ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–131
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The engine control module (ECM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and
the ECM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT
signal circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor
resistance is lower causing the ECM to monitor a lower voltage. Diagnostic Trouble Code P0113 will set when
the ECM detects an excessively high signal voltage on
the intake air temperature sensor signal circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0113 A Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Input 1. No DTC relating to VSS & ECT sensor.
2. Vehicle speed is below 70km/h.
3. 3Engine coolant temperature is more than - 8 deg. C.
4. Engine run time is longer than 120 sec- onds.
5. Mass air flow is below 30g/s.
6. IAT sensor output is below -38 deg. C. The ECM uses 20 deg. C condition as
substitute.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E–136 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream. The
engine control module (ECM) applies a voltage (about 5
volts) through a pull-up resistor to the ECT signal circuit.
When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor (thermistor)
resistance is high, therefore the ECM will measure a
high signal voltage. As the engine coolant warms, the
sensor resistance becomes lower, and the ECT signal
voltage measured at the ECM drops. Diagnostic Trouble
code P0117 set when the ECM detects an excessively
low signal voltage on the engine coolant temperature
sensor signal circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
• Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for damage, short to ground, short to battery positive,
and open circuit. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ECT
sensor. A change in the ECT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0117 A Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Input 1. Engine run time is longer than 120 sec-
onds.
2. ECT sensor output is more than 149 deg. C. The ECM uses default engine coolant
temperature value based on intake air
temperature and engine run time.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–137
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0117
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0117 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0117 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECT sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the ECT sensor. Was the problem found? — Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor. 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
E60(J1) E69
32 27
Temperature (°C) Resistance ( Ω) (Approximately)
-20 26740
09 12 0
20 3500
40 1464
60 664
80 333
100 175
120 102
21
ECT Sensor
Ω
12
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–139
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream. The
engine control module (ECM) applies a voltage (about 5
volts) through a pull-up resistor to the ECT signal circuit.
When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor (thermistor)
resistance is high, therefore the ECM will measure a
high signal voltage. As the engine coolant warms, the
sensor resistance becomes less, and the ECT signal
voltage measured at the ECM drops. Diagnostic Trouble
code P0118 set when the ECM detects an excessively
high signal voltage on the engine coolant temperature
sensor signal circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
• Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for damage, short to ground, short to battery positive,
and open circuit. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ECT
sensor. A change in the ECT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0118 A Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High Input 1. Engine run time is longer than 120 sec-
onds.
2. ECT sensor output is below -38 deg.C. The ECM uses default engine coolant
temperature value based on intake air
temperature and engine run time.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E–140 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0118
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0118 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0118 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECT sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the ECT sensor. Was the problem found? — Go to Step 12Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor. 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 7Go to Step 12
E60(J1) E69
32 27
Temperature (°C) Resistance ( Ω) (Approximately)
-20 26740
09 12 0
20 3500
40 1464
60 664
80 333
100 175
120 102
21
ECT Sensor
Ω
12
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–151
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0131 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal and low circuits. The oxygen
sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1000
mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10
mV when exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors
the HO2S signal during “Closed Loop” operation and
compensates for a rich or lean condition by decreasing
or increasing injector pulse width as necessary. If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remains excessively low for an
extended period of time, Diagnostic Trouble Code
P0131 will be set.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Heated oxygen sensor wiring - The sensor pigtail may be routed incorrectly and/or contacting the
exhaust system. Also, check for shorts to ground,
shorts to battery positive and open circuits.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0131 A O
2 SensorCircuit Low Voltage (Bank 1
Sensor 1) 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than 60 deg. C.
3. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is below
50mV in “Closed Loop” condition. “Open Loop” fuel control.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–155
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0132 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal and low circuits. The oxygen
sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1000
mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10
mV when exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors
the HO2S signal during “Closed Loop” operation and
compensates for a rich or lean condition by decreasing
or increasing injector pulse width as necessary. If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remains excessively high for an
extended period of time, Diagnostic Trouble Code
P0132 will be set.
Diagnostic Aids
Check the following items:
• Fuel pressure - The system will go rich if pressure is too high. The ECM can compensate for some
increase. However, if fuel pressure is too high, a
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132 may be set. Refer to
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0132 A O
2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1
Sensor 1) 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than 60 deg. C.
3. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is more
than 952mV in “Closed Loop” condition. “Open Loop” fuel control.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–159
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0134 O2 SENSOR NO ACTIVITY
DEFECTED (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) high and low circuits. The oxygen
sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1000
mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10
mV when exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors
the HO2S signal during “Closed Loop” operation and compensates for a rich or lean condition by decreasing
or increasing injector pulse width as necessary. If the
Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remains at or near the 450 mV
bias for an extended period of time, Diagnostic Trouble
Code P0134 will be set, indicating an open sensor
signal or sensor low circuit.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0134 A O
2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected
(Bank 1 Sensor 1) 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than 60 deg.C.
3. Engine run time is longer than 40 seconds.
4. Mass air flow is more than 7g/s.
5. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is
between 300mV and 600mV. “Open Loop” fuel control.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007