7A2-80 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
91. Remove the transmission oil pan. Refer to
repair instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
2. Inspect the 2-4 brake solenoid valve and transmission fluid pressure (TFP) switch for
the following conditions:
• Physical damage
• Loose or improper installation
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the 2-
4 brake TFP switch or in-line harness
connector.
4. Test the signal circuit between the 2-4 brake TFP switch and the in-line harness connector
(pin 7 of E-54 male side) for the following
conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the solenoid valve circuit
• High resistance
5. Repair the connection(s), circuit(s) or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10
10 1. Remove the 2-4 brake solenoid valve and TFP
switch from the valve body assembly and
perform function check. Refer to repair
instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
11 Repair or replace the valve body assembly. Refer
to repair instructions (On-Vehicle Service or Unit
Repair).
Did you complete the repair or replacement? —
Go to Step 13 —
12 Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 13 —
13 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
components or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 14
14 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-81
DTC P1860 (Flash Code 36)
Circuit Description
The torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve
controls fluid acting on the lock up control spool valve,
which then controls lock up clutch apply and release.
The solenoid valve is installed to the lower part of the
valve body assembly. The TCM controls the solenoid
valve by a duty cycle (pulse width modulation [PWM])
signal based on the vehicle running conditions. The
solenoid valve provides a smooth engagement of the
torque converter clutch by operating on a duty cycle
percentage of ON time. The TCM monitors the TCC
solenoid valve operating status through the feedback
circuit. If the TCM detects an improper voltage level on
the control circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects an open circuit or short circuit on the TCC solenoid valve control circuit. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM inhibits lock up control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next
ignition cycle.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next ignition cycle.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1860
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Perform the Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid control with a scan tool.
3. Command the solenoid valve ON and OFF.
Does the TCC solenoid valve click with each
command? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the in-line harness connector (E- 54) near the transmission range switch.
3. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit (pin 4 of E-54 female side) and a known
good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Perform the TCC Solenoid control with a scan tool.
6. Command the solenoid valve ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each
command? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each
command? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-84 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
DTC P1863 (Flash Code 28)
Circuit Description
The high clutch transmission fluid pressure (TFP)
switch is installed to the lower part of the valve body
assembly and it feedbacks fluid pressure in the high
clutch hydraulic circuit. When the solenoid valve is
energized, fluid pressure is drained to disengage the
high clutch and the TFP switch is OFF. When the
solenoid valve is not energized, fluid pressure is
applied to engage the high clutch and the TFP switch is
ON. The TCM monitors the high clutch TFP switch ON/
OFF status through the signal circuit. If the TCM
detects an improper status on the signal circuit, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0560, P0705, P0717, P0722, P0753, P0758, P0763, P0768, P1120, P1750, P1755 and
P1875 are not set.
AND following conditions are met for longer than 3
seconds.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The transmission fluid temperature is more than 60 °C (140 °F).
• The engine speed is more than 500 RPM.
• The TCM is not under gearshift control.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The TCM detects that the high clutch TFP switch
signal is stuck at the ON for longer than 2 seconds
when the selector lever in P, R or N range.
• The TCM detects that the high clutch TFP switch signal is stuck at the OFF for longer than 2 second
when the selector lever in D range with 4th gear.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Use the Clutch, Brake, Solenoid and Pressure Switch Logic table to verify each component works
properly within the selected gear range.
• A sticking or intermittently sticking the high clutch solenoid valve will cause this DTC to set.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1863
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Lift the driving wheels or drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a
scan tool.
Is DTC P0763 also set? —
Go to DTC P0763 Go to Step 3
3 Place the selector lever in forward range while
observing the High Clutch Pressure Switch
parameter with a scan tool.
Does the High Clutch Pressure Switch parameter
ever indicate OFF when gear is positioned 3rd and
4th? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-85
4Place the selector lever in P, R and N range while
observing the High Clutch Pressure Switch
parameter with a scan tool.
Does the High Clutch Pressure Switch parameter
indicate OFF? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 5
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the in-line harness connector (E- 54) near the transmission range switch.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the high clutch Switch parameter with a scan tool while momentarily jumping 3-
amp fused jumper wire between pin 1 of E-54
(female side) and a known good ground.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the circuit is
jumpered and OFF when the circuit is not
jumpered? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 1. Test the signal circuit between the TCM (pin
20 of C-95) and the in-line harness connector
(pin 1 of E-54 female side) for the following
conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 7
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
TCM (pin 20 of C-95).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
8 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the in-line harness connector
(pin 1 of E-54).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 9
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-86 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
91. Remove the transmission oil pan. Refer to
repair instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
2. Inspect the high clutch solenoid valve and transmission fluid pressure (TFP) switch for
the following conditions:
• Physical damage
• Loose or improper installation
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
high clutch TFP switch or in-line harness
connector.
