7A2-32 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
4. After choosing the data, click the “Next” button.
5. W hen all the necessary information is entered, the
“details” of software within the database that match
the entered data will appear for confirmation. Click
the “Program” switch and then download the ne
w
software onto Tech 2.
6. “Data Transfer” comes on display. The progress o
f
downloading will be displayed on the screen in the
form of bar graph.
7. Upon finishing the data transfer, turn off the powe
r
of Tech-2, removing from P/C.
4. Programming of TCM 1. Check to see if batteries are fully charged.
2. Connect Tech 2 to Vehicle Diagnostic Connectors.
3. Turn on the power of Tech 2 and the title screen
comes on display.
4. Turn on the ignition (without allowing the engine to
start)
5. On the title screen of Tech 2, push the "Enter"
button.
6. Choose “F: Service Programming System” on the
main screen and then choose “F1: Programming”.
7. W hile data is being transferred, “Downloading” will
be displayed on the Tech 2 screen.
8. Upon finishing the data transfer, Tech 2 will displa
y
“Reprogramming Successful”. Push the “Exit”
button to bring program to completion.
9. Following “Procedure 2: Demand of Data”, try ove
r
again "Information Obtaining" and check to confirm
if the data has been correctly re-loaded.
10. Upon finishing confirmation, turn off the ignition o
f
the vehicle and then turn off the power of Tech 2,
removing from the vehicle.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-35
Clear DTC
NOTE: If you clear the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble
Codes) you will not be able to read any codes recorded
during the last occurrence.
NOTE: To use the DTC again to identify a problem, you
will need to reproduce the fault or the problem. This
may require a new test drive or just turning the ignition
on (this depends on the nature of the fault).
1. IF you have a Tech 2:
1. Connect the Tech 2 and perform the Tech 2
Operating.
2. Push “F1: Clear DTC Information” in the
Application Menu and answer “Yes” to the
question “Do you want to clear DTC's?”
a. W hen a malfunction still exists and the Tech 2 displays “AW 30-40 CODES NOT
CLEARED”. This means that the problem is
still there or that the recovery was not done.
Please go to DTC Check.
b. W hen a malfunction has been repaired and the recovery is done the Tech 2 displays
“AW 30-40LE CODES CLEARED”.
2. W hen you have no Tech 2, the storaged trouble
codes can be cleared by shorting the terminals
No.11 and No.4 or 5 (ground) of data link connecto
r
with a lead wire for 1 ∼ 6 seconds.
DTC Check
1. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) have been
identified by Tech 2.
2. You have written the list of the DTCs. The order o
f
the malfunctions has no meanings for this TCM.
Usually only one or two malfunctions should be set
for a given problem.
3. Check directly the DTCs you identified. The DTCs
are sorted by number. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Identification in this section.
Self-diagnosis code (Flash code) display
• The stored trouble codes can be identified by
shorting the terminal No. 11 and No. 4 or No. 5
(ground) data link connector with a lead wire.
Indication Method:
1. Terminal No. 11 and No. 4 or No. 5 (ground) data
link connector are short circuited.
2. Turn the key switch to the ON position.
3. If no trouble code exists, the normal code (12) is
indicated repeatedly.
Data Link Connector Short Circuit
Flash Code Illumination Pattern
0.4 Sec 0.4 Sec
.
ON
OFF
3.2 Sec.
1.2 Sec.
3.2 Sec.
0.4 Sec 0.4 Sec
.
ON
OFF
3.2 Sec. 1.2 Sec. 3.2 Sec.
Self-diagnosis Start
Normal Code (12)
Trouble Code (32)
4. If several trouble codes have occurred at a time,
each code is indicated three times in numerical
order.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-37
2. The TCM must be maintained at a temperature
below 85 °C (185 °F) at all times. This is most
essential if the vehicle is put through a paint baking
process. The TCM will become inoperative if its
temperature exceeds 85 °C (185 °F). Therefore, it is
recommended that the TCM be removed or that
temporary insulation be placed around the TCM
during the time the vehicle is in a paint oven or othe
r
high temperature process.
