EC-1244
[VK45DE]
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS005LM
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005LN
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005LO
The MIL will not light up for thes diagnoses.
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-1193, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB2685E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
Engine speed: Idle
Battery: Fully charged*
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1551
1551Battery current sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor P1552
1552Battery current sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-1249
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E73, F68
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-1249, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005LS
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
: To body ground
3. Install jumper cable A between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.Continuity should exist.
PBIB2724E
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-1251
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS005LT
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005LU
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005LV
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-1193, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB2685E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
Engine speed: Idle
Battery: Fully charged*
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1553
1553Battery current sensor performanceThe signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
EC-1256
[VK45DE]
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E73, F68
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-1256, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005LZ
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
: To body ground
3. Install jumper cable A between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.Continuity should exist.
PBIB2724E
EC-1258
[VK45DE]
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS005M0
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005M1
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005M2
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-1193, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB2685E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
Engine speed: Idle
Battery: Fully charged*
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554
1554Battery current sensor performanceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-1263
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E73, F68
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-1263, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005M6
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
: To body ground
3. Install jumper cable A between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.Continuity should exist.
PBIB2724E
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
EC-1265
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHPFP:25551
Component DescriptionNBS005M7
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation of
switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to ACS-6, "
DESCRIPTION" for the ICC function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005M8
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005M9
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-1190, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
1. ASCD steering switch 2. RESUME/ACCELERATE switch 3. SET/COAST switch
4. CANCEL switch 5. DISTANCE switch 6. MAIN switch
PBIB2709E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN SW
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW
Ignition switch: ONCANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
Ignition switch: ONRESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
PressedON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
ReleasedOFF
SET SW
Ignition switch: ONSET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
DIST SW
Ignition switch: ONDISTANCE switch: Pressed ON
DISTANCE switch: Released OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1564
1564ICC steering switch
An excessively high voltage signal from the
ICC steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the ICC
steering switch is out of the specified range.
ECM detects that the ICC steering switch is
stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
ICC steering switch
ECM
EC-1270
[VK45DE]
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination switch harness connector M303.
4. Check harness continuity between combination switch terminal 18 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M72, F102
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 99 and combination switch terminal 21.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Refer to EC-1271, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace ICC steering switch.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.