Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–62
10 Diagnostics For Non DTC Faults
10.1 PRND32L Display Diagnostics
Circuit Description
The powertrain interface module (PIM) receives transmission gear status via the GM Lan serial data bus from the
transmission control module (TCM) it is then sent to the instrument cluster by the PIM via a series of hard wired
connections to illuminate the appropriate gear position indicator within the instrument cluster. Some of these components
do not set a DTC, in the event of a component failure. The following diagnostic procedures are devised to assist in these
cases.
Additional Information
• Refer to 7.2 Diagnostic System Check to monitor DTC’s.
• Refer to 8A Electrical Body and Chassis for the following information:
• Automatic transmission Neutral Start and Back-up Lamp Switch and wiring,
• TCM wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector Chart for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent faults, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Check for an intermittent fault in the wiring harness or connectors, if a fault cannot be found the system is
serviceable.
Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body
and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
1 This step tests for DTC’s in the overall system.
2 This step manually tests the PRND32L display.
4 This step uses Tech 2 to drive each indicator on.
7 This step tests for shorts to voltage.
8 This step tests neutral start and back-up lamp switch and automatic transmission.
12 This step tests the instrument cluster circuits.
15 This step manually tests the PRND32L display.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–64
Step Action Yes No
12
Test the following instrument cluster circuits for a high resistance,
open circuit or short to ground fault condition:
• all 12 V battery supply circuits
• all instrument cluster ground connections
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
13 Replace the instrument cluster.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 15 —
14 Replace the PIM.
Has the repair been completed? Go to step 15 —
15 1 Turn the ignition to the ON position.
2 Move the gear select lever through each gear position and check the PRND32L display.
Does each indicator display an off to on condition? System OK Go to step 2
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
10.2 Warning Signal and Status Indicators Diagnostics
Circuit Description
The powertrain interface module (PIM) is connected to the instrument cluster by a series of hard wired connections to
illuminate the appropriate warnings and indicators within the instrument cluster. Some of these components do not set a
DTC, in the event of a component failure. The following diagnostic procedures are devised to assist in these cases.
Additional Information
• Refer to 7.2 Diagnostic System Check to monitor DTC’s.
• Refer to 8A Electrical Body and Chassis for the following information:
• Automatic transmission PRND32L switch and wiring,
• TCM wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector Chart for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent faults, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Check for an intermittent fault in the wiring harness or connectors, if a fault cannot be found the system is
serviceable.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
1 This step tests for DTC’s in the overall system.
2 This step manually tests the warning indicators.
5 This step uses Tech 2 to drive each status indicator on.
6 This step uses Tech 2 to drive each warning indicator on.
9 This step tests the wiring harness between the PIM and the Instrument Cluster.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–65
Hard-wired Warning Signals
Display Indicator
CHECK TRANS Lamp
3rd START Lamp
POW ER Lamp
A/T OIL TEMP Lamp
CRUISE SET Lamp
OIL Lamp
THERMO Gauge
SVS Lamp
CHARGE Lamp
TACHO Gauge
Warning Signal and Status Indicator Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
Additional
Information
2 Turn the Ignition to the ON position, observe if all warning and status
indicators illuminate during the Instrument Cluster start up sequence.
Do all indicators illuminate? Go to Step 3 Go to step 4
3 1 Start the vehicles engine.
2 Are any of the warning or status indicators permanently illuminated? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Using Tech 2.
Are any DTC’s set which may cause incorrect operation of the warning
or status indicators? Refer to the
relevant DTC’s section Go to Step 5
5
1 Using Tech 2 select,
Body / PIM / Miscellaneous Tests / Status Indicators.
2 Select and activate in turn Cruise Control ON Lamp / Cruise
Control Set Lamp / Power Drive Lamp.
Does each indicator illuminate? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
6
1 Using Tech 2 select,
Body / PIM / Miscellaneous Tests / Warnings.
2 Select and activate in turn, ALT / Oil Pressure / Service Soon /
A/T Oil Temp / Check Trans.
Does each warning illuminate? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 8
7 Disconnect the PIM harness connector. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain
Interface Module in this section.
