6E-184 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
21 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 22
22 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Brake Pedal 1 Switch and the Brake Pedal 2 Switch with the scan tool while fully
depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the brake
pedal is applied and Released when the brake pedal
is released?
Go to Step 23 Go to Step 2
23 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-185
DTC P0704 (Symptom Code 6) (Flash Code 57)
Circuit Description
The clutch pedal switch is installed on the clutch pedal
bracket. The clutch pedal switch is a normally closed
type switch. W hen the clutch pedal is pressed, the
clutch pedal switch signal to the engine control module
(ECM) is stopped (low voltage). If the ECM detects the
clutch pedal switch signal is not change during a
predetermined vehicle speed range, this DTC will set.
This DTC will only run once per ignition cycle within the
enabling condition.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the clutch pedal switch
signal does not change during the vehicle speed
changes between 1.5 km/h (1 MPH) and 80 km/h
(50 MPH). This DTC will only run once per ignition
cycle within the enabling condition.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC • The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Misadjusted clutch pedal switch will cause this
DTC to set.
DTC P0704 (Symptom Code 6) (Flash Code 57)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Clutch Pedal Switch parameter with the scan tool while fully depressing and releasing
the clutch pedal.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the clutch
pedal is applied and Released when the clutch pedal
is released?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Check to ensure the clutch pedal switch is adjusted correctly. The plunger should be all the
way in when the pedal is released, yet should not
impede with the clutch pedal full upward travel.
2. Adjust the clutch pedal switch as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 4
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) in the engine room fuse block.
Is the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) open?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4). If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that is fed by the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-
4) or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 16
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-186 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the clutch pedal switch harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Clutch Pedal Switch parameter with the scan tool while momentarily jumping across
the clutch pedal switch harness connector
between pins 1 and 2 of C-77 connector.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the circuit
is jumped and Released when the circuit is not
jumped?
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 7
7 1. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit of the clutch pedal switch harness
(pin 1 of C-77 connector) and a known good
ground.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
8 1. Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit of the clutch pedal switch harness (pin 2 of C-77
connector) and a known good ground.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
9 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the ignition voltage feed circuit between the ECM (10A)
fuse (EB-4) and the clutch pedal switch (pin 1 of C-
77 connector).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 16
10 1. Test the clutch pedal switch signal circuit
between the engine control module (ECM) (pin
31 of C-56 connector) and the clutch pedal
switch (pin 2 of C-77 connector) for a short to
battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
11 1. Test the clutch pedal switch signal circuit between the ECM (pin 31 of C-56 connector) and
the clutch pedal switch (pin 2 of C-77 connector)
for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 13
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
clutch pedal switch (pins 1 and 2 of C-77
connector).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 14
13 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the clutch pedal switch circuit at
the harness connector of the ECM (pin 31 of C-
56 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-187
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
14 Replace the clutch pedal switch. Refer to Clutch
Pedal Switch Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 16
15 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 16
16 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Clutch Pedal Switch parameter with the scan tool while fully depressing and releasing
the clutch pedal.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the clutch
pedal is applied and Released when the clutch pedal
is released?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 3
17 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-198 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4 1. Check to ensure the brake pedal switch is
adjusted correctly. The plunger should be all the
way in when the pedal is released, yet should not
impede with the brake pedal full upward travel.
2. Adjust the brake pedal switch as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 5
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the brake pedal switch harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Brake Pedal 1 Switch parameter with the scan tool while momentarily jumping 3-
amp fused jumper wire across the brake pedal 1
switch harness connector between pins 1 and 2
of the C-44 connector.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the circuit
is jumpered and Released when the circuit is not
jumpered?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 1. Test the brake pedal 1 switch signal circuit between the ECM (pin 30 of C-56 connector) and
the brake pedal 1 switch (pin 2 of C-44
connector) for the following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 7
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the brake switch circuit at the
harness connector of the ECM (pin 30 of C-56
connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
8 Replace the brake pedal switch. Refer to Brake Pedal Switch Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13
9 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal many times while observing the Accelerator
Pedal Position (APP) parameter with the scan
tool.
Is the APP parameter smoothly changed within 0 to
100 % when the accelerator pedal is depressed and
released?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 10
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect for the following conditions: • APP sensor is misadjusted.
