Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–29
Intermittent Fault Conditions
8.1 Intermittent Conditions Diagnostic Table
Description
A fault condition is intermittent if one of the following conditions exists:
• The fault condition is not always present.
• The fault condition cannot be presently duplicated.
• There is no Current DTC but a History DTC is stored.
Diagnostic Table
Checks Actions
Preliminary
• Perform the Preliminary Checks, refer to 7.1 Diagnostic Requirements,
Precautions and Preliminary Checks.
• Gather information from the customer regarding the conditions that trigger the
intermittent fault such as:
• At what engine or ambient temperature range does the fault occur?
• Does the fault occur when operating aftermarket electrical equipment inside
the vehicle?
• Does the fault occur on rough roads or in wet road conditions?
• If the intermittent fault is a start and then stall condition, check immobiliser system.
Refer to 11A Immobiliser.
Harness / Connector Install Tech 2 and perform the Tech 2 Intermittent Fault Tests. Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on Tech 2 ECU diagnostic
tests.
W arning Indicator The following conditions may cause an intermittent Malfunction Indicator Lamp fault with
no DTC listed:
• Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) caused by a faulty relay, ECM controlled
solenoid, switch or other external source.
• Incorrect installation of aftermarket electrical equipment such as the following:
• mobile phones,
• theft deterrent alarms,
• lights, or
• radio equipment.
• Loose PIM ground connections.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–30
Checks Actions
Temperature Related The Tech 2 Freeze Frame / Failure Records or Snapshot data may be used if applicable
to the fault condition. Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on
Tech 2 ECU diagnostic tests.
• If the intermittent fault is heat related, review the Tech 2 data in relationship to the
following:
• high ambient temperature,
• underhood / engine generated heat,
• circuit generated heat due to a poor electrical connection or high electrical
load, and
• higher than normal load conditions (towing, etc.).
• If the intermittent fault is related to cold ambient or engine temperature, review the
Tech 2 data in relationship to the following:
• low ambient temperature, and
• the fault condition that occurs only on a cold start situation.
Additional Tests
• Check for incorrect installation of aftermarket electrical equipment such as the
following:
• mobile phones,
• theft deterrent alarms,
• lights, or
• radio equipment.
• Check for electromagnetic Interference (EMI) caused by a faulty relay, ECM
controlled solenoid or switch. The fault is triggered when the relay or solenoid is
activated.
• Check the A/C compressor clutch and some relays that contain a clamping diode
or resistor for an open circuit.
• Check the generator for a faulty rectifier bridge that may allow A/C noise into the
PIM electrical circuit.
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the engine management system for correct operation.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–28
7 Ensure that all wiring harness connectors are fitted correctly and secure.
8 W hen steam or pressure cleaning vehicle components, such as engines, transmissions, etc., do not direct the cleaning nozzle at any system electrical wiring harness connectors or components.
9 Do not clear any DTCs unless instructed.
10 The fault must be present when using the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Diagnostic Tables. Otherwise, misdiagnosis or replacement of good parts may occur.
11 Do not touch any electronic control module connector pins or soldered components on the circuit board. This is required to avoid the possibility of electrostatic discharge damage.
12 Use only the test equipment specified in the diagnostic tables, as other test equipment may give incorrect results or damage good components.
13 Electronic control modules are designed to withstand normal current draws associated with vehicle operation. However, the following fault conditions or incorrect test procedure may overload internal control module circuits and
irreparably damage the control module:
• A short to voltage fault condition in any of the control module low reference circuits may cause internal and/or
sensor damage. Therefore, any short to voltage fault condition in the control module low reference circuits
must be rectified before replacing a faulty component.
• A short to ground fault condition in any of the control module 5 volts reference circuits may cause internal
control module and/or sensor damage. Therefore, any short to ground fault condition in the control module 5
volt reference circuits must be rectified before replacing a faulty component.
• W hen using a test light to test an electrical circuit, do not use any of the control module low reference circuits
or 5 volts reference circuits as a reference point. Otherwise, excessive current draw from the test light may
damage the control module.