Is the indicator/warning in Step 3 still permanently illuminated? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 12
8 Remove and test the lamp from the malfunctioning warning.
W as the lamp found to be faulty and replaced? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–66
Step Action Yes No
9
Test for high resistance, open circuit, a short to ground of the relevant
circuits from the PIM to the instrument cluster. Refer to 6 W iring
Diagram and Connector Chart.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 16 Go to step 10
10
Turn the ignition to the ON position, test for a short to voltage of the
relevant circuits from the PIM to the instrument cluster. Refer to 6
W iring Diagram and Connector Chart.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 11
11
Disconnect the PIM.
Test for a short to voltage of the relevant circuits from the PIM to the
instrument cluster.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
12 Disconnect the instrument cluster.
Test for a short to voltage of the relevant circuits from the PIM to the
instrument cluster.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 14
13 Replace the PIM.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 16 —
14 Test the following instrument cluster circuits for a high resistance,
open circuit or short to ground fault condition:
• all 12 V battery supply circuits
• all instrument cluster ground connections
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
15 Replace the instrument cluster.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 16 —
16 Turn the Ignition to the ON position, observe if all warning indicators
illuminate during the Instrument Cluster start up sequence.
Do all indicators function correctly? System serviceable Go to step 3
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–82
13.4 Miscellaneous Tests
F0: Warnings
F0: Alternator
This test checks the alternator warning lamp turns On and Off when selected on Tech 2.
F1: Oil Pressure Telltale Test
This test checks the Oil Pressure warning lamp turns On and Off when selected on Tech 2.
F2: Service Vehicle Soon Lamp Test
This test checks the Service Vehicle Soon warning lamp turns On and Off when selected on Tech 2.
F3: AT Oil Temperature Lamp
This test checks the Oil Temperature warning lamp turns On and Off when selected on Tech 2.
F4: AT Telltale Test
This test checks the Automatic Transmission warning lamp turns On and Off when selected on Tech 2.
F1: Status Indicators
F0: Cruise Control On Lamp
This test checks the Cruise Control On status lamp turns On and Off when selected on Tech 2.
F1: Cruise Control Set Lamp
This test checks the Cruise Control Set status lamp turns On and Off when selected on Tech 2.
F2: PRNDL Lamps
This test checks the all the Automatic Transmission status lamps turn On and Off when selected on Tech 2.
F3: Power Drive Lamp
This test checks the Power Drive status lamp turns On and Off when selected on Tech 2.
F2: Gauge Control Tests
F0: Tachometer
This test checks the operation of the Tachometer by driving the pointer in 1000 rpm steps to 6000 rpm when
selected on Tech 2.
F1: Temperature Gauge
This test checks the operation of the Temperature gauge by driving the pointer to the Cold, Mid and High
positions when selected on Tech 2.
F2: Fuel Gauge
This test checks the operation of the Fuel gauge by driving the pointer from zero in 20% increments to full when selected on Tech 2.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–1
7C2
Diagnosis
ATTENTION
Before performing any service operation or other procedure described in this Section, refer to 00 Warnings, Cautions and Notes for correct workshop practices with regard to safety and/or property damage.
1 General Information ............................................................................................................ ...................8
1.1 Introduction ............................................................................................................................................................ 8
1.2 General Description ............................................................................................................................................... 8
Transmission Adaptive Functions ................................................................................................ ....................... 9
Limp Home Mode Description ............................................................................................................................ 10
1.3 Transmission Indicators and Messages ............................................................................................................ 10
1.4 Electronic Component Description ............................................................................................... ..................... 10
Transmission Control Module (TCM) ................................................................................................................. 10
2 Wiring Diagrams and Connector Chart ............................................................................................ ..13
3 Tech 2 Information ...............................................................................................................................14
3.1 Tech 2 Diagnostics .............................................................................................................................................. 14
Test Modes ........................................................................................................................................................... 14
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ....................................................................................................... ......................... 14
Data Display ..................................................................................................................................................... 14
Snapshot .......................................................................................................................................................... 15
Additional Functions ........................................................................................................... .............................. 15
Miscellaneous Tests ......................................................................................................................................... 15
Programming.................................................................................................................................................... 16
3.2 Data Display ......................................................................................................................................................... 16
Transmission Data .............................................................................................................. ................................. 16
Transmission Data Parameters ................................................................................................... ..................... 16
