7A2-40 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
DTC P0710 (Flash Code 15)
Circuit Description
The transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor is
attached to the lower part of the valve body assembly.
The TFT sensor is a variable resistor and it measures
the temperature of the transmission fluid. The sensor
has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The
TCM supplies 2.5 volts to the signal circuit and a
ground for the low reference circuit. When the TFT
sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the
transmission fluid temperature increases, the sensor
resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the
TCM detects a high voltage on the signal circuit. With
lower sensor resistance, the TCM detects a lower
voltage on the signal circuit. If the TCM detects an
excessively low or high signal voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The TCM detects that the TFT sensor signal voltage is less than 0.1 volts (more than 146 °C
[295 °F]) when the selector lever is P or N range for
longer than 5 minutes.
• The TCM detects that the TFT sensor signal voltage is more than 2.43 volts (less than -40 °C [-
40 °F]) for 10 seconds when the vehicle speed is
more than 20 km/h (12 MPH).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM does not blink the Check Trans lamp. • The TCM inhibits 4th gear. (If the engine speed is
more than 470 PRM for 10 minutes, shifting to 4th
gear is allowed.)
• The TCM inhibits lock up control. (If the engine speed is more than 470 RPM for 10 minutes, lock
up control is allowed.)
• The TCM uses a TFT substitution of 80 °C (176 °F)
for transmission control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test the TFT sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A
skewed sensor could result in poor driveability
(poor shift quality) concerns.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step number on the
Circuit/ System Testing.
5. If the TFT sensor signal circuit is shorted to ground,
A/T Oil Temp lamp turns ON and the TCM switches
shift map to the high temperature mode until this DTC
is set.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0710
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) parameter with a scan tool within 5
minutes from the ignition switch is ON.
Is the TFT parameter more than the specified
value? 146
°C (295 °F)
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 Is the TFT parameter less than the specified value
at Step 2? -40
°C (-40 °F)
Go to Step 7 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-41
41. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the in-line harness connector (E- 54) near the transmission range switch.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the TFT parameter less than the specified value? -40
°C (-40 °F)
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 5
5 1. Test the signal circuit between the TCM (pin 4
of C-95) and the in-line harness connector (pin
2 of E-54) for the following conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 6
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect connections at the harness connector of the TCM (pins 4 and 14 of C-95) for
corrosion.
4. Repair or clean the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the in-line harness connector (E- 54) near the transmission range switch.
3. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit (pin 2 of E-54) and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 2.8 volts
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
8 Important:
The TFT sensor may be damaged if the
sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the TCM (pin 4 of C-95) and the in-line harness connector (pin
2 of E-54) for the following conditions:
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• A short to any 5 volts reference
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17
9 Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the
signal circuit and the low reference circuit (pins 2
and 8 of E-54).
Is the TFT parameter more than the specified
value? 146
°C (295 °F)
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10
10 Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the
signal circuit (pin 2 of E-54) and a known good
ground.
Is the TFT parameter more than the specified
value? 146
°C (295 °F)
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-42 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
111. Test the signal circuit between the TCM (pin 4
of C-95) and the in-line harness connector (pin
2 of E-54) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 15
12 1. Test the low reference circuit between the
TCM (pin 14 of C-95) and the in-line harness
connector (pin 8 of E-54) for an open circuit or
high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 15
13 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the in-line harness connector
(pins 2 and 8 of E-54).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 14
14 1. Remove the transmission oil pan. Refer to
repair instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
2. Test the signal circuit between the TFT sensor and the in-line harness connector (pin 2 of E-
54) for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
• A short to the solenoid valve circuit
• High resistance
3. Test the low reference circuit between the TFT sensor and the in-line harness connector (pin
8 of E-54) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
4. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 16
15 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
TCM (pins 4 and 14 of C-95).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17
16 Replace the TFT sensor. Refer to repair
instructions (On-Vehicle Service). (TFT sensor is
part of the harness assembly)
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 18 —
17 Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 18 —
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-44 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
DTC P0717 (Flash Code 14)
Circuit Description
The input shaft speed (ISS) sensor is located on right-
hand of the transmission case. The ISS sensor is a hall
effect element type sensor, which generates a square
wave signal pulse based on the reverse & high clutch
drum rotational speed (32 pulses per a rotation of the
reverse & high clutch drum). The sensor has the
following circuits.
• Ignition voltage feed circuit
• Low reference circuit
• ISS sensor signal circuit
The TCM calculates the turbine speed by the ISS
sensor signal, and uses it to calculate torque converter
slip speed and gear ratio. If the TCM detects
excessively low input shaft speed during the vehicle
running, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine speed is more than 1500 RPM.
