Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–77
Step Action Yes No
2 Test the engine cooling system for correct operation. Refer to 6B1
Engine Cooling – V6.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 3
3 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125 or P1258 fail this ignition
cycle? Go to Step 4 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
4 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Disconnect the ECT sensor wiring connector.
3 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
4 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the ECT sensor signal circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the multimeter display 4.8 – 5.2 V? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Remove ECM Fuse 29 from the engine compartment fuse and relay panel assembly.
3 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the ECT sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing.
NOTE
Install the ECM Fuse 29 to the engine compartment fuse
and relay panel assembly after completing this test.
Does the multimeter display 5 Ω? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
6 Test the IAT sensor signal circuit for a high resistance, open circuit,
short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
7 Test the ECT sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance, open
circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
NOTE
The ECT sensor shares the low reference circuit with other
sensors. A fault condition in the low reference circuit may
trigger DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Refer to 3
W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this
Section, to assist diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
8 Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 10 —
9 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 10 —
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–81
Step Action Yes No
7
NOTE
TP sensor 1 share the 5 V reference circuit with TP sensor
2. A fault condition in the TP sensor 5 V reference circuit
may trigger DTCs on both sensors.
Test the TP sensor 5 V reference circuit for a high resistance, open
circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
8 Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for a high resistance, open circuit,
short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
9 Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for a high resistance, open circuit,
short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
10 Test the TP sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance or an
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis
for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
11 Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine
Management – V6 – Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 13 —
12 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 13 —
13 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the TP Sensor Circuit DTCs fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 14
14 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.10 DTC P0130, P0131, P0132, P0135, P0137,
P0138, P0140, P0141, P0150 P0151,
P0152, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0160,
P0161, P2243, P2247, P2270, P2271,
P2272, P2273, P2297 or P2298
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0130 – O2 Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1, Sensor 1)
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–87
Step Action Yes No
4 1 Disconnect the appropriate HO2S wiring connector.
2 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
3 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the HO2S reference signal circuit and low reference circuit.
Does the multimeter display 350 – 550 mV? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 5
5 1 Test the reference signal circuit of the HO2S for a high
resistance, open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault
condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for
information on electrical fault diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 6
6 1 Test the low reference circuit of the HO2S for a high resistance,
open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition.
Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on
electrical fault diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
7 1 Test or inspect for the following conditions that may cause the
HO2S to detect an incorrect air / fuel mixture:
− lean or rich fuel injector fuel delivery,
− restricted air intake system,
− contaminated fuel,
− low fuel line pressure,
− exhaust leak near the HO2S, and
− leak in the crankcase or vacuum line.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
8 1 Replace the appropriate HO2S. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine
Management – V6 – Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 10 —
9 1 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 10 —
10 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any HO2S reference circuit DTC fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 11
11 1 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.11 DTC P0133 or P0153
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0133 – HO2S Circuit Slow Response – Bank 1 Sensor 1
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–91
Step Action Yes No
7 NOTE
If both DTCs are set, determine and correct the cause of
the contamination before replacing a sensor.
1 Inspect for the following conditions:
• Fuel contamination – refer to 6.5 Alcohol / Contaminants
in Fuel Diagnosis in this Section.
• The correct RTV sealant.
• Engine oil consumption – refer to 6A1 Engine Mechanical
– V6.
• Engine coolant consumption – refer to 6B1 Engine Cooling
– V6.
2 Replace the HO2S. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 – Service Operations.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 8 —
8 1 Use Tech 2 to Clear the DTCs.
2 Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame / Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
9 1 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and verify correct operation
7.12 DTC P0139 or P0159
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0139 – O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
• DTC P0159 – O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
Circuit Description
The post catalytic converter heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a voltage that varies between 100 – 900 mV under
normal operating conditions. The engine control module (ECM) produces a bias voltage on the HO2S signal circuit of
420 – -480 mV. The reference ground for the sensor is provided through the ECM.
The ECM monitors the signal voltage to determine if the exhaust is lean or rich. The oxygen sensor voltage is high when
the exhaust is rich, and low when the exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during the Closed
Loop operation. If the ECM detects that the decel fuel cut-off rich-to-lean transition time is too long, DTC P0139 will set
for bank 1 sensor 2, or DTC P0159 will set for bank 2 sensor 2.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• DTCs P0021, P0024, P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057, P0058,
P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128,
P0131, P0132, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0159,
P0160, P0161, P0201-P0208, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0261, P0262, P0264, P0265, P0267, P0268, P0270,
P0271, P0273, P0274, P0276, P0277, P0279, P0280, P0282, P0283, P0300, P0301-P0308, P0335, P0336,
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–94
9 1 The HO2S is detecting a rich or lean exhaust
condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for
one of the following conditions:
• HO2S connector water intrusion.
