ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–223
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1631 Immobilizer Wrong Signal
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P1631 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P1631 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Immobilizer” in the system selection menu“Body”.
3. Select “Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority” in the “Diagnositic Trouble Code”.
Was the DTC B0007 stored in this ignition cycle? —Refer to
“Immobilizer Workshop
Manual” & Go to DTC Chart B0007 Go to Step 5
5 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify repair —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–225
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1648 Wrong Security Code Entered
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P1648 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P1648 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Immobilizer” in the system selection menu“Body”.
3. Select “Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority” in the “Diagnositic Trouble Code”.
Was the DTC B0007 stored in this ignition cycle? —Refer to
“Immobilizer Workshop
Manual” & Go to DTC Chart B0007 Go to Step 5
5 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify repair —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–227
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1649 Immobilizer Function Not Programmed
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P1649 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P1649 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Immobilizer” in the system selection menu“Body”.
3. Select “Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority” in the “Diagnositic Trouble Code”.
Were the any DTC's B0002 or B0009 stored in this
ignition cycle? —Refer to
“Immobilizer Workshop
Manual” & Go to DTC Chart B0002 or B0009 Go to Step 5
5 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify repair —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E–232 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
PRELIMINARY CHECKS
Before using this section, perform the “On-Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” and verify all of the
following items:
• The engine control module (ECM) and malfunction indicator lamp (MIL = Check Engine Lamp) are
operating correctly.
• There are no Diagnostic Trouble Code(s) stored.
• Tech 2 data is within normal operating range. Refer to Typical Scan Data Values.
• Verify the customer complaint and locate the correct symptom in the table of contents. Perform the
procedure included in the symptom chart.
VISUAL/PHYSICAL CHECK
Several of the symptom procedures call for a careful
visual/physical check. This can lead to correcting a
problem without further checks and can save valuable
time. This check should include the following items:
• ECM grounds for cleanliness, tightness and proper location.
• Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connection, shown on the “Emission Control System
Schematics”. Check thoroughly for any type of leak or
restriction.
• Air intake ducts for collapsed or damaged areas.
• Air leaks at throttle body mounting area, manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor and intake manifold
sealing surfaces.
• Ignition wires for cracking, harness, and carbon tracking.
• Wiring for proper connections, pinches and cuts.
INTERMITTENT
Important: An intermittent problem may or may not turn
on the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) or store a
Diagnostic Trouble Code. Do NOT use the Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) charts for intermittent problems.
The fault must be present to locate the problem.
Most intermittent problems are cased by faulty electrical
connections or wiring. Perform a careful visual/physical
check for the following conditions.
• Poor mating of the connector halves or a terminal not fully seated in the connector (backed out).
• Improperly formed or damaged terminal.
• All connector terminals in the problem circuit should be carefully checked for proper contact tension.
• Poor terminal-to-wire connection. This requires removing the terminal form the connector body to
check.
• Ignition coils shorted to ground and arcing at ignition wires or plugs. • MIL (Check Engine Lamp) wire to ECM shorted to
ground.
• Poor ECM grounds. Refer to the ECM wiring diagrams.
Road test the vehicle with a Digital Multimeter
connected to a suspected circuit. An abnormal voltage
when the malfunction occurs is a good indication that
there is a fault in the circuit being monitored.
Using Tech 2 to help detect intermittent conditions. The
Tech 2 has several features that can be used to located
an intermittent condition.
An intermittent MIL (Check Engine Lamp) with no stored
Diagnostic Trouble Code may be caused by the
following:
• Ignition coil shorted to ground and arcing at ignition wires or plugs.
• MIL (Check Engine Lamp) wire to ECM short to ground.
• Poor ECM grounds. Refer to the ECM wiring diagrams.
Check for improper installation of electrical options such
as light, cellular phones, etc. Check all wires from ECM
to the ignition control module for poor connections.
Check for an open diode across the A/C compressor
clutch and check for other open diodes (refer to wiring
diagrams in Electrical Diagnosis).
