11A-16 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
2Important:
Make sure the CANdi module is not
malfunctioning. When functioning properly, the
CANdi module LED will be flashing. In the event of
a problem, the LED will be continually illuminated
or not illuminated.
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Attempt to establish communication with the listed control modules.
• Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
• Engine control module (ECM)
• Transmission control module (TCM)
• Powertrain Interface module (PIM)
Does the scan tool communicate with any of the
listed control modules? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
3 Does the scan tool communicate with the PIM?
—
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Powertrain Interface
Module
4 Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM?
—Go to Step 5 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
5 Notice:
If no automatic transmission is installed,
skip to Step 6.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission Controls
6 Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU?
—Go to Step 7 Go to Lost
Communication with The Immobilizer
Control Unit (ICU)
7 Test the CAN Low and High serial data circuit for an
intermittently short to ground, intermittently short to
voltage or short circuit each other. Then, test the
CAN Low and High serial data circuit for an
intermittently open (based on which control module
did not communicate) at the connection in the
circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 20 System OK
8 1. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and for corrosion at the data link
connector (DLC) (pins 6 and 14 of B-58).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 9
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM C-56 and E-60 harness connectors.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Attempt to communicate with the TCM, PIM and ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM,
PIM and ICU? —
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 10
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-17
10Notice:
If no automatic transmission is installed,
skip to Step 11.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the ECM C-56 and E-90 harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the TCM C-96 harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the PIM and ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the PIM and
ICU? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the ECM C-56 and E-90 harness connectors if disconnected.
3. Reconnect the TCM C-96 harness connector if disconnected.
4. Disconnect the PIM B-96 and B-97 harness connectors.
5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
6. Attempt to communicate with the ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 12
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the PIM B-96 and B-97 harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the ICU B-109 harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the ECM, TCM and PIM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM,
TCM and PIM? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 15
13 1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits between
the ECM (pins 23 and 55 of C-56) and the
TCM (pins 6 and 7 of C-96) for the following
conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• A short circuit each other
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 17
14 1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits between
the PIM (pins 7 and 9 of B-97) and the TCM
(pins 37 and 38 of C-96) or ECM (pins 23 and
55 of C-56) for the following conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• A short circuit each other
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 18
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-19
Lost Communication with The Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM), transmission control
module (TCM) (AISIN A/T only) and ICU all
communicate with the scan tool over the controller area
network (CAN) link. The ECM, TCM, ICU and the data
recording module (DRM) communicate with each other
over the same CAN link. (4JK1/ 4JJ1) The ECM, TCM, powertrain interface module (PIM) and
ICU all communicate with the scan tool over the CAN
link. (HFV6)
Schematic Reference: Immobilizer Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: ICU Connector End
View
Circuit/ System Testing Lost Communication with The Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Immobilizer Controls
2 Attempt to establish communication with the ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU? —
Go to Intermittent
Conditions Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC) if connected.
3. Measure the resistance across the CAN Low and High circuits by probing the DLC (pins 6
and 14 of B-58).
Is the resistance within the specified value (parallel
resistance of the 120 Ω resistor in the ECM and the
120 Ω resistor in the ICU should be 60 Ω)? 50 to 70
Ω
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits between
the ICU (pins 5 and 6 of B-109) and the data
link connector (DLC) (pins 6 and 14 of B-58)
for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ICU harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the battery voltage feed circuit (pin 1 of B-109) and a
known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 Connect a test lamp across the battery voltage feed
circuit and the ground circuit (pins 1 and 3 of B-
109)
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
7 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse and the ICU (pin 1 of B-
109).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 11
—
8Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the ICU (pin 3 of B-109) and ground terminal.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 11
—
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
11A-20 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
91. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ICU harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and for corrosion at the harness
connector of the ICU (pins 1, 3, 5 and 6 of B-
109)
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
10 Important
: Replacement ICU must be
programmed.
Replace the ICU. Refer to ICU Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 11
—
111. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or harness connector(s).