3. The TCM is designed to process the various inputs and then respond by sending the appropriate
electrical signals to control transmission upshift,
downshift, shift feel and torque converter clutch
engagement.
4. The TCM constantly interprets information from the
various sensors, and controls the systems that
affect transmission and vehicle performance. B
y
analyzing operational problems, the TCM is able to
perform a diagnostic function by displaying DTC(s)
and aid the technician in making repairs.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-38 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
TCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
The following table lists the diagnostic trouble codes supported by this vehicle application. If any DTCs not listed here
are displayed by a scan tool, the scan tool data may be faulty; notify the scan tool manufacture of any DTCs displayed
that are not included in the following table.
DTC Type
DTC No. Flash
Code DTC NAME
EURO 4Except
EURO 4
P0562 72 System Voltage Error (Low) E E
P0563 73 System Voltage Error (High) E E
P0602 63 Transmission Control Module (TCM) Programming Error E E
P0707 17 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Open B D
P0708 17 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Short B D
P0712 15 Transmission Oil Temperature Circuit Short
B D
P0713 16 Transmission Oil Temperature Circuit Open
B D
P0717 14 Input Speed Sensor Signal Error
B D
P0722 11 Output Speed Sensor Signal Error
B D
P0741 43 Torque Converter Clutch Stuck “OFF”
B F
P0742 53 Torque Converter Clutch Stuck “ON”
B F
P0746 45 Pressure Control Solenoid F/B Stuck
B D
P0751 41 Shift Solenoid S1 Stuck “OFF” B D
P0752 51 Shift Solenoid S1 Stuck “ON” B F
P0756 42 Shift Solenoid S2 Stuck “OFF” B F
P0757 52 Shift Solenoid S2 Stuck “ON” B F
P0962 35 Pressure Control Solenoid Circuit Open or GND Short B F
P0963 35 Pressure Control Solenoid Circuit Ignition Short B D
P0973 31 Shift Solenoid S1 Circuit GND Short B D
P0974 31 Shift Solenoid S1 Circuit Open or Ignition Short B D
P0976 32 Shift Solenoid S2 Circuit GND Short B D
P0977 32 Shift Solenoid S2 Circuit Open or Ignition Short B D
P1790 61 Transmission Control Module (TCM) ROM Checksum Error B D
P1791 62 Transmission Control Module (TCM) RAM Error B D
P2769 33 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit GND Short B D
P2770 33 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Open or Ignition Short B D
P2773 75 Transfer 4L Switch Circuit GND Short B D
P2774 75 Transfer 4L Switch Circuit Open or Ignition Short B D
U2104 65 CAN BUS OFF
A C
U2105 67 Lost of Communication with ECM A C
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-47
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0707 or P0708
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostics (OBD) System check
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn “ON” the ignition, with the engine “OFF”.
3. Select each lever position: D, 3, 2, L, N, R and P.
Does each selected transmission position match the
“Transmission Range” display on a scan tool? — Refer to
Diagnostic Aids Go to
Step 3
3 Measure the voltage shifting the select lever every position, between TCM connector terminals and
ground which performed selecting to every position.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Turn “ON” the ignition.
4. Connect the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM to the TCM
connector terminal and ground.
Is the displayed voltage at every position normal? 7~16V Go to
Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 Measure the voltage between terminals the neutral
start switch and ground.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the inhibitor switch harness connector.
3. Turn “ON” the ignition.
4. Connect the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM to the each
terminal of the neutral start switch harness
connector E51-3 and ground.
If a problem was found, repair as necessary.
W as the problem found? 7~16V Go to
Step 9 Go to Step 5
5 Measure the resistance shifting the select lever to
every position, between terminal neutral start switch
connector E51-3 and E51 other terminal.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the neutral start switch connector.
3. Connect the DMM to the each terminal of the neutral start switch connector E51-3 and E51-5
or E51-2 or E51-6, E51-8or E51-7or E51-9 or
E51-10.
If a problem was found repair as necessary.
W as the problem found? Less than
1
Ω
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 Replace the neutral start switch.
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-65
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0741
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn “ON” the ignition.
