9A1-52 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the driver pretensioner
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Driver Pretensioner
High” and “Driver Pretensioner Low”, and connector
terminal contact is above a specified value. This test is
run once each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets DTC B0041.
DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “LOCK”.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yello
w
connector at the base of the driver seat.
4. This test checks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow connector.
5. This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at the
base of the driver seat.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to shortening in the wiring.
7. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the driver pretensionerassembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between circuit “Driver Pretensioner High” or “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low” or a malfunctioning shorting clip on
the driver pretensioner assembly which would require
replacement of the component. The test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check. W hen a
scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and the
malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappea
r
until the next ignition cycle.
DTC B0041 (Flash Code 41) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check.”
W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2
1. Check the driver pretensioner squib circuit for short to voltage
or short to ground.
2. If the problem found, repair as necessary.
W as a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Make sure the pretensioner assembly yellow connector
located at the base of the driver seat connected properly.
Is the connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat driver
pretensioner assembly
connector properly.
Go to Step 8
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-55
DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “LOCK”.
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the driver pretensioner
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Driver Pretensioner
High” and “Driver Pretensioner Low”, and connector
terminal contact is above a specified value. This test
run once each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets DTC B0042.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yello
w
connector at the base of the driver seat.
4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the connector terminals at the base of the drive
r
seat.
5. This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at the
base of the driver seat.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
7. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the driver pretensioner assembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the drive pretensioner harness connecto
r
terminals “1” and “2”, SRS control unit terminals “8” and
“7”, or a poor wire to terminal connection in circuit
“Driver Pretensioner High” or “Driver Pretensioner Low”
The test for this diagnostic trouble code is only run while
the “AIR BAG” warning lamp is performing the bulb
check. W hen a scan tool “Clear Codes” command is
issued and the malfunction is still present, the DTC will
not reappear until the next ignition cycle.
DTC B0042 (Flash Code 42) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit High Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”.
W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2
1. Check the driver pretensioner squib circuit for open.
2. If the problem found repair as necessary.
W as a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at
base of the driver seat.
Is the connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat pretensioner
assembly
connector properly.
Go to Step 8
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
9A1-58 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Will Clear When
The “Driver Pretensioner Low " voltage comes to
specified voltage.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the driver pretensioner assembly yellow connector at the
base of the driver seat.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in “Driver Pretensioner High” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in “Driver Pretensioner Low” circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground in the driver pretensioner assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low” carefully for cutting or chafing. If the
wiring pigtail of the driver pretensioner assembly is
damaged, the component must be replaced. A careful
inspection of “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low”, including the driver pretensione
r
assembly pigtail is essential to ensure that the
replacement SRS control unit will not be damaged.
DTC B0045 (Flash Code 45) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Short to GND
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0 DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-2835-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Check the driver pretensioner air bag squib circuit for short to ground.
W as a problem found? Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect driver pretensioner assembly yellow connector at
the base of the driver seat.
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / driver load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to driver air bag assembly harness
connector.
5. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
Is DTC B0045 current? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace driver pretensioner assembly .
Go to Step 6
4 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS driver /driver load tool.
3. Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector as follow.
z From terminals "8" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
passenger air bag)
z From terminals "8" to "3", "12" and "15" (ground) (without
the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-61
DTC Will Clear When
The “Driver Pretensioner Low " voltage comes to
specified voltage.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the driver pretensioner assembly yellow connector at the
base of the driver seat.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in “Driver Pretensioner High” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in “Driver Pretensioner Low” circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to +B in the driver pretensioner assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low” carefully for cutting or chafing. If the
wiring pigtail of the driver pretensioner assembly is
damaged, the component must be replaced. A careful
inspection of “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low”, including the driver pretensione
r
assembly pgtail is essential to ensure that the
replacement SRS control unit will not be damaged.
DTC B0046 (Flash Code 46) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Short to Battery Voltage
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0 DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-2835-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Check the driver air bag squib circuit for a short to voltage.
W as a problem found? Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect driver pretensioner assembly yellow connector at
the base of the driver seat.
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to driver air bag assembly harness
connector.
5. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
Is DTC B0046 current? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch is at
“LOCK.”
Replace driver pretensioner assembly .
Go to Step 6
4 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector from terminal “8” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
5 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “7” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system Check” ―
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
9A1-66 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0055 (Flash Code 55) Vehicle Variant Missing
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
DTC B0055 will be set, if either the SRS control unit or
the SRS control unit harness is not genuine parts.
