TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-25
Scan Tool Data Definitions
This information will assist in driveability problems. The
displays can be viewed while the vehicle is being
driven. Always perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls first. The Diagnostic System
Check will confirm proper system operation.
Accelerator Pedal Position
This parameter displays the angle of the accelerator
pedal as calculated by the engine control module
(ECM) using the signals from the accelerator pedal
position (APP) sensors. This data is sent over the pulse
wave modulation (PWM) signal from the ECM to the
TCM. The scan tool will display linearly from 0 to 100%
according to the pedal operation.
Engine Speed
This parameter displays the rotational speed of the
crankshaft as calculated by the engine control module
(ECM) based on inputs from the crankshaft position
sensor or camshaft position sensor. This data is sent
over the pulse signal from the ECM to the TCM.
AT Input Speed (Automatic Transmission)
This parameter displays the rotational speed of the
reverse & high clutch drum as calculated by the TCM
based on inputs from the input shaft speed (ISS)
sensor.
TCC Slip Speed (Torque Converter Clutch)
This parameter displays the difference between
transmission input shaft speed and the engine speed
(engine speed - input shaft speed). A negative value
indicates that the engine speed is less than the input
shaft speed, deceleration. A positive value indicates
that the engine speed is greater than the input shaft
speed, acceleration. A value of zero indicates that the
engine speed is equal to the input shaft speed, torque
converter clutch (TCC) is applied.
AT Output Speed (Automatic Transmission)
This parameter displays the rotational speed of the
parking gear that is connected to the output shaft as
calculated by the TCM based on inputs from the output
shaft speed (OSS) sensor. Vehicle Speed
This parameter indicates the vehicle speed calculated
by the TCM using the signal from the output shaft
speed sensor. The scan tool will display a low value at
lower vehicle speeds, and a high value at higher
vehicle speeds.
Current Gear
This parameter displays the current gear position
based on the command from the TCM.
Estimated Gear Ratio
This parameter displays the current gear ratio
calculated by the TCM using the signal from the input
shaft speed (ISS) sensor and the output speed sensor
(OSS) sensor.
Transmission Range (TR)
This parameter displays the selector lever position
based on the transmission range (TR) switch inputs.
TR Switch P, R, N, D, 3, 2, L (Transmission Range)
This parameter displays the input state of the
transmission range (TR) switch to the TCM. When the
selector lever is moved to each range, the scan tool
displays On.
PCS Command (Pressure Control Solenoid)
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
pressure control (PC) solenoid valve control circuit. On
indicates the solenoid valve is being energized by the
TCM, allowing line pressure to be low.
Low & Reverse Brake Solenoid Command
This parameter displays the low & reverse brake
solenoid valve control duty ratio based on the
command for the TCM. The scan tool will display a
lower percentage when the low & reverse brake is
controlled to engage (fluid pressure is applied to the
low & reverse brake hydraulic circuits). The scan tool
will display higher percentage when the low & reverse
brake is controlled to disengage (fluid pressure is
drained from the low & reverse brake hydraulic
circuits).
TCM Status Up Slope (Transmission Control Module) On/ OffOff
3rd Start Switch On/ OffOff
3rd Start Lamp On/ OffOff
Power Drive Switch On/ OffOff
Power Drive Lamp On/ OffOff
Brake Pedal Switch On/ OffOff
Diagnostic Switch On/ OffOff
Check Trans Lamp On/ OffOff
Scan Tool Parameter
Units DisplayedTypical Data
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-29
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Keyword Device
Circuit Description
The TCM, electronic hydraulic control unit (EHCU)
[ABS module] and supplemental restraint system
(SRS) control module all communicate with the scan
tool over the Keyword serial data link.
Diagnostic Aids
The following conditions will cause a loss of Keyword
serial data communication between the scan tool and
the TCM.
• A Keyword serial data circuit open • A Keyword serial data circuit shorted to ground
• A Keyword serial data circuit shorted to voltage
• An internal condition within a module or connector on the Keyword serial data circuit, that causes a
short to voltage or ground to the Keyword serial
data circuit
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Keyward Device
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Attempt to establish communication with the listed control modules.
•TCM
• Electronic hydraulic control unit (EHCU) [ABS module] (If so equipped)
• Supplemental restraint system (SRS) control module (If so equipped)
Does the scan tool communicate with any of the
listed control modules? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7
3 Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM?
—Go to Step 4 Go to Lost
Communication with
The Transmission Control Module (TCM)
4 Notice:
If no ABS is installed, skip to Step 5.
Does the scan tool communicate with the EHCU? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Anti-lock Brake Controls
5 Notice:
If no SRS is installed, skip to Step 6.
