Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-107
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 3) (Flash Code 64)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the
turbocharger wastegate valve based on the barometric
pressure in order to reduce turbocharger spinning
speeds at high altitude area. The ECM controls the
turbocharger wastegate valve diaphragm by acting the
regulated vacuum pressure via controlling the solenoid
valve. The vacuum pressure sensor monitors the
regulated vacuum pressure to the turbocharge
r
wastegate valve. The ECM calculates desired vacuum
pressure and it compares the calculated desired
vacuum pressure to the actual value to determine the
solenoid valve position. W hen the actual vacuum
pressure is higher than the desired value, the solenoid
valve is closed to decrease the vacuum pressure. An
expected vacuum pressure amount should be detected
while the engine running. If the ECM detects the actual
vacuum pressure amount is higher than desired
vacuum pressure amount, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The barometric pressure (BARO) is between 0
hPa and 3500 hPa.
• The intake air temperature (IAT) is between -50°C
(-58 °F) and 200°C (392°F).
• The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between
-50°C (-58 °F) and 150°C (302°F)
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the vacuum pressure is 50
hPa higher than the desired vacuum pressure for
3 seconds. This indicates excessive high vacuum
pressure.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM uses an EGR solenoid valve control
substitution of 10%.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Misrouted vacuum hoses will cause this DTC to
set.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
4. A skewed vacuum pressure sensor value (shifted to
a high pressure) can set this DTC. The Vacuum
Pressure on the scan tool should read near doubled
barometric pressure (BARO) with the key ON and
engine OFF.
5. A skewed BARO sensor value (shifted to a lowe
r
pressure) may set this DTC. The BARO on the scan
tool should read near surrounding barometric pressure.
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 3) (Flash Code 64)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 1, 2, 7 or 9) or
P0243 (Symptom Code 4 or 8) set?
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-114 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 5) (Flash Code 64)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the
turbocharger wastegate valve based on the barometric
pressure in order to reduce turbocharger spinning
speeds at high altitude area. The ECM controls the
turbocharger wastegate valve diaphragm by acting the
regulated vacuum pressure via controlling the solenoid
valve. The vacuum pressure sensor monitors the
regulated vacuum pressure to the turbocharge
r
wastegate valve. The ECM calculates desired vacuum
pressure and it compares the calculated desired
vacuum pressure to the actual value to determine the
solenoid valve position. W hen the actual vacuum
pressure is higher than the desired value, the solenoid
valve is closed to decrease the vacuum pressure. An
expected vacuum pressure amount should be detected
while the engine running. If the ECM detects the actual
vacuum pressure amount is lower than desired vacuum
pressure amount, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The barometric pressure (BARO) is between 0
hPa and 3500 hPa.
• The intake air temperature (IAT) is between -50°C
(-58 °F) and 200°C (392°F).
• The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between
-50°C (-58 °F) and 150°C (302°F)
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the vacuum pressure is 50
hPa lower than the desired vacuum pressure for 3
seconds. This indicates excessive low vacuum
pressure.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM uses an EGR solenoid valve control
substitution of 10%.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Misrouted vacuum hoses may set this DTC.
• A vacuum pump problem will cause this DTC.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
4. A skewed vacuum pressure sensor value (shifted to
a low pressure) can set this DTC. The Vacuum
Pressure on the scan tool should read near doubled
barometric pressure (BARO) with the key ON and
engine OFF.
5. A skewed BARO sensor value (shifted to a highe
r
pressure) may set this DTC. The BARO on the scan
tool should read near surrounding barometric pressure.
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 5) (Flash Code 64)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 1, 2, 7 or 9) or
P0243 (Symptom Code 4 or 8) set?
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-118 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 6) (Flash Code 64)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the
turbocharger wastegate valve based on the barometric
pressure in order to reduce turbocharger spinning
speeds at high altitude area. The ECM controls the
turbocharger wastegate valve diaphragm by acting the
regulated vacuum pressure via controlling the solenoid
valve. The vacuum pressure sensor monitors the
regulated vacuum pressure to the turbocharge
r
wastegate valve. The ECM calculates desired vacuum
pressure and it compares the calculated desired
vacuum pressure to the actual value to determine the
solenoid valve position. W hen the actual vacuum
pressure is higher than the desired value, the solenoid
valve is closed to decrease the vacuum pressure.
