ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-247
41. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the EGR valve (pins 1, 2, 3, 4
and 6 of E-71).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 30, 31, 32, 62 and
63 of E-90).
6. Test for high resistance on each circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Replace the EGR valve. Refer to EGR Valve
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 6
—
61. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
Notice: Ignition switch must be cycled before clear
the DTC.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition and clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
5. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
6. Start the engine.
7. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 7
7 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-249
5Replace the EGR valve. Refer to EGR Valve
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 6
—
61. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9
7 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 8
—
81. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
9 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-251
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P156B
51. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and for corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pin 73 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
6 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and let idle.
5. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc. while observing the
Battery Voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value? 10.0 volts
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 3
7 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 Was the vehicle recently jump started or a battery
charger placed on the battery? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 3
3 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Start the engine and let idle.
3. Observe the Battery Voltage parameter with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate less than the specified
value? 16.0 volts
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
4 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you find a charging system problem? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
5 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 6
—
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-252 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
61. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and let idle.
5. Observe the Battery Voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate less than the specified
value? 16.0 volts
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
7 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-254 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
61. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 7
7 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-258 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
51. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM J-2 (C-58) harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the SVS lamp OFF? —
Go to Sep 6 Go to Step 12
6 1. Remove the Meter (10A) fuse that supplies
voltage to the SVS lamp.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Measure the voltage from the SVS lamp control circuit in the ECM harness connector
(pin 71 of C-58) to a known good ground.
Is the voltage less than the specified value? 1 volt
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 13
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reinstall the Meter (10A) fuse.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the ECM harness connector (pin 71 of C-58)
and a known good ground.
Is the SVS lamp illuminated? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
8 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the IP cluster.
3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit of the IP cluster harness
connector (pin 8 of B-24) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 14
9 1. Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin
71 of C-58) and the IP cluster (pin 26 of B-23)
for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 10
10 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
IP cluster (pin 8 of B-24 and pin 26 of B-23).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 15
11 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 71 of C-58).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 16
12 Repair the short to ground between the ECM (pin
71 of C-58) and the IP cluster (pin 26 of B-23).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 17
—
13Repair the short to battery or ignition voltage
between the ECM (pin 71 of C-58) and the IP
cluster (pin 26 of B-23).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 17
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-259
14Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the
ignition voltage feed circuit between the Meter
(10A) fuse and the IP cluster (pin 8 of B-24).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 17
—
15Repair or replace the IP cluster.
Did you complete the repair or replacement? —
Go to Step 17—
16Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 17
—
171. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Perform the SVS Lamp Control with a scan tool.
5. Command the lamp ON and OFF.
Does the SVS lamp turn ON and OFF with each
command? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 3
18 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-260 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P2100, P2101 or P2103 (Flash Code 446)
Circuit Description
The ECM controls the intake throttle valve opening
based on the engine running condition and by
controlling the intake throttle solenoid. The intake
throttle valve position is detected by the position
sensor, and relayed to the ECM. If the ECM detects an
open circuit or short circuit on the solenoid circuits,
DTC P2100, P2101 or P2103 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects an open circuit on the intake throttle solenoid circuits. (DTC P2100)
• The ECM detects a short to ground on the intake throttle solenoid circuits. (DTC P2101)
• The ECM detects a short to voltage circuit on the intake throttle solenoid circuits. (DTC P2103)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL on the second consecutive driving cycle when the diagnostic runs
and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action
Taken When the DTC Sets - Type B. (Euro 4
Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM inhibits EGR control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type B (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2100, P2101 or P2103
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the intake throttle valve harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a DMM between the drive voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-38) and a known good
ground.
5. Connect a DMM between the low side circuit (pin 1 of E-38) and a known good ground.
Are both voltage readings within the specified
value? 1.4 to 1.8 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value
at Step 3? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007