If problem has not been found, refer to ECM connector
symptom tables.
• Check the “Broadcast Code” of the ECM, and compare it with the latest Isuzu service bulletins and/
or Isuzu EEPROM reprogramming equipment to
determine if an update to the ECM’s reprogrammable
memory has been released.
To check the “Broadcast Code”, connect the Tech 2,
then look for “ID info.” then select “Broadcast Code”.
This should display a 4 character code, such as “XBYA”
(example only).
This identifies the contents of the reprogrammable
software and calibration contained in the ECM.
If the “Broadcast Code” is not the most current
available, it is advisable to reprogram the ECM’s
EEPROM memory, which may either help identify a
hard-to find problem or may fix the problem.
The Service Programming System (SPS) will not allow
incorrect software programming or incorrect calibration
changes.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–261
DIESELING, RUN-ON SYMPTOM
DEFINITIONS: Engine continues to run after key is turned OFF, but runs very rough. If engine runs smoothly, check
the ignition switch and adjustment.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “ On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed? — Go to Step 2Go to
OBD
System Check
2 1. Perform a bulletin search. 2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom? — Verify repair Go to Step 3
3 Was a visual/physical check performed? —Go to Step 4Go to
Visual /
physical Check .
4 Check for a short between battery voltage and the ignition feed circuit.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Check the fuel leaking from injector. Refer to Fuel System Diagnostic.
Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 1. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table. 2. If all procedures have been completed and nomalfunctions have been found, review/inspect the
following:
• Visual/physical inspection
• Tech 2 data
• All electrical connections within a suspected circuit and/or system
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 8
8 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify repair —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – General Information Page 6C1-1–36
Intermittent
An electrical signal that occurs now and then; not continuously. In electrical circuits, refers to occasional open,
short, or ground in a circuit
Light Throttle Approximately 1/4 of accelerator pedal travel (25% throttle position)
Low
A voltage less than a specific threshold. Operates the same as a ground and may, or may not, be connected
to chassis ground.
MAF Sensor Mass Air Flow Sensor. A device that provides a variable voltage to the ECM based on the amount of air flow
entering in the intake system.
Medium Throttle Approximately 1/2 of accelerator pedal travel (50% throttle position)
N.C Normally Closed. Switch contacts that are closed when they are in the normal operating position
N.O Normally Open. Switch contacts that are normally open when in the normal operating position
NOx
Nitrogen Oxide. One of the pollutants found in spark ignition engine exhaust that is formed from normal
combustion and increases in severity with combustion temperature.
O2 Sensor Oxygen Sensor. A device located in the exhaust system that provides a variable voltage to the ECM based on
the oxygen content of exhaust gas.
May also include a heating circuit to provide faster initial warm-up (HO2 sensor).
OBD On Board Diagnostic
Open Loop ECM control of the fuel control system without the use of the oxygen sensor signal.
Output Functions that are controlled by the ECM, typically these can include solenoids and relays, etc.
ECM Engine Control Module. An electronic device which controls the engine management system.
ECU Electronic Control Unit. An electronic device which controls specific system functions
PCV
Positive Crankcase Ventilation. Method of reburning crankcase fumes rather than passing them directly into
the atmosphere
PIM Powertrain Interface Module – The PIM acts as a communication translator between the ECM and other on-
board controllers that use a different serial data protocol.
PM Permanent Magnet
PWM
Pulse Width Modulated. A digital signal turned on and off for a percentage of available cycle time. A signal that
is 30% on and 70% of would be termed a 30% on PWM signal.
Quad Driver A transistor in the ECM capable of operating four separate outputs. Outputs can be either on-off or pulse width
modulated.
RAM Random Access Memory. A microprocessor can write into or read from this memory as needed. This memory
is volatile and needs a constant power supply to be retained. If the power is lost or removed, RAM data is lost.
r.p.m. Revolutions Per Minute
Serial Data
Serial data is a series of rapidly changing voltage signals pulsed from high to low. These signals are typically
transmitted through a wire often referred to as the Serial Data Circuit.
