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ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–191
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0443 EVAPORATIVE (EVAP) EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls the
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid
Valve through the use of a control (ground) circuit. If the
ECM commands the Purge solenoid to maximum duty
cycle (100%) but the voltage remains High (12 Volts);
or, if the ECM commands the Purge solenoid to
minimum duty cycle (0%) but the voltage remains Low
(0 volts), then DTC P0443 will set.
Diagnostic Aids
• Poor connections, or a damaged harness - Inspect the harness connectors for: backed-out terminals,
improper mating or damaged terminals. Also check
for open circuits, shorts to ground, and shorts to
voltage.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0443 B EVAP Emission Control System Purge Control Circuit EVAP purge solenoid circuit open, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit. No fail-safe function.
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Page 2363 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–193
6 Using the DVM and check the purge solenoid valvepower supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7 Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the “Engine” fuse (15A) and purge solenoid valve.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair -
8 Using the DVM and check the purge solenoid valve solenoid signal circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 9
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
V
E-66
2
J1-5Breaker BoxE-66
Ω
1
E-66
E-60(J1)
51
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Page 2364 of 6020

6E–194 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
9 Using the DVM and check the purge solenoid valvesignal circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated voltage?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 10
10 Substitute a known good purge solenoid valve and recheck.
Was the problem solved? — Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11 Replace the purge solenoid valve. Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 13
13 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify repair —
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
V
E-66
1
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Page 2365 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–195
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0502 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The vehicle speed sensor has a magnet rotated by the
transmission output shaft. Attached to the sensor is a
hall effect circuit that interacts with the magnetic field
created by the rotating magnet. A 12-volt operating
supply for the speed sensor hall circuit is supplied from
the meter fuse.
Diagnostic Aids
• Poor connection at ECM: Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0502 B Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low Input 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS, ECT
sensor, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. Engine is running.
3. Vehicle speed is below 3km/h in power condition or 2km/h in deceleration condi-
tion. ECM uses 0km/h condition as substitute.
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Page 2368 of 6020
6E–198 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
9 Using the DVM and check the VSS ground circuit.1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the VSS connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 10Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
10 Using the DVM and check the VSS ground circuit. 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the VSS connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 19
11 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit. 1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the VSS connector and meter connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 12Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
V
E-44
2
E-44 2
V
B-24
9
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Page 2369 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–199
12 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the VSS connector and meter connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
If a open or short to ground circuit is found, repair the
faulty harness and verify repair.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair —
13 Replace the speed meter. Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
14 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit. 1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the meter connector and immobilizer control unit connector (if equipped).
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 15Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
15 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit. 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the meter connector and immobilizer control unit connector (if equipped).
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
If a open or short to ground circuit is found, repair the
faulty harness and verify repair.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair —
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
B-24
9E-443
V
B-68
6
B-24 10B-68
6
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6E–200 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
16 Replace the immobilizer control unit (if equipped). Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
17 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit. 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit connector (if equipped) and ECM connector.
3. Ignition “On”.
4. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 18Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
18 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit. Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit connector (if equipped).
4. Check the circuit for open or shot to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit connector (if equipped) and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 21
19 Substitute a known good VSS and recheck. Was the problem solved? — Go to Step 20Go to Step 21
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
V
C-56(J2)
23
J2-32Breaker BoxB-687
ΩΩ
B-68
C-56(J2)
23
8
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Page 2378 of 6020

6E–208 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0650 MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) CONTOROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The check engine lamp should always be illuminated
and steady with ignition “ON” and the engine stopped.
Ignition feed voltage is supplied directly to the check
engine lamp indicator. The Engine Control Module
(ECM) turns the check engine lamp “ON” by grounding
the check engine lamp driver circuit. The check engine
lamp should not remain “ON” with the engine running
and no DTC(s) set. A steady check engine lamp with
the engine running and no DTC(s) suggests a short to
ground in the check engine lamp driver circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for the following items:
• Poor connection or damaged harness - Inspect the ECM harness and connectors for improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection, and
damaged harness.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0650 A Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Con- trol Circuit Malfunction Check engine lamp circuit open, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit. No fail-safe function.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007