14 Disregard DTCs that set while performing the following diagnostic Steps:
• Using the Tech 2 output control function, or
• Disconnecting a control module system sensor connector then switching the ignition ON.
15 After completing the required diagnostics and service operations, road test the vehicle to ensure correct system operation.
4.4 Preliminary Checks
The Preliminary Checks is a set of visual and physical checks or inspections that may quickly identify a control module
system fault condition:
1 Refer to relevant Service Techlines for information regarding the fault condition.
2 Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
3 Inspect the battery connections for corrosion or a loose terminal.
4 Ensure that all relevant control module system related fuses are serviceable.
5 Inspect for incorrect aftermarket theft deterrent devices, lights or mobile phone installation.
6 Ensure that there is no speaker magnet positioned too close to any electronic module that contains relays.
7 Inspect the system wiring harness for proper connections, pinches or cuts.
8 Ensure that all control module related electrical wiring connectors are fitted correctly.
9 Inspect the control module ground connections for corrosion, loose terminal or incorrect position.
10 Ensure that the resistance between the control module housing and the battery ground cable is less than 0.5 ohms.
11 Check that the control module and its mounting bracket is secure.
12 Check all control module related components for correct installation.
13 Check the control module and related wiring harness routing to ensure that no rubbing or cutting of the wiring harness by sharp body components can occur.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-41
• All of the following conditions are met.
- Device Control is not operating
- Disable Normal Communication Service is receiving enable
- DTC Clear is not operating
Condition For Setting The DTC
W hen the TCM detects following conditions at 20 times
continuously.
• Ignition voltage is less than 9 volts for 1 second o
r
more continuously. (DTC P0562)
• Ignition voltage is more than 18 volts for 1 second o
r
more continuously. (DTC P0563)
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• DTC stored.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
•
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
•
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0562 or P0563
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 Using the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM, measure the battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value? 11.5 V Go to
Step 3 Charge battery,
then go to Step 3
3 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Select “Ignition Volts” on a scan tool.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the specified value.
4. Load the electrical system by turning on the headlights, high blower, etc.
Is the ignition voltage approximately equal to the
specified value? More than
1000 rpm
9.0-18.0 V Go to
Step 4 Go to
Starting/
Charging
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
CONSTRUCTION AND FUNCTION 7A1-17
ATF Thermo Sensor • The ATF thermo sensor detects the ATF temperature in the oil pan and sends a signal to the TCM.
• The ATF thermo sensor is of the thermister type and the resistance value changes according to the ATF
oil temperature.
• When the ATF temperature is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ATF temperature increases,
the sensor resistance decreases.
• When the ATF temperature increases to 135 °C (275 °F), the TCM lights up the ATF temperature warning
lamp in the meter. When the ATF temperature decreases below 125 °C (257 °F), the ATF temperature
warning lamp switches off.
• The ATF thermo sensor is installed to the lower control valve body and integrated with the harness
assembly.
10.0
100.0
1,000.0
10,000.0
100,000.0
-30 -20 -10 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 130 140 150 160 A TF Temp er a t ur e ( °C)
Resistance (Ω
)
Figure 29. Characteristic of Thermo Sensor
Figure 30. Location of Thermo Sensor
ATF Temperature
(deg. C) Resistance (Ohm)
(Approximately) ATF Temperature
(deg. C) Resistance (Ohm)
(Approximately)
-30 29,614 100190
-20 16,705 110149
-10 9,842 120118
0 6,028 128 98
20 2,500 130 94
40 1,160 135 84
50 819 140 76
60 591 14568
80 324 15062
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TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-33
DTC P0560 (Flash Code 16)
Circuit Description
The TCM monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition
feed terminal to make sure that the voltage stays within
the proper range. If the TCM detects an excessively
low ignition voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine speed is more than 1000 RPM.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects that the ignition voltage feed circuit is less than 10 volts for 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
During the vehicle running;
• The TCM holds the last gear position when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM inhibits lock up control. After the vehicle stopped;
• The TCM stops all shift solenoid valves and fixes to the 3rd gear. If a fail-safe valve problem is
detected, the shift solenoid valves are not stopped
but gear is fixed to the 3rd gear.