SFI Sequential Fuel Injection. Method of injecting fuel into the engine one cylinder at a time in relation to the
engines firing order.
Solenoid An electromagnetic coil which creates a magnetic field when current is applied, causing a plunger or ball to
move.
Switch Device to opens and close a circuit, thereby controlling current flow.
Tech 2
Tech 2 is a peripheral device that aids in the diagnosis and repair of electronic systems such as engine
management, transmission control etc. Tech 2 connects to the vehicle’s Data Link Connector (DLC).
TP Sensor Throttle Position sensor. A device that provides a variable voltage to the ECM based on the position of the
throttle plate.
Vacuum – manifold Vacuum sourced downstream of the throttle plate.
Vacuum – ported Vacuum sourced upstream of the throttle plate.
VSS Vehicle Speed Sensor. A permanent magnet type device that provides a digital voltage to the ECM.
WOT Wide Open Throttle – Full travel of the accelerator pedal (100% throttle position).
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-16 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
CAN bus systems in automatic
transmission control (AW30-40LE)
The automatic transmission control system in AW 30-
40LE uses high speed CAN bus system .The individual
CAN bus systems are connected via two interfaces and
can exchange information and data. This allows control
modules that are connected to different CAN bus
systems to communicate.
High speed CAN bus
Transmission control module in the vehicle that require
continuous, rapid communication are connected to the
high speed CAN bus. For example, the automatic
transmission is continuously notified of the current
engine load status. Since the automatic transmission
control module has to react immediately to load status
changes, rapid communication is required between the
engine control module and the automatic transmission
control module. The high speed CAN bus in the AW 30-
40LE is designed as a two-wire CAN bus (twisted pair).
The wires are shielded and twisted. The transfer rate is
500 K baud.
RUW 37ASF000401
Diagnosis
Electronic Diagnosis
How To Diagnose The Problem
1. To avoid incorrect diagnostics, this book needs to
be followed accurately. Unless stated, do not jump
directly to a section that could contain the
solution. Some important information may be
missed.
2. The sections in CAPITALS and bold are the main
sections that can be found in the contents.
3. The go to “SECTION” means to continue to check
going to the “section”.
4. The go through “SECTION” means to go through
the “section” and then to go back to the place the go
through was written.
5. BASIC ELECTRIC CIRCUITS:
You should understand the basic theory o
f
electricity. This includes the meaning of voltage,
amps, ohms, and what happens in a circuit with an
open or shorted wire. You should also be able to
read and understand wiring diagrams.
Check Trans Indicator
Find CHECK TRANS indicator and verify if it is
A. Flashing: Go to On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check.
B. Staying on: Go through “Check Trans” Check.
C. Is never “ON” when the ignition key is turned on: Go through “Check Trans” Check
D. Is “ON” during 3 seconds at ignition but “OFF” after: Normal operation. No DTC or malfunction.
RTW 77ASH000101
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-41
• All of the following conditions are met.
- Device Control is not operating
- Disable Normal Communication Service is receiving enable
- DTC Clear is not operating
Condition For Setting The DTC
W hen the TCM detects following conditions at 20 times
continuously.
• Ignition voltage is less than 9 volts for 1 second o
r
more continuously. (DTC P0562)
• Ignition voltage is more than 18 volts for 1 second o
r
more continuously. (DTC P0563)
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• DTC stored.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
•
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
•
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0562 or P0563
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 Using the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM, measure the battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value? 11.5 V Go to
Step 3 Charge battery,
then go to Step 3
3 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Select “Ignition Volts” on a scan tool.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the specified value.
4. Load the electrical system by turning on the headlights, high blower, etc.
Is the ignition voltage approximately equal to the
specified value? More than
1000 rpm
9.0-18.0 V Go to
Step 4 Go to
Starting/
Charging
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ISUZU KB P190 2007