6E-280 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2140
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0642, P0643, P0652, P0653, P0698,
P0699, P2122 or P2123 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal
while observing the DTC Information with a scan
tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 Is DTC P2138 also set? — Go to DTC P2138 Go to Step 5
5 Is DTC P2139 also set? —Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 1. Test each accelerator pedal position (APP)
sensor 3 circuits between the ECM (pins 7, 8
and 23 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pins 1, 6
and 7 of C-40) for high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 7
7 1. Test each APP sensor 1 circuits between the
ECM (pins 11, 12 and 27 of C-58) and the
APP sensor (pins 4, 5 and 10 of C-40) for high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 8
8 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the APP sensor (pins 1, 4, 5, 6, 7
and 10 of C-40).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 7, 8, 11, 12, 23
and 27 of C-40).
6. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 9
9 1. Test the APP sensor 1 and sensor 2 signal
circuit between the ECM (pins 10 and 12 of C-
58) and the APP sensor (pins 5 and 9 of C-40)
for a short circuit each other.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-281
101. Test the APP sensor 1 and sensor 3 signal
circuit between the ECM (pins 8 and 12 of C-
58) and the APP sensor (pins 5 and 6 of C-40)
for a short circuit each other.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
11 Replace the APP sensor. Refer to APP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
121. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal while observing the DTC Information
with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 15
13 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14
—
141. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal while observing the DTC Information
with a scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 15
15 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-283
31. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #1 and #4 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
4. Measure continuity through the fuel injector harness connector(s).
• Each #1 fuel injector circuit (pins 1 and 2 of E-13)
• Each #4 fuel injector circuit (pins 1and 2 of E-16)
• #1 and #4 solenoid control circuits (pin 1 of E-13 and pin 1 of E-16)
• #1 solenoid control circuit (pins 1 of E-13) and #4 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
16)
• #1 charge voltage circuit (pins 2 of E-13) and #4 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-
16)
5. Repair the short circuit if continuity exists for any measurement.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Measure the resistance of cylinder #1 and #4 fuel
injector solenoid.
Is the resistance more than the specified value? 0.5
Ω
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Important:
Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that was less
solenoid resistance found at Step 4. Refer to Fuel
Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector ID Code Data
Programming.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-284 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2147
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #1 and #4 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
4. Measure continuity between each fuel injector circuit and a known good ground.
• #1 (pins 1 and 2 of E-13) and a known good ground
• #4 (pins 1 and 2 of E-16) and a known good ground
5. Repair the short to ground if continuity exists for any measurement.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Measure insulation resistance of the cylinder #1
and #4 fuel injector between each fuel injector
terminal and a known good ground.
Is the resistance more than the specified value? 1M
Ω
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Important:
Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that was less
insulation resistance found at step 4.
Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector
ID Code Data Programming.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engineOFF.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-285
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2148
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #1 and #4 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between each fuel injector circuit and a known good ground.
• #1 (pins 1 and 2 of E-13) and a known good ground
• #4 (pins 1 and 2 of E-16) and a known good ground
5. Repair the short to battery or ignition voltage if the test lamp illuminates.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5
—
51. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engineOFF.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
6 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-287
31. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #2 and #3 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
4. Measure continuity through the fuel injector harness connector(s).
• Each #2 fuel injector circuit (pins 1 and 2 of E-14)
• Each #3 fuel injector circuit (pins 1and 2 of E-15)
• #2 and #3 solenoid control circuits (pin 1 of E-14 and pin 1 of E-15)
• #2 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-14) and #3 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
15)
• #2 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-14) and #3 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-
15)
5. Repair the short circuit if continuity exists for any measurement.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Measure the resistance of cylinder #2 and #3 fuel
injector solenoid.
Is the resistance less than the specified value? 0.5
Ω
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Important:
Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that was less
solenoid resistance found at Step 4. Refer to Fuel
Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector ID Code Data
Programming.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-288 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2150
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #2 and #3 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
4. Measure continuity between each fuel injector circuit and a known good ground.
• #2 (pins 1 and 2 of E-14) and a known good ground
• #3 (pins 1 and 2 of E-15) and a known good ground
5. Repair the short to ground if continuity exists for any measurement.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Measure insulation resistance of the cylinder #2
and #3 fuel injector between each fuel injector
terminal and a known good ground.
Is the resistance more than the specified value? 1M
Ω
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Important:
Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that was less
insulation resistance found at Step 4. Refer to Fuel
Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector ID Code Data
Programming.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engineOFF.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-289
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2151
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #2 and #3 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between each fuel injector circuit and a known good ground.
• #2 (pins 1 and 2 of E-14) and a known good ground
• #3 (pins 1 and 2 of E-15) and a known good ground
5. Repair the short to battery or ignition voltage if the test lamp illuminates.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5
—
51. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engineOFF.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
6 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007