the connection between the rectifier and
stator coil on the generator.
Was there a loose connection between the rectifier
and stator coil ? —
Repair the loose
connection. Go to Step 6
6 Inspect the IC regulator on the generator.
Was the IC regulator defective? —
Replace the IC
regulator. Go to Step 7
7 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6 – 18 TROUBLESHOOTING
14-5 Charging System Noise Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.
—
Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical check
2 Was there intermittent noise or continuous noise and
that could be identified clearly by increasing and
decreasing engine speed? —
Replace the bearing. Go to Step 3
3 Was there a growling sound and does this sound
stop when the connector was disconnected? —
Replace the
stator coil. Go to Step 4
4 Was intermittent sound heard when the generator
was running? —
Replace the
brush and/or slip ring. Go to Step 5
5 Was frictional sound heard when generator was
running? —
Clean the slip
ring or replace the brush. Go to Step 6
6 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TROUBLESHOOTING 6 – 19
15. Starter Motor Problem
Visual/physical check the following items before diagnosis.
The battery terminals connection condition.
The ground connection condition.
The starter motor or the battery fastener condition.
The battery fluid level and specific gravity.
15-1 Starter motor pinion engages to ring gear but engine does not turn over
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.
—
Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical check
2 Check the contact condition between the brush and
the commutator.
Was the brush and the commutator contact
intermittent? —
Replace the
brush or repair the
commutator. Go to Step 3
3 Were the brush and the commutator contact faces
dirty?
—
Clean contact face Go to Step 4
4 Was the pinion clutch slipped? — Replace the
pinion clutch Go to Step 5
5 Inspect the armature field coil.
Was there an open circuit or a short circuit in the
armature field coil? —
Repair or
replace the
armature field coil. Go to Step 6
6 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved
15-2 Incorrect pinion and ring gear engagement
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.
—
Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical check
2 Inspect the pinion and the ring gear teeth.
Were the pinion and/or the ring gear teeth worn or
broken? —
Replace the wron parts. Go to Step 3
3 Inspect the pinion gear return movement.
Was the pinion gear return movement incorrect? —
Adjust or
replace the movement parts. Go to Step 4
4 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6A – 24 ENGINE MECHANICAL
SERVICING
Servicing refers to general maintenance procedures to be performed by qualified service personnel.
RTW 36ASH000401
MODEL IDENTIFICATION
Engine Serial Number
The engine number is stamped on the rear left hand side
of the cylinder body.
The engine number is stamped in the plate in front of the
engine room as well.
AIR CLEANER
Element cleaning procedures will vary according to the
condition of the element.
Dust Fouled Element (Except wet type element)
Rotate the element with your hand while applying
compressed air to the inside of the element. This will blow
the dust free.
Compressed air pressure kPa (kg/cm
2 /psi)
392 – 490 (4 – 5/57 – 71)
LUBRICATING SYSTEM
Main Oil Filter (Cartridge Type Paper Element)
Replacement Procedure
1. Drain the engine oil.
2. Retighten the drain plug.
3. Loosen the used oil filter by turning it counterclockwise with a filter wrench.
Filter W rench: 5-8840-0200-0
RTW 36ASH000101
4. Clean the oil cooler fitting face. This will allow the new oil filter to seat properly.
5. Apply a light coat of engine oil to the filter O-ring.
6. Turn in the new oil filter until the filter O-ring is fitted against the sealing face.
7. Use the filter wrench to turn in the filter an additional 2/3 turns.
Filter W rench: 5-8840-0200-0
8. Check the engine oil level and replenish to the specified level if required.
130RY00003
6A-6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007