• The vehicle speed is more than 40 km/h (24 MPH).
• The selector lever is forward range.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects that the input shaft speed is less than 300 RPM for 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. During the vehicle running;
• The TCM holds the last gear position when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM inhibits lock up control.
After the vehicle stopped;
• The TCM stops all shift solenoid valves and fixes to the 3rd gear.
• The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference in the ISS sensor circuits may set this DTC.
• An intermittent ISS sensor signal pulse may set this DTC.
• Ensure the ISS sensor is tight.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0717
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Lift the driving wheels or drive the vehicle.
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the input shaft speed (ISS) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit (pin 2 of E-31) and a
known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-45
4Intermittently jump the signal circuit (pin 1 of E-31)
with a test lamp that is connected to a known good
ground while observing the AT Input Speed
parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate any AT input speed
when the circuit is intermittently pulled to ground? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5 Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage
feed circuit and the low reference circuit (pins 2 and
3 of E-31).
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 7
6 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Back Up (15A) fuse and the ISS sensor (pin 2
of E-31). Check the Back Up (15A) fuse first.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 14 —
7 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the
low reference circuit between the ISS sensor (pin 3
of E-31) and the engine ground terminal (E-10).
Clean or tighten ground as necessary.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 14 —
8 1. Test the signal circuit between the TCM (pin 3
of C-95) and the ISS sensor (pin 1 of E-31) for
the following conditions
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
9 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
ISS sensor (pin 1, 2 and 3 of E-31).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
TCM (pin 3 of C-95).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-46 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
111. Inspect the ISS sensor and the reverse & high
clutch drum for the following conditions:
• Physical damage of sensor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor
• Excessive air gap
• Foreign material passing between sensor and reverse & high clutch drum
• Physical damage of reverse & high clutch drum
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 12
12 Replace the ISS sensor. Refer to repair instructions
(On-Vehicle Service).
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14 —
13 Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14 —
14 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse,
components or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 15
15 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-47
DTC P0722 (Flash Code 11)
Circuit Description
The output shaft speed (OSS) sensor is located on
right-hand of the transmission case near the
transmission range switch. The OSS sensor is a hall
effect element type sensor, which generates a square
wave signal pulse based on the parking gear rotational
speed that is connected to output shaft (16 pulses per a
rotation of the parking gear). The sensor has the
following circuits.
• Ignition voltage feed circuit
• Low reference circuit
• OSS sensor signal circuit
The TCM calculates the vehicle speed by the OSS
sensor signal, and uses it to determine appropriate shift
points and calculate gear ratio. The 2WD vehicle
outputs the vehicle speed signal from the TCM to the
engine control module (ECM) and the vehicle speed
meter via output signal line. If the TCM detects
excessively low output shaft speed during the vehicle
running, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The input shaft speed is more than 1000 RPM.
• The selector lever is forward range for longer than 25 seconds.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects that the vehicle speed is less than 5 km/h (3 MPH) for 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. During the vehicle running;
• The TCM holds the last gear position when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM inhibits lock up control.
After the vehicle stopped;
• The TCM stops all shift solenoid valves and fixes to the 3rd gear. If a fail-safe valve problem is
detected, the shift solenoid valves are not stopped
but gear is fixed to the 3rd gear.
• The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference in the OSS sensor circuits may set this DTC.
• An intermittent OSS sensor signal pulse may set this DTC.
• Ensure the OSS sensor is tight.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0722
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission Controls
2 Drive the vehicle while observing the Vehicle
Speed parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate correct vehicle speed? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the output shaft speed (OSS) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit (pin 2 of E-30) and a
known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-48 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
4Intermittently jump the signal circuit (pin 1 of E-30)
with a test lamp that is connected to a known good
ground while observing the AT Output Speed or
Vehicle Speed parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate any AT output speed or
vehicle speed when the circuit is intermittently
pulled to ground? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5 Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage
feed circuit and the low reference circuit (pins 2 and
3 of E-30).
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 7
6 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the TCM (15A) fuse and the OSS sensor (pin 2 of
E-30).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 14 —
7 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the
low reference circuit between the OSS sensor (pin
3 of E-30) and the engine ground terminal (E-10).
Clean or tighten ground as necessary.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 14 —
8 1. Test the signal circuit between the TCM (pin
13 of C-95) and the OSS sensor (pin 1 of E-
30) for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
9 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
OSS sensor (pin 1, 2 and 3 of E-30).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
TCM (pin 13 of C-95).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007