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DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
EC-473
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00520
1. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
3. REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-248, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
4. Perform EC-85, "
VIN Registration" .
5. Perform EC-86, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-86, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-86, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-476
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminal INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-476
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminal](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2004.png)
EC-476
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00526
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-160, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 R/GPower steering pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Being turned0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Not being turned0.4 - 0.8V
67 B/W Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 L/YSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
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EC-478
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS00527
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and InstallationNBS00528
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-39, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel: Being turned. 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel: Not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-491
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHPFP:23006
Component DescriptionNBS0052M
When the selector lever position is P or N, INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-491
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHPFP:23006
Component DescriptionNBS0052M
When the selector lever position is P or N,](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2019.png)
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-491
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHPFP:23006
Component DescriptionNBS0052M
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0052N
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0052O
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0052P
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to EC-494, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-494, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONSelector lever: P or N ON
Selector lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850
0850Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Unified meter and A/C amp.
TCM
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except above position OFF
SEF212Y
ENG SPEED 1,400 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF213Y
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-500
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Cooling Fan Motor
Cooling fan motor receives cooling fan motor operating voltage from
cooling fan control module (1). INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-500
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Cooling Fan Motor
Cooling fan motor receives cooling fan motor operating voltage from
cooling fan control module (1).](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2028.png)
EC-500
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Cooling Fan Motor
Cooling fan motor receives cooling fan motor operating voltage from
cooling fan control module (1). The revolution speed of cooling fan
motor is controlled by duty cycle of the voltage.
: Vehicle front
Cooling fan motor-1 (2)
Cooling fan motor-2 (3)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS00533
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00534
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-11, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-9, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-13, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckNBS00535
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
PBIB3352E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FA N DU T Y
Engine: Running 0 - 100%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan control module
Cooling fan motor
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-507,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-501
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engin INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-501
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engin](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2029.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-501
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-504,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-504,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
5. Make sure that cooling fan speed varies according to the per-
cent.
6. If the results are NG, go to EC-504, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-504,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-504,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors
operation, refer to PG-23, "
Auto Active Test" .
4. If NG, go to EC-504, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF621W
PBIB2737E
SEF621W
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-504
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00537
1. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-504
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00537
1. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2032.png)
EC-504
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00537
1. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that cooling fan speed varies according to the per-
cent.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors
operation, refer to PG-23, "
Auto Active Test" .
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 5.
2. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-11, "
LEAK CHECK"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following for leak.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump
3. CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
Radiator cap. Refer to CO-16, "Checking Radiator Cap" .
Thermostat. Refer to CO-29, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY" .
Engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EC-218, "Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
4. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-507, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
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EC-505
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5. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-505
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5. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2033.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-505
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5. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan control module (1) harness connector
E42.
–: Vehicle front
–Cooling fan motor-1 (2)
–Cooling fan motor-2 (3)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan control module terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 11.
6. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan control module terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK IPDM E/R GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8, E9.
2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 38, 51 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB3352E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9509J
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.