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Attempt to establish communication with the ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU? —
System OK Go to Step 3
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
11A-24 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
DTC B0003
Description
When the ignition switch is ON, the ICU begins
authentication of the transponder key in the steering
lock through the antenna coil. Once the ICU transmits a
signal, the transponder must send back a specific
response signal. If the ICU never receives a response
signal from the transponder, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ICU does not receive a response signal from the transponder key.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The engine will fail to run if the fault occurs before starting the engine. Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has occurred without the fault recurring.
• A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
longer present.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids • Electromagnetic interference may affect intermittent condition.
• An antenna coil problem may set this DTC.
• Objects that block transponder key in the steering lock may set this DTC.
• Another key that is attached to the key ring may affect this DTC to set.
• If the ignition switch has been turned ON without transponder key this DTC sets.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0003
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Immobilizer Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC B0004 also set? —
Go to DTC B0004 Go to Step 3
3 1. Inspect the transponder key(s) and the ICU for
the following conditions:
• Physical damage of transponder key(s) or ICU
• Improper installation of ICU
• Improper transponder key
• Objects such as key ring or metal that touch transponder key or antenna coil
• Objects such as key ring or metal that cover transponder key or antenna coil
2. Repair the condition(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 Inspect all programmed transponder key while
observing the Transponder Key parameter with a
scan tool.
Is there a transponder key that indicates No
Transponder Key when ignition switch is ON? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
5 Does only specific transponder key indicate No
Transponder Key? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
11A-26 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
DTC B0004
Circuit Description
An antenna coil is a part of the ICU and it is located
around steering key lock cylinder. An antenna coil is
energized when the ICU is performing an
authentication of the transponder key. If the ICU
detects an open circuit or short circuit on the antenna
coil circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ICU detects an open circuit or short circuit on the antenna coil circuit. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The engine will fail to run if the fault occurs before starting the engine.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has occurred without the fault recurring.
• A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
longer present.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids • Improper installation of ICU will set this DTC.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0004
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Immobilizer Controls
2 1. Inspect the ICU for the following conditions:
• Physical damage of ICU
• Improper installation of ICU
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 Important
: Replacement ICU must be
programmed.
Replace the ICU. Refer to ICU Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5
—
41. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 5
5 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (C24SE, 4JA1-T) 11A-1
IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM
(C24SE, 4JA1-T)
CONTENTS
Service Precaution .................................................. 11A-2
General Description ................................................ 11A-3
W hat happens without proper transponder
operation? ........................................................... 11A-5
No proper transponder is available, what
should be done for the system? ...................... 11A-5
Caution to the operation ..................................... 11A-5
Summary of operation ......................................... 11A-5
W hat your organization should provide for
your customer .................................................... 11A-5
Car Pass .............................................................. 11A-5
Security code management .............................. 11A-5
Essential tool (Scan tool : Tech-2) .................. 11A-5
Circuit Diagram .................................................. 11A-6
Parts Location .......................................................... 11A-8
Immobilizer control unit (ICU); For Electronic
Control Engine (C24SE) .................................... 11A-9
Pin-outs; For Electronic Control Engine
(C24SE) ............................................................... 11A-10
Immobilizer control unit (ICU); Mechanical
Control Engine (4JA1-T) ...................................11A-11
Immobilizer coil (Antenna) ....................................11A-13
Transponder (Key) ............................................11A-13
Check engine lamp ...........................................11A-13
Engine control module (ECM) ...........................11A-13
Car Pass Card ...................................................11A-14 Loss of car pass card .......................................... 11A-14
Instructions on Filling Out the form "Data
request, car pass" ............................................. 11A-14
Important Instructions ........................................ 11A-15
lmportant information on Programming ..............11A-17
