TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-49
111. Inspect the OSS sensor and the parking gear
for the following conditions:
• Physical damage of sensor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor
• Excessive air gap
• Foreign material passing between sensor and parking gear
• Physical damage of parking gear
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 12
12 Replace the OSS sensor. Refer to repair
instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14 —
13 Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14 —
14 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
components or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Drive the vehicle while observing the Vehicle Speed parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate correct vehicle speed? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 3
15 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-50 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
DTC P0727 (Flash Code 13)
Circuit Description
The engine speed signal to the TCM is sent from the
engine control module (ECM) via a signal circuit based
on inputs from the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
and camshaft position (CMP) sensor. If the TCM
detects no engine speed signal from the ECM during
the vehicle running, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The vehicle speed is more than 40 km/h (24 MPH).
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects that the engine speed signal pulses from the ECM are not being received for 2
seconds. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM inhibits lock up control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0727
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine. If the engine does not start, crank over the engine for 10 seconds.
4. Monitor the ENGINE DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0335, P0336, P0340 or P0341 set? —
Go to Applicable DTC in engine
control section Go to Step 3
3 Observe the Engine Speed parameter in the
transmission data display with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate correct engine speed? —
Go to Diagnostic
Aids Go to Step 4
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Intermittently jump the signal circuit (pin 33 of C-58) with a test lamp that is connected to a
known good ground while observing the
Engine Speed parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate any engine speed when
the circuit is intermittently pulled to ground? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 5
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-52 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
DTC P0731, P0732, P0733 or P0734 (Flash Code 41, 42, 43 or 44)
Circuit Description
The TCM calculates the gear ratio based on the input
shaft speed signal from the input shaft speed (ISS)
sensor and the output speed signal from the output
shaft speed (OSS) sensor. The TCM compares the
known transmission gear ratio to the calculated ratio for
the selected gear ranges. If the TCM detects an
unknown transmission gear ratio two consecutive
driving cycles, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • Other than DTCs P0731, P0732, P0733 and P0734 are not set.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The transmission fluid temperature is more than 60 °C (140 °F).
• The input shaft speed is more than 1000 RPM.
• The vehicle speed is more than 10 km/h (6 MPH).
• The selector lever is forward range for longer than 2 seconds.
• The TCM is not under gearshift control.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects that the output shaft speed is more than 500 RPM over the calculated speed
(based on the input shaft speed and the gear ratio)
for 7 seconds after each gearshift has completed.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp on the second consecutive driving cycle when the
diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and
does not fail.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference in the ISS sensor or OSS sensor circuits may set this DTC.
• An intermittent ISS sensor or OSS sensor signal pulse may set this DTC.
• Ensure the ISS sensor and OSS sensor is tight.
• Use the Clutch, Brake, Solenoid and Pressure Switch Logic table to verify each component works
properly within the selected gear range.
• A transmission mechanical problem will cause this DTC to set.
• Sticking or contamination of shift valves may cause intermittent incorrect gear ratios.
• If multiple incorrect gear ratio codes are set, problem in fluid pressure, low ATF level, plugged
filter or oil pump problem may exist.
Notice: • Each DTC agrees with the following gear positions.
- P0731: 1st gear
- P0732: 2nd gear
- P0733: 3rd gear
- P0734: 4th gear
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0731, P0732, P0733 or P0734
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission Controls
2 Perform the ATF level check. Refer to repair
instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
Did you perform the ATF level check? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Transmission
Fluid Checking Procedure
3 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is there any DTCs set other than P0731, P0732,
P0733 or P0734? —
Refer to Applicable DTC Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-53
41. Inspect all of the circuits going to the input
shaft speed (ISS) sensor and the output shaft
speed (OSS) sensor for the following
conditions:
• Routed too closely to fuel injection wiring or components
• Routed too closely to after-market add- on electrical equipment
• Routed too closely to solenoids and relays
2. If you find incorrect routing, correct the harness routing.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 5
5 1. Disconnect the ISS sensor and the OSS
sensor harness connector.
2. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ISS sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of
E-31) and the OSS sensor (pins 1,2 and 3 of
E-30).
3. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
4. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the TCM (pins 3 and 13 of C-95).
5. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 6
6 1. Inspect the ISS sensor and the OSS sensor
for the following conditions:
• Physical damage of sensor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor
• Excessive air gap
• Foreign material passing between ISS sensor and reverse & high clutch drum
• Foreign material passing between OSS sensor and parking gear
• Physical damage of reverse & high clutch drum or parking gear
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 7
7 1. Place the selector lever in D range.
2. Observe the Low & Reverse Brake Pressure Switch, 2-4 Brake Pressure Switch and High
Clutch Pressure Switch parameter with a scan
tool. Refer to Clutch, Brake, Solenoid and
Pressure Switch Logic table.
Does the each transmission fluid pressure (TFP)
switch display match each selected gear range? —
Go to Step 8 Refer to DTC
P1853, P1858 or P1863
8 Perform the line pressure test. Refer to Line
Pressure Test.
Is the line pressure within specifications for each
selected gear range? —
Go to Step 9 Refer to appropriate
instructions in the
Line Pressure Test
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-55
DTC P0748 (Flash Code 35)
Circuit Description
The pressure control (PC) solenoid valve is installed to
the lower part of the valve body assembly. It controls
the transmission fluid supply to the pressure regulator
spool valve in the valve body. The TCM controls the
solenoid valve by ON/ OFF signal based on the vehicle
running conditions. The TCM turns ON the solenoid
valve when a lower line pressure is required and turns
OFF when a higher line pressure is required. With the
operation of this solenoid valve, the operation and shift
of the hydraulic circuit in the transmission can be
performed smoothly. The PC solenoid valve is
controlled according to the range position, speed
sensor signals, transmission fluid temperature signal
and the accelerator pedal position signal. The TCM
monitors the PC solenoid valve operating status
through the feedback circuit. If the TCM detects an
improper voltage level on the control circuit, this DTC
will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON. Condition for Setting the DTC
• The TCM detects an open circuit or short circuit on the PC solenoid valve control circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next
ignition cycle.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next ignition cycle.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0748
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Perform the Pressure Control (PC) Solenoid control with a scan tool.
3. Command the solenoid valve ON and OFF.
Does the PC solenoid valve click with each
command? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the in-line harness connector (E- 54) near the transmission range switch.
3. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit (pin 6 of E-54 female side) and a known
good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Perform the PC Solenoid control with a scan tool.
6. Command the solenoid valve ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each
command? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each
command? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-70 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
DTC P1120 (Flash Code 22)
Circuit Description
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is
mounted on the accelerator pedal control assembly.
The analogue APP signals are converted by the engine
control module (ECM) into a pulse width modulation
(PWM) signal. This converted signal is continually sent
from the ECM to the TCM to determine appropriate
shift points depending on the accelerator pedal
pressing amount. If the TCM fails to receive a PWM
signal from the ECM, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects that the APP PWM signal from the ECM is not being received.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
During the vehicle running; • The TCM holds the last gear position when the
diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM inhibits lock up control.
After the vehicle stopped;
• The TCM stops all shift solenoid valves and fixes to the 3rd gear. If a fail-safe valve problem is
detected, the shift solenoid valves are not stopped
but gear is fixed to the 3rd gear.