• The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Diagnostic Aids • A charging system problem may set this DTC.
• The weakened battery may set this DTC.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0560
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle.
4. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc. while observing the DTC
Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you find a charging system problem? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 6 —
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and for corrosion at the harness
connector of the TCM (pins 5, 18 and 24 of C-
95).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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7A2-34 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
61. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and let idle.
5. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc. while observing the DTC
Information with a scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7
7 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-92 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
Symptoms - Transmission Controls
Symptoms - Transmission Controls
Important Preliminary Inspections Before Starting
Perform Diagnostic System Check - Transmission
Controls before using the symptom tables, and verify
that all of the following are true:
• The TCM and check trans lamp is operating correctly.
• The scan tool data is within the normal operating range. Refer to Scan Tool Data List in this section.
• Verify the customer concern and locate the correct symptom in the table of contents. Inspect the items
indicated under that symptom.
Visual and Physical Inspection
Several of the symptom procedures ask for careful
visual and physical inspection. This step is extremely
important. The visual and physical inspection can lead
to correcting a problem without further inspections, and
can save valuable time. Ensure that:
• The TCM grounds are clean, tight, and in their proper location.
• The transmission harness wiring and terminals are properly connected and are not pinched or cut.
Intermittent
Important: Inspect for improper installation of electrical
components if an intermittent condition exists. Inspect
for aftermarket add-on electrical equipment devices,
lights, and cellular phones. Verify that no aftermarket
equipment is connected to the serial data circuit.
Important: The problem may or may not turn ON the
check trans lamp or store a DTC. Faulty electrical
connections or wiring cause most intermittent
problems.
Perform a careful visual and physical inspection of the
suspect connectors for the following conditions:
• Improperly mated connector halves
• Terminals that are not seated
• Terminals that are damaged or improperly formed
Reform or replace connector terminals in the problem
circuit in order to ensure proper contact tension.
Remove the terminal from the connector body in order
to inspect for poor terminal wire connection.
Road test the vehicle with the DMM connected to the
suspected circuit. An abnormal reading that occurs
when the malfunction occurs is a good indication that
there is a malfunction in the circuit being monitored.
Use the scan tool in order to help detect intermittent
conditions. Useful features of the Tech 2 includes the
following: • Trigger the Snapshot feature in order to capture
and store transmission parameters when the
malfunction occurs. Review this stored information
in order to see the specific running conditions that
caused the malfunction.
• Use the Plot Function on the scan tool in order to plot selected data parameters. Review this stored
information to aid in locating an intermittent
problem. Refer to the scan tool Users Guide for
more information.
Important: If the intermittent condition exists as a start
and then stall, test for DTCs relating to the vehicle theft
deterrent system. Test for improper installation of
electrical options such as lights, cellular phones, etc.
Any of the following may cause an intermittent check
trans lamp with no stored DTC:
• The TCM grounds are loose or dirty. Refer to Transmission Controls Schematics.
• The check trans lamp circuit intermittently shorted to ground
• Electrical system interference caused by a malfunctioning relay, TCM driven solenoid, or
switch. The electrical component can cause a
sharp electrical surge. Normally, the problem will
occur when the malfunctioning component is
operating.
• There are any open diodes.
Important: The following symptom tables contain
groups of possible causes for each symptom. The
order of these procedures is not important. If the scan
tool readings do not indicate the problems, then
proceed in a logical order, easiest to check or most
likely to cause first. In order to determine if a specific
vehicle is using a particular system or component, refer
to Transmission Controls Schematics for an
application.
Use the following tables when diagnosing a symptom
complaint:
• Intermittent Conditions
• Vehicle Does Not Run
• Trouble at Starting
• Faulty Gearshift
• Faulty Shift Pattern
• No or Error Gearshift
• Faulty Operation During Running
• Faulty Operation in Stopping
• Faulty Lock Up
• No Lock Up
• Transmission Fluid Leak
•Others
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