4. Test the signal circuit between the high clutch TFP switch and the in-line harness connector
(pin 1 of E-54 male side) for the following
conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the solenoid valve circuit
• High resistance
5. Repair the connection(s), circuit(s) or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10
10 1. Remove the high clutch solenoid valve and
TFP switch from the valve body assembly and
perform function check. Refer to repair
instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
11 Repair or replace the valve body assembly. Refer
to repair instructions (On-Vehicle Service or Unit
Repair).
Did you complete the repair or replacement? —
Go to Step 13 —
12 Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 13 —
13 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
components or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 14
14 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-98 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
A1Vehicle does not run in D, 3, 2, L & L rangeA2Vehicle does not run in R rangeA3Vehicle does not run in D, 3, 2 and L rangeB1Vehicle runs in N rangeB2Poor acceleration at startingB3Engine races up during starting (slip)B4
Large shock when selector lever is changed
from N to D range or N to R range
B5
Engine stalls when selector lever is changed
from N to R, D, 3, 2 or L range
B6 Engine does not crank in P or N rangeB7Engine cranks in other than P or N rangeB8
Extended time lag when selector lever is
changed from N to D
B9
Extended time lag when selector lever is
changed from N to R
B10 Brake is applied in R rangeB11Insufficient starting or shaking in D rangeB12Noise or vibration occurs at starting
Error, open or short circuit
Error, open or short circuit
Error, open or short circuit
Error, open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Error, open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Out of standard value
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Slip
Seizure
Faulty operation
Separation
Faulty operation
Engine speed signal
Accelerator pedal position signal
Input shaft speed sensor
Output shaft speed sensor
Power drive or 3rd start switch
Transmission range switch
TCM power or ground
Transmission fluid temperature sensor
Pressure control solenoid
Torque converter clutch solenoid
Low & reverse brake solenoid
2-4 brake solenoid
High clutch solenoid
Low clutch solenoid
Ground return circuit
Low & reverse brake fluid pressure switch
2-4 brake fluid pressure switch
High clutch fluid pressure switch
Transmission fluid quantity
Control spool valve
High clutch solenoid accumulator
Low clutch solenoid accumulator
Low & reverse brake solenoid accumulator
2-4 brake solenoid accumulator
High clutch accumulator
2-4 brake accumulator
Pressure control solenoid hydraulic circuit
Torque converter clutch hydraulic circuit
High clutch solenoid hydraulic circuit
Low clutch solenoid hydraulic circuit
Low & reverse brake solenoid hydraulic circuit
2-4 brake solenoid hydraulic circuit
Oil cooler
Torque converter
Diagnostic category
Possible causes
Electrical
Disordered selector lever cable
Disordered transmission range switch
Faulty line pressure
Faulty engine idle speed
Clutch (brake)
Torque converter clutch piston
Hydraulic control
Powertrain
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-99
C1
Engine race up (slipping) when gearshift is
up from 1st to 2nd
C2
Engine race up (slipping) when gearshift is
up from 2nd to 3rd
C3
Engine race up (slipping) when gearshift is
up from 3rd to 4th
C4
Engine race up (slipping) when gearshift is
down from 4th to 3rd
C5
Engine race up (slipping) when gearshift is
down (or kick-down) from 4th to 2nd
C6
Engine race up (slipping) when gearshift is
down (or kick-down) from 3rd to 2nd
C7
Engine race up (slipping) when gearshift is
down (or kick-down) from 4th or 3rd to 2nd
C8 Engine race up (slipping) othersC9
Braking feel when gearshift is up from 1st to
2nd
C10
Braking feel when gearshift is up from 2nd to
3rd
C11
Braking feel when gearshift is up from 3rd to
4th
C12
Large shock when gearshift from 1st to 2nd
or 2nd to 1st
C13
Large shock when gearshift from 2nd to 3rd
or 3rd to 2nd
C14
Large shock when gearshift from 3rd to 4th
or 4th to 3rd
C15 Large shock when kick-downC16
Large shock when accelerator pedal is
stepped ON or OFF without gearshift
C17
Large shock when gearshift from 2nd to 1st
in L range
