Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-143
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
14 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections on the glow indicator lamp circuits at
the IPC (pins 6 and 30 of B-24 connector).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 16
15 Replace the glow indicator bulb. Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 19
16 Repair or replace the IPC (meter assembly).
Did you complete the repair or replacement?
Go to Step 19
17 1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2. Turn ON the ignition for 30 seconds, with the engine OFF.
3. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 18 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
18 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 19
19 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 20
20 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-144 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0381 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 67)
Circuit Description
The glow indicator lamp is located on the instrument
panel cluster (IPC). The glow control system is operated
when the engine coolant temperature is low, which
allows easier engine starting. If the ignition switch is
turned ON when the engine coolant temperature is low,
the engine control module (ECM) illuminates the glo
w
indicator lamp and turns ON the glow plugs. After a
fixed time passes, the ECM turns OFF the glo
w
indicator lamp and the glow plugs. The ECM monitors
the glow indicator lamp control circuit for conditions that
are incorrect for the commanded state of the glo
w
indicator lamp. If the ECM detects a short to battery or
ignition voltage on the glow indicator control circuit, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the high voltage condition
on the glow indicator lamp control circuit for longe
r
than 1 second when the lamp is commanded ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice:
• The glow indicator lamp is commanded OFF with
the ignition ON and engine OFF when the engine
coolant temperature is reached at 30°C (86°F).
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
3. If the control circuit of the glow indicator lamp
between the ECM and the IPC is normal, the control
circuit voltage low DTC P0381 (Symptom Code 4) will
set.
DTC P0381 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 67)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Perform the Glow Indicator test with the scan tool.
4. Command the Glow Indicator ON with the scan tool.
Does the glow indicator lamp turn ON when
commanded ON with the scan tool?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Remove the instrument panel cluster (IPC) in order to disconnect the IPC harness B-24
connector.
3. Disconnect the IPC harness B-24 connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition for 30 seconds, with the engine OFF.
5. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does DTC P0381 (Symptom Code 4) set, but not
DTC P0381 (Symptom Code 8)?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-145
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4 1. Test the control circuit of the glow indicator lamp
between the engine control module (ECM) (pin
43 of C-56 connector) and the IPC (pin 6 of B-24
connector) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Repair or replace the IPC (meter assembly). Did you complete the repair or replacement?
Go to Step 7
6 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7
7 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Cool down the engine as necessary (allow engine coolant temperature to cool down at least
25 °C [77 °F]).
5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
6. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-148 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the
MAF sensor (pins 2, 4 and 5 of C-116
connector).
4. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion on each MAF sensor circuit at the
harness connector of the ECM (pins 83 and 88 of
C-57 connector).
6. Test for high resistance on each MAF sensor circuit.
7. Test the MAF sensor signal circuit short to intake air temperature (IAT) sensor signal.
8. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
8 Replace the EGR valve. Refer to EGR Valve Replacement in engine mechanical section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 10
9 Replace the EGR solenoid valve. Refer to EGR
Solenoid Valve Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 10
10 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and warm up (allow engine coolant temperature to reach at least 60°C
[140°F]) while observing the MAF Sensor
parameter with the scan tool.
Does the MAF Sensor parameter follow the Desired
MAF parameter within 50 mg/strk?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 2
11 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-149
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 32)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the exhaust
gas recirculation (EGR) flow amount based on the
engine speed, engine coolant temperature, intake ai
r
temperature, barometric pressure and fuel injection
quantity. The ECM controls the EGR valve b
y
controlling the EGR solenoid valve. The mass air flo
w
(MAF) sensor monitors EGR gas flow amount. An
expected MAF amount should be detected while the
engine running. If the ECM detects that an open circuit
or short to ground on the EGR solenoid valve control
circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the low voltage condition on
the EGR solenoid valve control circuit for longe
r
than 3 seconds when the solenoid valve is
commanded OFF.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 32)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) in the engine room fuse block.
Is the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) open?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Replace the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4). If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that fed by the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4)
or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 15
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the EGR control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit of the EGR control solenoid valve harness
(pin 1 of C-115 connector) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-150 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
6 1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit
of the EGR solenoid valve harness (pin 2 of C-
115 connector) and battery voltage.
2. Perform the EGR Solenoid Valve test with the scan tool.
3. Command the EGR Solenoid Valve ON with the scan tool.
Does the test lamp illuminate when commanded ON
with the scan tool?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9
7 Command the EGR Solenoid Valve OFF with the scan tool.
Does the test lamp continuously illuminate same as
step 6 when commanded OFF with the scan tool
(the test lamp slightly illuminates if the circuit is
normal when commanded OFF)?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
8 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the voltage feed circuit between the ECM (10A) fuse
(EB-4) and the EGR solenoid valve (pin 1 of C-115
connector).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 15
9 1. Test the control circuit between the engine
control module (ECM) (pin 97 of C-57 connector)
and the EGR solenoid valve (pin 2 of C-115
connector) for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12
10 1. Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin 97 of C-57 connector) and the EGR solenoid valve
(pin 2 of C-115 connector) for a short to ground.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the EGR solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the EGR
solenoid valve (pins 1 and 2 of C-115 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the EGR solenoid valve control
circuit at the harness connector of the ECM (pin
97 of C-57 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
13 Replace the EGR solenoid valve. Refer to EGR Solenoid Valve Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 15
14 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 15
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-151
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
15 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 16
16 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-154 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and corrosion at the harness connector of the
MAF sensor (pin 3 of C-116 connector).
4. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and corrosion on each MAF sensor circuit at the
harness connector of the ECM (pin 92 of C-57
connector).
6. Test for high resistance on each MAF sensor circuit.
7. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
8 Replace the EGR valve. Refer to EGR Valve Replacement in engine mechanical section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 10
9 Replace the EGR solenoid valve. Refer to EGR
Solenoid Valve Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 10
10 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and warm up (allow engine coolant temperature to reach at least 60°C
[140°F]) while observing the MAF Sensor
parameter with the scan tool.
Does the MAF Sensor parameter follow the Desired
MAF parameter within 50 mg/strk?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 2
11 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007