Does the scan tool communicate with the SRS
control module? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -SRS Controls
6 Test the Keyword serial data circuit for an
intermittently short to ground or intermittently short
to voltage. Then, test the Keyword serial data
circuit for an intermittently open (based on which
control module did not communicate) at the
connection in the circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 System OK
7 1. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor
connection and for corrosion at the data link
connector (DLC) (pin 7 of B-58).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 8
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-30 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
81. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM C-94 and C-95 harness connectors.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Attempt to communicate with the EHCU and SRS control module.
Does the scan tool communicate with the EHCU
and SRS control module? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
9 Notice:
If no ABS is installed, skip to Step 10.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the TCM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the EHCU harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the TCM and SRS control module.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM and
SRS control module? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10
10 Notice:
If no SRS is installed, skip to Step 11.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the TCM harness connectors if disconnected.
3. Reconnect the EHCU harness connector if disconnected.
4. Disconnect the SRS control module harness connector.
5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
6. Attempt to communicate with the TCM and EHCU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM and
EHCU? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
11 Repair the short to ground or short to voltage on
the Keyword serial data circuit between the DLC
and TCM, EHCU and SRS control module.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 15 —
12 Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15 —
13 Replace the EHCU. Refer to EHCU Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15 —
14 Replace the SRS control module. Refer to SRS
Control Module Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15 —
15 Attempt to establish communication with the TCM,
EHCU and SRS control module.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM,
EHCU and SRS control module? —
System OK Go to Step 2
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-31
Lost Communication with The Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Circuit Description
The TCM, electronic hydraulic control unit (EHCU)
[ABS module] and supplemental restraint system
(SRS) control module all communicate with the scan
tool over the Keyword serial data link. Schematic Reference:
Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing Lost Communication with The Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Step Action ActionYes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission
Controls
2 Attempt to establish communication with the TCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM? —
Go to Intermittent
Conditions Go to Step 3
3 1. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and for corrosion at the TCM C-
94 and C-95 harness connectors.
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 4
4 1. Check the TCM (15A) in the cabin fuse block.
Replace and retest if open. If any fuse
continues to open, repair the short to ground
on each circuit fed by that fuse.
2. Turn OFF the ignition.
3. Disconnect the TCM C-95 harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Connect a test lamp to ground and check for voltage at the ignition voltage supply circuit at
the TCM (pins 18 and 24 of C-95).
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Repair the open in the ignition voltage circuit to the
TCM.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 9 —
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM C-94 harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the TCM (pin 5 of C-94).
4. Test the Keyword serial data circuit between the TCM (pin 5 of C-94) and the DLC (pin 7 of
B-58) for an open circuit or high resistance.
5. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 7
7 1. Check TCM ground for corrosion and
tightness.
2. Clean or tighten grounds as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-32 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
8Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 9 —
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or harness connector(s).
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Attempt to establish communication with the TCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM? —
System OK Go to Step 3
Step
Action ActionYes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-33
DTC P0560 (Flash Code 16)
Circuit Description
The TCM monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition
feed terminal to make sure that the voltage stays within
the proper range. If the TCM detects an excessively
low ignition voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine speed is more than 1000 RPM.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects that the ignition voltage feed circuit is less than 10 volts for 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
During the vehicle running;
• The TCM holds the last gear position when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM inhibits lock up control. After the vehicle stopped;
• The TCM stops all shift solenoid valves and fixes to the 3rd gear. If a fail-safe valve problem is
detected, the shift solenoid valves are not stopped
but gear is fixed to the 3rd gear.
• The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Diagnostic Aids • A charging system problem may set this DTC.
• The weakened battery may set this DTC.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0560
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle.
4. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc. while observing the DTC
Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you find a charging system problem? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 6 —
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and for corrosion at the harness
connector of the TCM (pins 5, 18 and 24 of C-
95).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-34 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
61. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and let idle.
5. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc. while observing the DTC
Information with a scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7
7 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-35
DTC P0602
Description
The TCM has the ability to set a diagnostic trouble
code (DTC) if it detects that there is no vehicle
identification number (VIN) stored. In order for the
software to be locked, the mechanization counter used
at time of production must be set to zero. If the counter
is anything other than zero AND there is no VIN stored,
this DTC will set. Condition for Setting the DTC
• VIN in TCM is not programmed (blank) and TCM is unlocked.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM does not blink the Check Trans lamp.
Notice: • Clear the DTC with a scan tool after programming the VIN.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0602
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
3 1. Verify the correct VIN is entered into the TCM
with a scan tool. Refer to TCM Replacement.
If the VIN is correctly entered, clear the DTC
with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5 —
5 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
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ISUZU KB P190 2007