3. Review and record scan tool data.
4. Operate the vehicle within scan tool data.
Does a scan tool indicate DTC P0741? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.
Refer to checking Transmission Fluid level and
Condition in Automatic Transmission 7A section.
If the problem found, repair or replace necessary.
W as the problem found? — Go to
Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 Observe the TCC slip speed data on a scan tool.
1. Turn “ON” the ignition with the engine “ON”.
2. Road testing the vehicle.
3. The throttle position is more than 20%.
4. The vehicle speed is more than 5 km/h (3 mph).
5. The TCC slip speed is less than 100 rpm at 4th gear L-up.
Above conditions were indicated on a scan tool
display? — Refer to
Diagnostic Aids Go to
Step 5
5 Check the following items.
• Check the L-up solenoid valve. (Refer to Section
7A3)
• L-up solenoid valve stuck “OFF” the release
position (Refer to Section 7A4)
• Misaligned or damaged valve body gasket.
• Restricted apply passage.
If the problem found, replaces as necessary.
W as the problem found? — Go to
Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 Check the DTC on a scan tool.
Is DTC found on a scan tool? — Go to
Step 7 Go to Step 8
7 Replace the Torque converter (Refer to Section 7A4).
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 8 —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-69
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0742
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed? 1. Install the scan tool. — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn “ON” the ignition.
3. Review and record scan tool data.
4. Operate the vehicle within scan tool data.
Does a scan tool indicate DTC P0742? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.
Refer to checking Transmission Fluid level and
Condition in Automatic Transmission 7A section.
If the problem found, repair or replaces necessary.
W as the problem found? — Go to
Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 Observe the TCC slip speed data on a scan tool.
1. Turn “ON” the ignition with engine “ON”.
2. Road testing the vehicle.
3. The throttle position is more than 20%.
4. The vehicle speed is between 5 km/h (3 mph) and 100 km/h (62 mph).
5. The TCC slip speed is more than 150 rpm at 2nd gear L-up “OFF”.
6. The throttle position is more than 25%.
7. The vehicle speed is between 5 km/h (3 mph) and 80 km/h (50 mph).
8. The T/C revolution difference is less than 100 rpm at 3rd L-up “OFF”.
Above conditions were indicated on a scan tool
display? — Refer to
Diagnostic Aids Go to
Step 5
5 Check the following items.
• Check the L-up solenoid valve. (Refer to Section
7A3)
• L-up solenoid valve stuck “ON” the release position
(Refer to Section 7A4)
• Misaligned or damaged valve body gasket.
• Restricted apply passage.
If the problem found, replaces as necessary.
W as the problem found? — Go to
Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 Check the DTC on a scan tool.
Is DTC found on a scan tool? — Go to
Step 7 Go to Step 8
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-76 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0751
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn “ON” the ignition.
3. Review and record scan tool data.
4. Operate the vehicle within scan tool data.
Does a scan tool indicate DTC P0751? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.
Refer to checking Transmission Fluid level and
Condition in Automatic Transmission 7A section.
If the problem found, repair or replaces necessary.
W as the problem found? — Go to
Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 Observe the commanded gear and current gear on a
scan tool.
1. Turn “ON” the ignition with engine “ON”.
2. Road testing the vehicle.
3. The throttle position is more than 8%.
4. The vehicle speed is more than 5 km/h (3 mph).
Did the TCM detect 4th gear ratio in case of 1st gear
target, and 3rd gear ratio in case of 2nd gear target?
Above conditions were indicated on a scan tool
display? — Refer to
Diagnostic Aids Go to
Step 5
5 Check the following items.
• Check the shift solenoid valve S1. (Refer to
Section 7A3)
• Shift solenoid valve S1 stuck “OFF” the release
position (Refer to Section 7A4)
• Misaligned or damaged valve body gasket.
• Restricted apply passage.
If the problem found, replaces necessary.
W as the problem found? — Go to
Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 Check the DTC on a scan tool.
Is DTC found on a scan tool? — Go to
Step 7 Go to Step 8
7 Replace the valve body. (Refer to Section 7A4).
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 8 —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007