Security code ....................................................... 11A-17
Entering a code ................................................... 11A-17
Transponder (Key) ............................................. 11A-17
Tech-2 Scan Tool .................................................. 11A-18
Operating Procedure .......................................... 11A-18
Menu .................................................................... 11A-19
DTC ...................................................................... 11A-19
Clear DTC Information ......................................11A-19
Tech-2 Data Display .......................................... 11A-19
Check Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) ....11A-19
Reset Immobilizer (Reset Immobilizer
Control Unit) ....................................................... 11A-19
Reset Engine Control Module (Reset ECM) ..11A-20
Erase transponder key ......................................11A-20
Programming Immobilizer Function ................11A-21
Programming ICU .............................................. 11A-22
Programming ECM ............................................ 11A-23
Programming ICU and ECM .............................11A-24
Transponder program ........................................ 11A-24
Data List .............................................................. 11A-26
Diagnostic procedure ............................................ 11A-27
Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes ....................11A-27
Verifying Vehicle Repair .......................................11A-27
Diagnostic Aids ...................................................... 11A-27
Check the condition for system parts ..............11A-27
Check the Electro-Magnetic Interference
(EMI) ................................................................... 11A-27
Check the other items .......................................11A-27
Check the operation ........................................... 11A-27
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) list ....................11A-28
IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM CHECK .......................11A-30
NO IMMOBILIZER W ARNING LAMP ................11A-32
CHECK IMMOBILIZER W ARNING LAMP O
STEADY ................................................................ 11A-33
B0001 REPLACE ELECTRONIC CONTROL
UNIT (ECU) (IMMOBILIZER FAULT) ................11A-34
B0002 IMMOBILIZER NOT PROGRAMMED ...11A-35
B0003 TRANSPONDER KEY PROBLEM .........11A-36
B0004 IMMOBILIZER COIL CIRCUIT
(ANTENNA COIL FAULT) ...................................11A-38
B0005 COMMUNICATION LINE W VOLTAGE
LOW ....................................................................... 11A-39
B0006 COMMUNICATION LINE W VOLTAGE
HIGH ...................................................................... 11A-40
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (C24SE, 4JA1-T) 11A-5
What happens without proper transponder
operation?
One of the function of transponder is to deactivate or
activate starter function. lf the proper transponder is not
used, starter cannot be operated. Because starter rela
y
stays off, cranking engine is not possible.
After the starter relay is activated, transponder signal
triggers to let lCU calculate by transponder address
signal and immobilizer algorithm.
W hen the result matches with necessary condition, it
makes injector power source be activated.
If transponder does not send correct signal, lCU and
ECM do not activate injector system on.
Therefore the vehicle cannot be operated.
No proper transponder is available, what
should be done for the system?
W hen any proper transponder is not available, a new
transponder should be programmed. Up to 5
transponders can be provided with a scan tool (Tech-2)
and by proper procedure.
In addition to the absence of proper transponder, it ma
y
happen particular secret code to the particular vehicle is
missing. ln this case, the secret code must be provided
by your organization.
Otherwise transponder cannot be programmed in an
y
way.
lf the essential for a scan tool (Tech-2) for programming
and proper software for Tech-2 are not available, there
is no permanent way to fix system. Temporary replace
with new ECM, new ICU and new transponder without
any secret code can make the system be deactivated,
but it does not last long. Such a replacement does not
solve any condition. Even after replacement, the system
is activated automatically in short time and then no
operation of the vehicle can be made in any way.
Tech-2 should be provided in your organization.
Caution to the operation
lf an attempt is made to start the engine while the
immobilizer system is activated, the check engine lamp
flashes and the engine will not start.
Summary of operation
Switch on: Set the ignition and starter switch to OFF.
(Activate)
Switch off: Set the ignition and starter switch to ON b
y
using the transponder key. (Deactivate)
What your organization should provide for
your customer
•
••
•
Car Pass
For a new owner, your dealership must hand Car Pass
card, which has identification numbers of new owner's
vehicle immobilizer system. This information is ver
y
important in case of repair or lost of transponder.
The followings are necessary items provided by you
r
responsibility.
1) Car pass with identification for a new owner
2) Blank car pass card when it is for reissue
3) Instruction to dealers how to use car pass card
•
••
•
Security code management
Your organization must keep security codes for all
vehicles as confidential data. Once the security codes
are lost, anybody who have the security code can
access immobilizer system. Your organization has
responsibility of any missing vehicles caused by stolen
security code.
•
••
•
Essential tool (Scan tool : Tech-2)
Your dealership must have Tech-2, and Tech-2 updated
software for immobilizer system.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007