• The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1120
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission
Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the ENGINE DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P2621 or P2622 set? —
Go to Applicable DTC in engine
control section Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-98 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
A1Vehicle does not run in D, 3, 2, L & L rangeA2Vehicle does not run in R rangeA3Vehicle does not run in D, 3, 2 and L rangeB1Vehicle runs in N rangeB2Poor acceleration at startingB3Engine races up during starting (slip)B4
Large shock when selector lever is changed
from N to D range or N to R range
B5
Engine stalls when selector lever is changed
from N to R, D, 3, 2 or L range
B6 Engine does not crank in P or N rangeB7Engine cranks in other than P or N rangeB8
Extended time lag when selector lever is
changed from N to D
B9
Extended time lag when selector lever is
changed from N to R
B10 Brake is applied in R rangeB11Insufficient starting or shaking in D rangeB12Noise or vibration occurs at starting
Error, open or short circuit
Error, open or short circuit
Error, open or short circuit
Error, open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Error, open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Out of standard value
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Slip
Seizure
Faulty operation
Separation
Faulty operation
Engine speed signal
Accelerator pedal position signal
Input shaft speed sensor
Output shaft speed sensor
Power drive or 3rd start switch
Transmission range switch
TCM power or ground
Transmission fluid temperature sensor
Pressure control solenoid
Torque converter clutch solenoid
Low & reverse brake solenoid
2-4 brake solenoid
High clutch solenoid
Low clutch solenoid
Ground return circuit
Low & reverse brake fluid pressure switch
2-4 brake fluid pressure switch
High clutch fluid pressure switch
Transmission fluid quantity
Control spool valve
High clutch solenoid accumulator
Low clutch solenoid accumulator
Low & reverse brake solenoid accumulator
2-4 brake solenoid accumulator
High clutch accumulator
2-4 brake accumulator
Pressure control solenoid hydraulic circuit
Torque converter clutch hydraulic circuit
High clutch solenoid hydraulic circuit
Low clutch solenoid hydraulic circuit
Low & reverse brake solenoid hydraulic circuit
2-4 brake solenoid hydraulic circuit
Oil cooler
Torque converter
Diagnostic category
Possible causes
Electrical
Disordered selector lever cable
Disordered transmission range switch
Faulty line pressure
Faulty engine idle speed
Clutch (brake)
Torque converter clutch piston
Hydraulic control
Powertrain
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-99
C1
Engine race up (slipping) when gearshift is
up from 1st to 2nd
C2
Engine race up (slipping) when gearshift is
up from 2nd to 3rd
C3
Engine race up (slipping) when gearshift is
up from 3rd to 4th
C4
Engine race up (slipping) when gearshift is
down from 4th to 3rd
C5
Engine race up (slipping) when gearshift is
down (or kick-down) from 4th to 2nd
C6
Engine race up (slipping) when gearshift is
down (or kick-down) from 3rd to 2nd
C7
Engine race up (slipping) when gearshift is
down (or kick-down) from 4th or 3rd to 2nd
C8 Engine race up (slipping) othersC9
Braking feel when gearshift is up from 1st to
2nd
C10
Braking feel when gearshift is up from 2nd to
3rd
C11
Braking feel when gearshift is up from 3rd to
4th
C12
Large shock when gearshift from 1st to 2nd
or 2nd to 1st
C13
Large shock when gearshift from 2nd to 3rd
or 3rd to 2nd
C14
Large shock when gearshift from 3rd to 4th
or 4th to 3rd
C15 Large shock when kick-downC16
Large shock when accelerator pedal is
stepped ON or OFF without gearshift
C17
Large shock when gearshift from 2nd to 1st
in L range
C18 Large shock othersC19
Large shock when vehicle speed is reduced
by no accelerator pedal or vehicle is stopped
C20 Large shock at lock upC21
Shift down or engine overrun when
accelerator pedal is stepped ON in 4th gear
Error, open or short circuit
Error, open or short circuit
Error, open or short circuit
Error, open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Error, open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Open or short circuit
Out of standard value
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Faulty operation
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Clogged passage
Slip
Seizure
Faulty operation
Separation
Faulty operation
Engine speed signal
Accelerator pedal position signal
Input shaft speed sensor
Output shaft speed sensor
Power drive or 3rd start switch
Transmission range switch
TCM power or ground
Transmission fluid temperature sensor
Pressure control solenoid
Torque converter clutch solenoid
Low & reverse brake solenoid
2-4 brake solenoid
High clutch solenoid
Low clutch solenoid
Ground return circuit
Low & reverse brake fluid pressure switch
2-4 brake fluid pressure switch
High clutch fluid pressure switch
Transmission fluid quantity
Control spool valve
High clutch solenoid accumulator
Low clutch solenoid accumulator
Low & reverse brake solenoid accumulator
2-4 brake solenoid accumulator
High clutch accumulator
2-4 brake accumulator
Pressure control solenoid hydraulic circuit
Torque converter clutch hydraulic circuit
High clutch solenoid hydraulic circuit
Low clutch solenoid hydraulic circuit
Low & reverse brake solenoid hydraulic circuit
2-4 brake solenoid hydraulic circuit
Oil cooler
Torque converter
Clutch (brake)
Torque converter clutch piston
Hydraulic control
Powertrain
Diagnostic category
Possible causes
Electrical
Disordered selector lever cable
Disordered transmission range switch
Faulty line pressure
Faulty engine idle speed
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ISUZU KB P190 2007