C18 Large shock othersC19
Large shock when vehicle speed is reduced
by no accelerator pedal or vehicle is stopped
C20 Large shock at lock upC21
Shift down or engine overrun when
accelerator pedal is stepped ON in 4th gear
Error, open or short circuit
Error, open or short circuit
Error, open or short circuit
Error, open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Error, open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Out of standard value
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Slip
Seizure
Faulty operation
Separation
Faulty operation
Engine speed signal
Accelerator pedal position signal
Input shaft speed sensor
Output shaft speed sensor
Power drive or 3rd start switch
Transmission range switch
TCM power or ground
Transmission fluid temperature sensor
Pressure control solenoid
Torque converter clutch solenoid
Low & reverse brake solenoid
2-4 brake solenoid
High clutch solenoid
Low clutch solenoid
Ground return circuit
Low & reverse brake fluid pressure switch
2-4 brake fluid pressure switch
High clutch fluid pressure switch
Transmission fluid quantity
Control spool valve
High clutch solenoid accumulator
Low clutch solenoid accumulator
Low & reverse brake solenoid accumulator
2-4 brake solenoid accumulator
High clutch accumulator
2-4 brake accumulator
Pressure control solenoid hydraulic circuit
Torque converter clutch hydraulic circuit
High clutch solenoid hydraulic circuit
Low clutch solenoid hydraulic circuit
Low & reverse brake solenoid hydraulic circuit
2-4 brake solenoid hydraulic circuit
Oil cooler
Torque converter
Clutch (brake)
Torque converter clutch piston
Hydraulic control
Powertrain
Diagnostic category
Possible causes
Electrical
Disordered selector lever cable
Disordered transmission range switch
Faulty line pressure
Faulty engine idle speed
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-100 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
D1
Faulty gearshift schedule (different from shift
speed chart)
D2 Gearshift frequentlyD3Gearshift point is low or high at all pointsD4Gearshift point is low or high at limited areaD5No kick-downE1No gearshiftE2Only 4th gear is not selectableE3Gear is changed from 2nd to 3rd in 2 rangeE4Gear is changed from 1st to 2nd in L rangeE5Gear is changed from 3rd to 4th in 3 rangeF1Low maximum speed or poor accelerationF2Only 4th gear is not selectableF3
Noise or vibration occurs during in R, D, 3, 2
or L range
F4 Engine brake does not apply in L rangeF5
Engine stalls before vehicle stops from
running
G1
Vehicle moves in P range or parking is not
disengaged in other than P range
G2 Large creeping forceG3Small creeping forceG4Large noise during idle with vehicle stopH1Judder Occurs at Lock UpH2Large Shock at Lock UpH3Lock Up Point is High or LowI1No Lock Up
Error, open or short circuit
Error, open or short circuit
Error, open or short circuit
Error, open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Error, open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Out of standard value
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Slip
Seizure
Faulty operation
Separation
Faulty operation
Engine speed signal
Accelerator pedal position signal
Input shaft speed sensor
Output shaft speed sensor
Power drive or 3rd start switch
Transmission range switch
TCM power or ground
Transmission fluid temperature sensor
Pressure control solenoid
Torque converter clutch solenoid
Low & reverse brake solenoid
2-4 brake solenoid
High clutch solenoid
Low clutch solenoid
Ground return circuit
Low & reverse brake fluid pressure switch
2-4 brake fluid pressure switch
High clutch fluid pressure switch
Transmission fluid quantity
Control spool valve
High clutch solenoid accumulator
Low clutch solenoid accumulator
Low & reverse brake solenoid accumulator
2-4 brake solenoid accumulator
High clutch accumulator
2-4 brake accumulator
Pressure control solenoid hydraulic circuit
Torque converter clutch hydraulic circuit
High clutch solenoid hydraulic circuit
Low clutch solenoid hydraulic circuit
Low & reverse brake solenoid hydraulic circuit
2-4 brake solenoid hydraulic circuit
Oil cooler
Torque converter
Diagnostic category
Possible causes
Electrical
Disordered selector lever cable
Disordered transmission range switch
Faulty line pressure
Faulty engine idle speed
Clutch (brake)
Torque converter clutch piston
Hydraulic control
Powertrain
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ISUZU KB P190 2007