6E-162 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
11 Replace the IPC (meter assembly). Refer to Meter
Replacement in electrical section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14
12 Important: Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control
Module (TCM) Replacement in the transmission
section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14
13 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14
14 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Drive the vehicle.
5. Observe the Vehicle Speed parameter with the scan tool.
Does the Vehicle Speed parameter indicate correct
vehicle speed?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 2
15 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
Chart for except 2WD with A/T
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Observe the Vehicle Speed parameter with the scan tool.
Does the Vehicle Speed parameter indicate correct
vehicle speed?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14) in the cabin fuse block.
Is the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14) open?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Replace the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14). If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that fed by the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14)
or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 20
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-163
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
5 1. Remove the vehicle speed sensor (VSS). Refer
to Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Replacement in
this section.
2. Visually inspect the VSS for the following conditions: • Physical damage
• Being loose
• Improper installation
• For transmission output shaft teeth damage
3. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 6
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the VSS harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit of the VSS harness (pin 1 of E-44
connector) and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9
7 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit and low reference circuit of the VSS
harness (pins 1 and 2 of E-44 connector).
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 10
8 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Intermittently jump the signal circuit of the VSS (pin 3 of E-44 connector) with a test lamp that is
connected to a known good ground while
monitoring the Vehicle Speed parameter with the
scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate any vehicle speed when
the circuit is intermittently pulled to ground?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
9 Repair the open or high resistance in the VSS ignition voltage feed circuit between the Meter (15A)
fuse (C-14) and the VSS (pin 1 of E-44 connector).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 20
10 Repair the open or high resistance in the VSS low
reference circuit between the VSS (pin 2 of E-44
connector) and the chassis ground.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 20
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the instrument panel cluster (IPC) in order to disconnect the B-24 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the IPC B-24 harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Intermittently jump the signal output circuit of the VSS signal (pin 10 of B-24 connector) with a test
lamp that is connected to a known good ground
while monitoring the Vehicle Speed parameter
with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate any vehicle speed when
the circuit is intermittently pulled to ground?
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-164 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
12 1. Test the VSS signal circuit between the VSS (pin
3 of E-44 connector) and the IPC (pin 9 of B-23
connector) for the following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 15
13 1. Test the VSS signal circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 68 of C-56 connector)
and the IPC (pin 10 of B-23 connector) for the
following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 16
14 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the VSS harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the VSS
(pin 1, 2 and 3 of E-44 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 17
15 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the IPC B-23 harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the IPC
(pins 9 and 10 of B-23 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 18
16 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the VSS signal circuit at the
harness connector of the ECM (pin 68 of C-56
connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 19
17 Replace the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 20
18 Replace the IPC (meter assembly). Refer to Meter
Replacement in electrical section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 20
19 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 20
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-165
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
20 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Drive the vehicle.
5. Observe the Vehicle Speed parameter with the scan tool.
Does the Vehicle Speed parameter indicate correct
vehicle speed?
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 3
21 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-166 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 35)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ECM main relay load supply voltage
terminal to make sure that the voltage stays within the
proper range. If the ECM detects an excessively high
system voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the battery voltage feed
circuit voltage is more than 20 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM does not illuminate the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and
fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• A charging system problem may set this DTC.
• Jump starting the vehicle or a battery charger may
have set this DTC.
DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 35)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics &
Starting and Charging Schematics
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 W as the vehicle recently jump started from 24 volts system?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 1. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
2. Observe the System Voltage parameter with the scan tool.
Is the System Voltage parameter less than the
specified value? 16 volts
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 5
5 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of The Charging System in the Charging System Section.
Did you find a charging system problem?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 8
7 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 8
8 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Observe the System Voltage parameter with the scan tool.
Is the System Voltage parameter less than the
specified value? 16 volts
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 5
9 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-167
DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 35)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ECM main relay load supply voltage
terminal to make sure that the voltage stays within the
proper range. If the ECM detects an excessively lo
w
system voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the battery voltage feed
circuit voltage is less than 7 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM does not illuminate the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and
fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• A charging system problem may set this DTC.
DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 35)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics &
Starting and Charging Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Control
Module (ECM) Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds. 2. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc.
3. Observe the System Voltage parameter with the scan tool.
Is the System Voltage parameter more than the
specified value? 10 volts
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
4 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of The Charging System in the Charging System Section.
Did you find a charging system problem?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 8
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and corrosion on the battery voltage feed at the
harness connector of the ECM (pin 3 of C-56
connector).
4. Repair or clean the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 8
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-168 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
8 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc.
6. Observe the System Voltage parameter with the scan tool.
Is the System Voltage parameter more than the
specified value? 10 volts
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 4
9 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-169
DTC P0560 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 35)
Circuit Description
The fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) monitors the
system voltage on the engine control module (ECM)
main relay load supply voltage terminal to make sure
that the voltage stays within the proper range. If the
ECM detects an excessively high or low system voltage,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The PCU battery voltage feed circuit voltage is
less than 4.5 volts or more than 27 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM does not illuminate the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and
fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• A charging system problem may set this DTC.
• Jump starting the vehicle or a battery charger may
have set this DTC.
Notice:
• PCU is part of the fuel injection pump assembly.
DTC P0560 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 35)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics &
Starting and Charging Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1 or 2) set?
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds. 2. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion on the voltage feed or ground at
the harness connector of the PCU (pins 6 and 7
of E-6 connector).
4. Repair or clean the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007