CONSTRUCTION AND FUNCTION 7A1-17
ATF Thermo Sensor • The ATF thermo sensor detects the ATF temperature in the oil pan and sends a signal to the TCM.
• The ATF thermo sensor is of the thermister type and the resistance value changes according to the ATF
oil temperature.
• When the ATF temperature is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ATF temperature increases,
the sensor resistance decreases.
• When the ATF temperature increases to 135 °C (275 °F), the TCM lights up the ATF temperature warning
lamp in the meter. When the ATF temperature decreases below 125 °C (257 °F), the ATF temperature
warning lamp switches off.
• The ATF thermo sensor is installed to the lower control valve body and integrated with the harness
assembly.
10.0
100.0
1,000.0
10,000.0
100,000.0
-30 -20 -10 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 130 140 150 160 A TF Temp er a t ur e ( °C)
Resistance (Ω
)
Figure 29. Characteristic of Thermo Sensor
Figure 30. Location of Thermo Sensor
ATF Temperature
(deg. C) Resistance (Ohm)
(Approximately) ATF Temperature
(deg. C) Resistance (Ohm)
(Approximately)
-30 29,614 100190
-20 16,705 110149
-10 9,842 120118
0 6,028 128 98
20 2,500 130 94
40 1,160 135 84
50 819 140 76
60 591 14568
80 324 15062
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-13
Component Locator
Transmission Controls Component Views
Legend1. Selector lever
2. Power drive and 3rd start switch
Legend 1. Brake pedal switch
2. Brake pedal
Legend 1. Input shaft speed (ISS) sensor
2. Output shaft speed (OSS) sensor
3. Transmission range (TR) switch
4. In-line harness connector
12
1
2
3
1
24
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-20 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
Transmission In-line Harness ConnectorTransmission Range (TR) Switch
Connector No.E-54
Connector color Black
Test adapter No. J-35616-64A
Pin No. Wire color Pin function
1 WHT/ BLK High clutch TFP switch signal
2 BLU TFT sensor signal
3 WHT/ BLU Low clutch solenoid control (PWM)
4 BLK TCC solenoid control (PWM)
5 BLU/ BLK Low & reverse brake solenoid control (PWM)
6 VIO PC solenoid control
7 RED/ YEL 2-4 brake TFP switch signal
8 BLU/ BLK TFT sensor low reference
9 BLK/ YEL 2-4 brake solenoid control (PWM)
10 RED High clutch solenoid control (PWM)
11 GRY/ RED Ground return
12 YEL Low & reverse brake TFP switch signal
RTW77ASH004001
123456
789101112
Connector No. E-51
Connector color Black
Test adapter No. J-35616-64A (pin 1 - 6) J35616-33 (pin 7 - 10)
Pin No. Wire color Pin function
1 BLK/GRN 3 range switch signal
2 YEL/ VIO P range switch signal
3 WHT Ignition voltage feed
4 RED/ YEL R range switch signal
5 BLU D range switch signal
6 PNK/ BLU L range switch signal
7 BLK/ WHT P or N range start switch signal
8 RED/ BLK N range switch signal
9 PNK/ BLK 2 range switch signal
10 BLK P or N range start switch ground
RTW77ASH004101
123456
78910
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-22 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
Diagnostic System Check - Transmission Controls
Description
The Diagnostic System Check - Transmission Controls
is an organized approach to identifying a condition that
is created by a malfunction in the electronic
transmission control system. The Diagnostic System
Check must be the starting point for any driveability
concern. The Diagnostic System Check directs the
service technician to the next logical step in order to
diagnose the concern. Understanding and correctly
using the diagnostic table reduces diagnostic time, and
prevents the replacement of good parts.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic table.
2. Lack of communication may be because of a partial
or a total malfunction of the serial data circuit.
8. If there are other modules with DTCs set, refer to the
DTC list. The DTC list directs you to the appropriate
diagnostic procedure. If the control module stores
multiple DTCs, diagnose the DTCs in the following
order:
• Component level DTCs, such as sensor DTCs, solenoid DTCs, actuator DTCs, and relay DTCs.
Diagnose the multiple DTCs within this category in
numerical order. Begin with the lowest numbered
DTC, unless the diagnostic table directs you
otherwise. Diagnostic System Check Transmission Controls
Important: • DO NOT perform this diagnostic if there is not a driveability concern, unless another procedure
directs you to this diagnostic.
• Before you proceed with diagnosis, search for applicable service bulletins.
• Unless a diagnostic procedure instructs you, DO NOT clear the DTCs.
• Ensure the battery has a full charge.