• An accelerator pedal that is stuck
depressed.
• An intake throttle valve control cable that is
damaged, stuck or no free play.
• An intake throttle valve that is stuck open.
3. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-200 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P1120 (Symptom Code E) (Flash Code 21)
Circuit Description
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted
on the intake throttle assembly. The engine control
module (ECM) uses the APP sensors to determine the
amount of acceleration or deceleration desired by the
person driving the vehicle via the fuel injection control.
The APP sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• APP sensor signal circuit
The ECM supplies 5 volts to the APP sensor on the 5
volts reference circuit. The ECM also provides a ground
on the low reference circuit. The APP sensor provides a
signal to the ECM on the APP sensor signal circuit,
which is relative to the position changes of the
accelerator pedal angle.
The idle switch is also mounted on the intake throttle
assembly. The idle switch is part of the APP senso
r
assembly. The idle switch is a normally closed type
switch. W hen the accelerator pedal is released, the idle
switch signal to the ECM is low voltage.
If the ECM detects the
APP sensor signal and the idle
switch out of correlation, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met. • The ECM detects APP sensor angle is less than
0.35%, then the idle switch is OFF for longer than
0.6 seconds.
• The ECM detects APP sensor angle is more than
8.7%, then the idle switch is ON for longer than 0.6
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses an engine speed substitution o
f
1400 RPM.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC • The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P1120 (Symptom Code E) (Flash Code 21)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Observe the Idle Switch parameter with the scan tool while depressing and releasing the
accelerator pedal.
Does the scan tool indicate OFF when the
accelerator pedal is depressed and ON when the
accelerator pedal is released?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the idle switch harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Idle Switch parameter with the scan tool while momentarily jumping 3-amp fused
jumper wire across the idle switch harness
connector between pins 1 and 2 of the E-23
connector.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the circuit is
jumpered and OFF when the circuit is not jumpered?
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-202 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire across the APP sensor connector between pins 2 and 3 of
the E-22 connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 1) set, but not
P1120 (Symptom Code E)?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
13 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 57 of C-56
connector) and the APP sensor (pin 3 of E-22
connector) for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 18
14 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 38 of C-56 connector) and the APP sensor (pin 2 of
E-22 connector) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 18
15 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 38 of C-56 connector) and the APP sensor (pin 2 of
E-22 connector) for the following conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 16
16 1. Test the low reference circuit between the ECM (pin 49 of C-56 connector) and the APP sensor
(pin 1 of E-22 connector) for high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 17
17 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections or corrosion at the harness
connector of the APP sensor (pin 1, 2 and 3 of E-
22 connector).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 19
18 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections on the APP sensor circuits at the
harness connector of the ECM (pins 38, 49 and
57 of C-56 connector) or the idle switch circuit at
the harness connector of the ECM (pin 69 of C-
56 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 20
19 Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement
in this section. (Idle switch is part of APP sensor)
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 21
20 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 21
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-213
DTC P1520 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 47)
Circuit Description
The neutral switch is installed on the transmission gea
r
control box. W hen the gear position is neutral, the
switch is closed and the switch signal is provided to the
engine control module (ECM). If the ECM detects the
neutral switch signal is not changed from other than
neutral during the predetermined engine speed and
vehicle speed range, this DTC will set. This DTC runs
only manual transmission.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine speed is higher than 665 RPM
• The vehicle speed is lower than 2 km/h (1.2 MPH).
• The clutch pedal is released after once depressed.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the neutral switch signal is
continuously OFF (other than neutral) during three
consecutive driving cycles.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Important: • Following conditions must be met two consecutive
driving cycles. (One driving cycle: Ignition switch
ON > Engine run > Ignition switch OFF for 10
seconds)
- The engine speed is higher than 665 RPM
- The vehicle speed is lower than 2 km/h (1.2 MPH)
- The clutch pedal is released after once depressed
- Neutral position
- After the above procedure is done, a history
DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving cycles
without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P1520 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 47)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Neutral Switch parameter with the scan tool while shift to neutral and other
positions.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the position is
neutral and OFF when other than the neutral?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) in the engine room fuse block.
Is the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) open?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Replace the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4). If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that is fed by the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-
4) or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007