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor monitors boost
pressure by monitoring the amount of mass air flow. An
expected MAF amount should be detected while the
engine running. If the ECM detects the actual MAF
amount is higher than desired MAF amount, this DTC
will set. This indicates excessive high boost pressure
and turbocharger wastegate valve most likely did not
active.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between
-50°C (-58 °F) and 150°C (302°F).
• The EGR solenoid valve control is OFF.
• The MAF sensor DTC P0100 is not set.
• The vacuum pressure sensor DTC P0105 is not
set.
• The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor DTC
P0110 is not set.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the MAF amount is 56
mg/strk higher than the desired MAF for 3
seconds. This indicates an excessive high boost
pressure.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM uses an EGR solenoid valve control
substitution of 10%.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Check the wastegate for a sticking or stuck
condition. Refer to W astegate Operation in the
Engine Mechanical section.
• Use the scan tool to verify the integrity of the MAF
sensor signal. Compare the sensor values unde
r
all load conditions for an excessively high value.
Use the scan tool data list values for nominal
sensor readings.
• The fuel with which gasoline was mixed may set
this DTC.
• A sticking or intermittently sticking the EGR valve
may set this DTC.
• Misrouted vacuum hoses may set this DTC.
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 6) (Flash Code 64)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 1, 2, 7 or 9), P0243
(Symptom Code 3, 4, 5 or 8) or P0400 (Symptom
Code 3, 4, 5 or 8) set?
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-130 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0335 (Symptom Code B, D) (Flash Code 43)
Circuit Description
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on top
of the flywheel housing. There are 4 slits spaced 90 °
on the flywheel circumference. The CKP sensor is a
magnetic coil type sensor, which generates an AC
signal voltage based on the crankshaft rotational speed.
The engine control module (ECM) monitors both the
CKP sensor and injection pump camshaft position
(CMP) sensor signals to ensure they correlate with each
other.
If the ECM receives extra or missing CKP sensor signal
pulses, this DTC will set. (Symptom Code B)
If the ECM receives a certain amount of injection pump
CMP sensor signal pulses without a CKP sensor signal,
this DTC will set. (Symptom Code D)
Condition for Running the DTC
Symptom Code B • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine speed is higher than 665 RPM
Symptom Code D • DTC P0335 (Symptom Code B) is not set.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The fuel injection pump CMP sensor signal is
generated.
• The controller area network (CAN) communication
between the ECM and PCU is normal.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Symptom Code B • The ECM detects extra or missing CKP senso
r
signals while engine is running.
Symptom Code D
• The ECM detects that the CKP sensor signals are
not generated when doubled fuel injection pump
rotation speed is higher than 50 RPM.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
The ECM uses an engine speed substitution o
f
doubled fuel injection pump speed for engine
control.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Ensure the sensor is tight and the flywheel
circumference is not damaged.
DTC P0335 (Symptom Code B, D) (Flash Code 43)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine (Note a slight start delay may be noticed).
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor (CKP) harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM across the CKP sensor terminals (pins 1 and 2 of E-9 connector).
4. Measure the resistance across the CKP sensor.
Is the CKP sensor resistance within the specified
value? 870 – 930
Ω
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 20
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-146 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 3) (Flash Code 32)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the exhaust
gas recirculation (EGR) flow amount based on the
engine speed, engine coolant temperature, intake ai
r
temperature, barometric pressure and fuel injection
quantity. The ECM controls the EGR valve b
y
controlling the EGR solenoid valve. The mass air flo
w
(MAF) sensor monitors EGR gas flow amount. An
expected MAF amount should be detected while the
engine running. If the ECM detects the actual MAF
amount is lower than desired MAF amount, this DTC
will set. This indicates excessive amount of EGR gas
flow.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
• The barometric pressure (BARO) is between 850
hPa and 1100 hPa.
• The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 15°C
(59°F) and 100°C (212°F).
• The ECT is between 35°C (95°F) and 100°C
(211°F).
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the MAF amount is 150
mg/strk lower than the desired MAF for 60
seconds. This indicates excessive amount of EGR
flow.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• A sticking or intermittently sticking the EGR valve
will cause this DTC to set.