• Ensure the battery cables (+) (-) are clean and tight.
• Ensure the TCM grounds are clean, tight, and in the correct location.
• Ensure the TCM harness connectors are clean and correctly connected.
• Ensure the TCM terminals are clean and correctly mating.
• If there are gear ratio DTC's (P0731, P0732, P0733 or P0734), diagnose sensor DTCs and
solenoid DTCs first.
Diagnostic System Check - Transmission Controls
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Install a scan tool.
Does the scan tool turn ON? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Scan Tool
Does Not Power Up
2 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Attempt to establish communication with the listed control modules.
•TCM
• Electronic hydraulic control unit (EHCU) [ABS module] (If so equipped)
• Supplemental restraint system (SRS) control module (If so equipped)
Does the scan tool communicate with all the listed
control modules? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Scan Tool
Does Not
Communicate with Keyword Device
3 Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Engine
Cranks but Does
Not Run in engine control section
4 Select the DTC display function for the following
control modules:
•TCM
• Engine control module (ECM)
Does the scan tool display any DTCs? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
5 Does the scan tool other control module
communication fault DTCs? —Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-30 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
81. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM C-94 and C-95 harness connectors.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Attempt to communicate with the EHCU and SRS control module.
Does the scan tool communicate with the EHCU
and SRS control module? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
9 Notice:
If no ABS is installed, skip to Step 10.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the TCM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the EHCU harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the TCM and SRS control module.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM and
SRS control module? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10
10 Notice:
If no SRS is installed, skip to Step 11.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the TCM harness connectors if disconnected.
3. Reconnect the EHCU harness connector if disconnected.
4. Disconnect the SRS control module harness connector.
5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
6. Attempt to communicate with the TCM and EHCU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM and
EHCU? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
11 Repair the short to ground or short to voltage on
the Keyword serial data circuit between the DLC
and TCM, EHCU and SRS control module.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 15 —
12 Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15 —
13 Replace the EHCU. Refer to EHCU Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15 —
14 Replace the SRS control module. Refer to SRS
Control Module Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15 —
15 Attempt to establish communication with the TCM,
EHCU and SRS control module.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM,
EHCU and SRS control module? —
System OK Go to Step 2
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-31
Lost Communication with The Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Circuit Description
The TCM, electronic hydraulic control unit (EHCU)
[ABS module] and supplemental restraint system
(SRS) control module all communicate with the scan
tool over the Keyword serial data link. Schematic Reference:
Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing Lost Communication with The Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Step Action ActionYes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission
Controls
2 Attempt to establish communication with the TCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM? —
Go to Intermittent
Conditions Go to Step 3
3 1. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and for corrosion at the TCM C-
94 and C-95 harness connectors.
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 4
4 1. Check the TCM (15A) in the cabin fuse block.
Replace and retest if open. If any fuse
continues to open, repair the short to ground
on each circuit fed by that fuse.
2. Turn OFF the ignition.
3. Disconnect the TCM C-95 harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Connect a test lamp to ground and check for voltage at the ignition voltage supply circuit at
the TCM (pins 18 and 24 of C-95).
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Repair the open in the ignition voltage circuit to the
TCM.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 9 —
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM C-94 harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the TCM (pin 5 of C-94).
4. Test the Keyword serial data circuit between the TCM (pin 5 of C-94) and the DLC (pin 7 of
B-58) for an open circuit or high resistance.
5. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 7
7 1. Check TCM ground for corrosion and
tightness.
2. Clean or tighten grounds as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-32 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
8Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 9 —
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or harness connector(s).
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Attempt to establish communication with the TCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM? —
System OK Go to Step 3
Step
Action ActionYes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-33
DTC P0560 (Flash Code 16)
Circuit Description
The TCM monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition
feed terminal to make sure that the voltage stays within
the proper range. If the TCM detects an excessively
low ignition voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine speed is more than 1000 RPM.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects that the ignition voltage feed circuit is less than 10 volts for 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
During the vehicle running;
• The TCM holds the last gear position when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM inhibits lock up control. After the vehicle stopped;
• The TCM stops all shift solenoid valves and fixes to the 3rd gear. If a fail-safe valve problem is
detected, the shift solenoid valves are not stopped
but gear is fixed to the 3rd gear.
• The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Diagnostic Aids • A charging system problem may set this DTC.
• The weakened battery may set this DTC.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0560
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle.
4. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc. while observing the DTC
Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you find a charging system problem? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 6 —
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and for corrosion at the harness
connector of the TCM (pins 5, 18 and 24 of C-
95).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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ISUZU KB P190 2007