The correct conditions of terminals on the SRS control
unit and the SRS harness are as follows.
Terminal No. 12 15 23 26
W ithout
Pretensioner - - used -
W ith Pretensioner - used - -
W ith Pretensioner
and W ithout
Passenger Air Bg used used - -
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-67
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS control unit.
3. Inspect the SRS control unit harness for the following condition.
z W ithout the pretensioner:
- The wiring harness is not connected on terminal "23"
- The wiring harness is connected on terminals "12", "15" and "26"
z W ith the pretensioner:
- The wiring harness is not connected on terminal "15"
- The wiring harness is connected on terminals "12", "23" and "26"
z W ithout the pretensioner and without the passenger air
bag:
- The wiring harness is not connected on terminals "12" and "15"
- The wiring harness is connected on terminals "23" and "26"
W as a problem found? Replace the SRS
control unit harness.
Go to Step 3 Replace the SRS
control unit.
Go to Step 3
3 1. Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” ―
DTC Will Set When
z W ithout the pretensioner:
Terminals "12", "15" and "26" are shorted to
ground.
Terminal "23" is open (harness is not connected).
z W ith the pretensioner:
Terminals "12", "23" and "26" are shorted to
ground.
Terminal "15" is open (harness is not connected).
z W ith the pretensioner and without the passenge
r
air bag:
Terminals "23" and "26" are shorted to ground.
Terminals "12" and "15" are open (harness is not
connected).
It is DTC set, if non genuine SRS control unit is installed
with the SRS harness genuine part, or incase o
f
terminal "12", "15", "23" and "26" are abnormal
condition with the SRS control unit genuine part.
Action Taken
The SRS control unit turns “ON" the “SRS" warning
lamp and sets a DTC B0055.
But if there is abnormal condition with the SRS control
unit and/or SRS harness, the DTC is not set.
DTC Will Clear When
DTC B0055 can be cleared only by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Ensure that terminal "12" is shorted to ground on the
SRS harness. Terminal "15", "23" and "26" are open
circuit.
DTC B0055 (Flash Code 55) Vehicle Variant Missing
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
11A-12 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Circuit Description
The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16-
cavity connector. Connector design and location is
dictated by an industry wide standard, and is required
to provide the following:
• Scan tool power battery positive voltage at terminal 16.
• Scan tool power ground at terminal 4. • Common signal ground at terminal 5.
The scan tool will power up with the ignition OFF. Some
modules however, will not communicate unless the
ignition is ON.
Schematic Reference: Immobilizer Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: ICU Connector End
View
Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Important
: Make sure the scan tool works properly
on another vehicle before using this chart.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse in the cabin fuse block.
Is the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse open? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
2 Replace the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse. If the fuse
continues to open, repair the short to ground on
one of the circuits that is fed by the Meter (+B)
(10A) fuse or replace the shorted attached
component.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 7
—
31. Check each circuit at the data link connector
(DLC) (B-58) for a backed out, spread or
missing terminal.
2. Repair the terminal as necessary.
Did you find and complete the repair? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Connect a test lamp between the +B circuit (pin 16
of B-58) at the DLC and a known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Repair the open in the battery voltage circuit to the
DLC.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 7
—
61. Test each ground circuit at the DLC (pins 4
and 5 of B-58) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s), clean or tighten ground as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Intermittent
Conditions
7 1. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
2. Attempt to turn ON the scan tool.
Does the scan tool ON? —
System OK Go to Step 1
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
11A-14 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
6Test the CAN Low and High serial data circuit for an
intermittently short to ground, intermittently short to
voltage or short circuit each other. Then, test the
CAN Low and High serial data circuit for an
intermittently open (based on which control module
did not communicate) at the connection in the
circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 17 System OK
7 1. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and for corrosion at the data link
connector (DLC) (pins 6 and 14 of B-58)
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 8
8 Notice:
If no data recording module (DRM) is
installed, skip to Step 9.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the DRM C-139 harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Attempt to communicate with the ECM, TCM and ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM,
TCM and ICU? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 9
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the DRM C-139 harness connector if disconnected.
3. Disconnect the ECM J1 (E-90) and J2 (C-58) harness connectors.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the TCM and ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM and
ICU? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
10 Notice:
If no AISIN automatic transmission is
installed, skip to Step 11.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the ECM J1 (E-90) and J2 (C-58) harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the TCM C-94 and C-95 harness connectors.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the ECM and ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM and
ICU? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 11
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007