• Misrouted vacuum hoses will cause this DTC to
set.
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 3) (Flash Code 32)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7, 9, B or C) or
P0400 (Symptom Code 4 or 8) set?
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and warm up (allow engine coolant temperature to reach at least 60°C
[140°F]).
4. Perform the EGR Solenoid Valve test with the scan tool.
5. Command the EGR Solenoid Valve ON and OFF with the scan tool while observing the Mass Air
Flow (MAF) Sensor parameter.
Does the MAF Sensor parameter decrease by at
least 200 mg/strk within 2 seconds when the EGR
Solenoid Valve is commanded ON?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-149
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 32)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the exhaust
gas recirculation (EGR) flow amount based on the
engine speed, engine coolant temperature, intake ai
r
temperature, barometric pressure and fuel injection
quantity. The ECM controls the EGR valve b
y
controlling the EGR solenoid valve. The mass air flo
w
(MAF) sensor monitors EGR gas flow amount. An
expected MAF amount should be detected while the
engine running. If the ECM detects that an open circuit
or short to ground on the EGR solenoid valve control
circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the low voltage condition on
the EGR solenoid valve control circuit for longe
r
than 3 seconds when the solenoid valve is
commanded OFF.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 32)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) in the engine room fuse block.
Is the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) open?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Replace the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4). If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that fed by the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4)
or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 15
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the EGR control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit of the EGR control solenoid valve harness
(pin 1 of C-115 connector) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-152 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 5) (Flash Code 32)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the exhaust
gas recirculation (EGR) flow amount based on the
engine speed, engine coolant temperature, intake ai
r
temperature, barometric pressure and fuel injection
quantity. The ECM controls the EGR valve b
y
controlling the EGR solenoid valve. The mass air flo
w
(MAF) sensor monitors EGR gas flow amount. An
expected MAF amount should be detected while the
engine running. If the ECM detects the actual MAF
amount is higher than desired MAF amount, this DTC
will set. This indicates insufficient amount of EGR gas
flow.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
• The barometric pressure (BARO) is between 850
hPa and 1100 hPa.
• The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 15°C
(59°F) and 100°C (212°F).
• The ECT is between 35°C (95°F) and 100°C
(211°F).
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the MAF amount is 150
mg/strk higher than the desired MAF for 60
seconds. This indicates insufficient amount o
f
EGR flow.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• A sticking or intermittently sticking the EGR valve
will cause this DTC to set.
• Misrouted vacuum hoses will cause this DTC to
set.
•
A vacuum pump problem will cause this DTC to
set.
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 5) (Flash Code 32)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7, 9, B or C) or
P0400 (Symptom Code 4 or 8) set?
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and warm up (allow engine coolant temperature to reach at least 60°C
[140°F]).
4. Perform the EGR Solenoid Valve test with the scan tool.
5. Command the EGR Solenoid Valve ON and OFF with the scan tool while observing the Mass Air
Flow (MAF) Sensor parameter.
Does the MAF Sensor parameter decrease by at
least 200 mg/strk within 2 seconds when the EGR
Solenoid Valve is commanded ON?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-155
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 32)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the exhaust
gas recirculation (EGR) flow amount based on the
engine speed, engine coolant temperature, intake ai
r
temperature, barometric pressure and fuel injection
quantity. The ECM controls the EGR valve by
controlling the EGR solenoid valve. The mass air flo
w
(MAF) sensor monitors EGR gas flow amount. An
expected MAF amount should be detected while the
engine running. If the ECM detects that detects a short
to battery or ignition voltage on the EGR solenoid valve
control circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the high voltage condition
on the EGR solenoid valve control circuit for longe
r
than 3 seconds when the solenoid valve is
commanded ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
3. If the control circuit of the EGR solenoid valve
between the ECM and the solenoid valve is normal, the
control circuit voltage low DTC P0400 (Symptom Code
4) will set.
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 32)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and warm up (allow engine coolant temperature to reach at least 60°C
[140°F]).
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the EGR control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 4) set, but not
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 8)?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the control circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 97 of C-57 connector)
and the EGR solenoid valve (pin 2 of C-115
connector) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the EGR solenoid valve. Refer to EGR Solenoid Valve Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007