• A silicon-contaminated HO2S.
• Fuel-contaminated engine oil – refer to 6.5
Alcohol / Contaminants in Fuel
Diagnosis.
• Rich fuel injectors.
• Lean fuel injectors. Refer to 6C Fuel
System – V6
• An exhaust leak between the HO2S and
the engine. Refer to 6F Exhaust System –
V6.
• Vacuum leaks.
• Fuel contamination. W ater, even in small
amounts, can be delivered to the fuel
injectors, causing a lean exhaust to be
indicated. Excessive alcohol in the fuel can
also cause this condition. Refer to 6.5
Alcohol / Contaminants in Fuel
Diagnosis in this Section.
• An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor.
2 Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions, as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 10
10 1 Test for intermittent and poor connections at the
HO2S. Refer to 8A Electrical-Body and Chassis.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
11 1 Test for intermittent and poor connections at the
engine control module (ECM). Refer to 6C1-3
Engine Management – V6 – Service Operations.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
12 1 Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 15 —
13 1 Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to 6C1-3
Engine Management – V6 – Service Operations.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15 —
14 1 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine
Management – V6 – Service Operations.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15 —
15 1 Use Tech 2 to clear the DTCs.
2 Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame / Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 16
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–97
Step Action Yes
No
8 Test the EOT sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance and
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis
for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
NOTE
The EOT sensor shares the low reference circuit with
other sensors. A fault condition in the low reference circuit
may trigger DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Refer
to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this
Section, to assist diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
9 Replace the EOT sensor. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
10 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
11 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the conditions for the engine oil pressure sensor circuit
DTCs fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.14 DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205,
P0206, P0261, P0262, P0264, P0265,
P0267, P0268, P0270, P0271, P0273,
P0274, P0276 or P0277
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0201 – Injector 1 Control Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0202 – Injector 2 Control Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0203 – Injector 3 Control Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0204 – Injector 4 Control Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0205 – Injector 5 Control Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0206 – Injector 6 Control Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0261 – Injector 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P0262 – Injector 1 Control Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P0264 – Injector 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P0265 – Injector 2 Control Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P0267 – Injector 3 Control Circuit Low Voltage
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–99
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
3 Determines if there is a fault condition in the ignition voltage supply circuit. The fuel injectors for each bank of the engine are fused separately. If all DTCs for a single bank are set, there may be a fault in one of the ignition supply
circuits.
5 Verifies the ECM is sending control voltage to the fuel injector.
6 Tests if the feed back voltage circuit within the ECM is providing the correct voltage.
DTC P0201 to P0206, P0261, P0262, P0264, P0265, P0267, P0268, P0270, P0271, P0273,
P0274, P0276 and P0277 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Start the engine.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0261,
P0262, P0264, P0265, P0267, P0268, P0270, P0271, P0273, P0274,
P0276 or P0277 set? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 1 Disconnect the fuel injector interconnect harness connector.
Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 – Service Operations.
2 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
3 Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage circuit of the appropriate fuel injector, ECM side of the interconnect
connector, and the ECM housing.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
2 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the appropriate fuel injector control circuit, ECM side of the
interconnect connector, and the ECM housing.
Does the multimeter display 2.6 – 4.6 mV? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Repair the open circuit or short to ground fault condition in the ignition
voltage circuit of the appropriate fuel injector. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical wiring repair
procedures.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 10 —
6 Test the control circuit of the appropriate fuel injector, between the
interconnect connector and the ECM, for a high resistance, open
circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–100
Step Action Yes No
7 1 Remove the upper intake manifold. Refer to 6A1-Engine
Mechanical – V6.
2 Test the control circuit and the ignition voltage circuit of the appropriate fuel injector, between the interconnect connector
and the appropriate fuel injector connector, for a high
resistance, open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault
condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for
information on electrical fault diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
8 Replace the appropriate fuel injector. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine
Management – V6 – Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 10 —
9 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 10 —
10 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the fuel injector control circuit DTCs fail this ignition
cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 11
11 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.15 DTC P0219
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0219 – Engine Overspeed Condition.
Circuit Description
The ECM continually monitors the engines operating environment. A engine over-speed condition DTC sets if the ECM
detects an engine speed in excess of 7200 RPM.
NOTE
An over-speed condition will occur when a low
gear on a manual transmission vehicle has been
selected whilst the vehicle is travelling at high
road speed. This DTC will not set if the engine is
free-revved as the ECM will limit engine speed.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTC P0219 runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
• The vehicle is fitted with a manual transmission
• The engine is running.
• The ignition voltage is between 10.0 – 16.0 V.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007