TCC Data............................................................................................................................................................... 17
TCC Data Parameters ............................................................................................................ .......................... 17
1-2 Shift Data ........................................................................................................................................................ 18
1-2 Shift Data Parameters ................................................................................................................................ 18
2-3 Shift Data ........................................................................................................................................................ 18
2-3 Shift Data Parameters ................................................................................................................................ 18
3-4 Shift Data ........................................................................................................................................................ 19
3-4 Shift Data Parameters ................................................................................................................................ 19
3-2 Downshift Data............................................................................................................................................... 19
3-2 Downshift Data Parameters ....................................................................................................................... 19
Pressure Control Solenoid Data ................................................................................................. ........................ 19
Pressure Control Solenoid Data Parameters ...................................................................................... ............. 20
Transmission Adapts .......................................................................................................................................... 20
1-2 Adapt Data ................................................................................................................................................. 20
2-3 Adapt Data ................................................................................................................................................. 20
3-4 Adapt Data ................................................................................................................................................. 20
Steady State Adapt Data ........................................................................................................ .......................... 21
3.3 Tech 2 Data Definitions ........................................................................................................ ............................... 21
3.4 Miscellaneous Tests ............................................................................................................................................ 23
Automatic Tra nsm ission – 4L60E – Electric al
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–36
When the TCM detects low voltage, DTC P0562 sets. DTC P0562 is a type C DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The engine speed is greater than 1,200 r.p.m.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The TCM detects system voltage less than 11 V for 10 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM does not request the engine control module (ECM) to illuminate the MIL.
• The TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are met. The TCM records this
information as a Failure Record.
• The TCM stores DTC P0562 in TCM history.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
• Observe the instrument cluster’s multi-function display messaging that would indicate the electrical system requires
service.
• Inspect for the following conditions:
• Loose or damaged terminals at the generator, and
• Loose or worn generator drive belt.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
3 The alternator warning indicator will illuminate if there is a problem with the charging system of the vehicle.
4 Checks the charging system voltage with a nominal load.
5 Checks if the ignition voltage measurement reported by the TCM is within acceptable parameters.
7 Checks if there is battery voltage supplied to the TCM.
8 Checks if there is battery voltage supplied through the ignition circuit to the TCM.
9 Checks the ground circuits of the TCM.
DTC P0562 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic
System Check
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–37
Step Action Yes No
2 1 Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
2 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
NOTE
Before clearing the DTC, use the Tech 2 Freeze
Frame/Failure Record to record the transmission
parameters at the time the DTC set. Using Tech 2 to clear
the DTC(s) erases the Freeze Frame/Failure Record
records from the TCM.
3 On Tech 2 select: Transmission / Automatic Transmission / Diagnostic
Trouble Codes / Freeze Frame.
4 Select the relevant DTC and note the parameters at the time of the DTC setting.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
6 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear the DTCs.
7 Using a multimeter set to measure voltage, probe across the battery terminals.
Does the multimeter display greater than 11 V? Go to Step 3 Check the
serviceability of the battery, refer to
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis
3 1 Start the engine.
2 Allow the engine to warm up to normal operating temperature.
Is the alternator fail warning indicator illuminated? Refer to
6D1-1 Charging system – V6 Go to Step 4
4 1 Turn on the high beam headlamps.
2 Turn the HVAC fan control to the highest speed setting.
3 Turn on the rear window demister.
4 Increase the engine speed to 1,500 r.p.m.
5 Using a multimeter set to measure voltage, probe across the battery terminals.
Does the multimeter display 12.5 – 14.5 V? Go to Step 5 Refer to
6D1-1 Charging system – V6
5 1 Increase the engine speed to 1,500 r.p.m.
2 On Tech 2 select: Data Display / Transmission Data
Does Tech 2 display the Ignition Voltage parameter within 12.5 –
14.5 V? Check for an
intermittent fault in the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body
and Chassis Go to Step 6
6
Check the fuses EB-4 and C-8 for serviceability.
Are the fuses serviceable?
Go to Step 7 Replace the
affected fuse(s). If the fuse(s) blow
again, check for a short to ground in the fuses circuit
Go to Step 13
7 1 Turn off the ignition.
2 Disconnect the TCM connector C-96.
3 Using a multimeter set to measure voltage, probe between connector C-96 pin 32 and a known ground.
Does the multimeter display battery voltage? Go to Step 8 Check measured
circuits for an open,
high resistance or short to ground
Repair or replace
the affected circuit
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ISUZU KB P190 2007