TRANSFER FLUID
TF-9
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
TRANSFER FLUIDPFP:31001
ReplacementNDS000D9
DRAINING
1. Run the vehicle to warm up the transfer unit sufficiently.
2. Stop the engine, and remove the drain plug to drain the transfer
fluid.
CAUTION:
When draining fluid, protect exhaust tube flange with cover.
3. Apply sealant to drain plug. Install drain plug on transfer and
tighten to the specified torque. Refer to TF-45, "
COMPO-
NENTS" .
Use Genuine Silicone RTV or equivalent. Refer to GI-47,
"Recommended Chemical Products and Sealants" .
CAUTION:
Remove old sealant adhering to mounting surfaces. Also
remove any moisture, oil, or foreign material adhering to application and mounting surfaces.
FILLING
1. Remove filler plug and add transfer fluid until fluid level reaches
the specified limit near filler plug mounting hole.
CAUTION:
Carefully fill the fluid. (Fill up for approx. 3 minutes.)
2. Leave the vehicle for 3 minutes, and check the fluid level again.
3. Set a new gasket onto filler plug and install it on transfer and
tighten to the specified torque. Refer to TF-45, "
COMPO-
NENTS" .
CAUTION:
Do not reuse gasket.
InspectionNDS000DA
FLUID LEAKAGE AND FLUID LEVEL
1. Check if fluid is leaking from transfer or around it.
2. Check fluid level from filler plug mounting hole as shown in the
figure.
CAUTION:
Never start engine while checking fluid level.
3. Before installing filler plug, set a new gasket. Install filler plug on
transfer and tighten to the specified torque. Refer to TF-45,
"COMPONENTS" .
CAUTION:
Do not reuse gasket.
SDIA2087E
Fluid capacity
: Approx. 1.25 (2-5/8 US pt, 2-1/4 lmp pt)
SDIA2028E
SDIA2028E
TF-10
AWD SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
AWD SYSTEMPFP:41650
Power Transfer DiagramNDS000DB
System DescriptionNDS000DC
DESCRIPTION
Electronic control allows optimal distribution of torque to front/rear wheels to match road conditions.
Makes possible stable driving, with no wheel spin, on snowy roads or other slippery surfaces.
On roads which do not require AWD, it contributes to improved fuel economy by driving in conditions close
to rear-wheel drive.
Sensor inputs determine the vehicle's turning condition, and in response tight cornering/braking are con-
trolled by distributing optimum torque to front wheels.
NOTE:
When driving, if there is a large difference between front and rear wheel speed which continues for a long
time, fluid temperature of drive system parts becomes too high and AWD warning lamp flashes rapidly.
(When AWD warning lamp flashes, vehicle changes to rear-wheel drive conditions.) Also, optional distri-
bution of torque sometimes becomes rigid before lamp flashes rapidly, but it is not malfunction.
If AWD warning lamp is flashing rapidly, stop vehicle and allow it to idle for some time. Flashing will stop
and AWD system will be restored.
When driving, AWD warning lamp may flash slowly if there is a significant difference in diameter of the
tires. At this time, vehicle performance is not fully available and cautious driving is required. (Continues
until engine is turned OFF.)
If the warning lamp flashes slowly during driving but remains OFF after engine is restarted, the system is
normal. If it again flashes slowly after driving for some time, vehicle must be inspected.
When the difference of revolution speed between the front and rear wheel the shift occasionally changes
to direct 4-wheel driving conditions automatically. This is not malfunction.
SDIA1611E
TF-20
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Trouble Diagnosis Chart for SymptomsNDS000DK
If AWD warning lamp turns ON, perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TF-22, "SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE" .
NOTE:
Light tight-corner braking symptom may occur depending on driving conditions. This is not malfunction.
AWD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference ValuesNDS000DL
AWD CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION TABLE
Specifications with CONSULT-II
Symptom Condition Check item Reference page
AWD warning lamp does not turn ON when
the ignition switch is turned to ON.
(AWD warning lamp check)Ignition switch: ONCAN communication line
TF-33
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Unified meter control unit
AWD warning lamp does not turn OFF sev-
eral seconds after engine started.Engine runningCAN communication line
TF-33
Power supply and ground for AWD con-
trol unit
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Unified meter control unit
AWD solenoid
AWD actuator relay (integrated in AWD
control unit)
Wheel sensor
Heavy tight-corner braking symptom occurs
when the vehicle is driven and the steering
wheel is turned fully to either side after the
engine is started. (See NOTE.)
While driving
Steering wheel is
turned fully to either
sidesCAN communication line
TF-35Accelerator pedal position signal
AWD solenoid
Mechanical malfunction of electric con-
trolled coupling (clutch sticking etc.)
Vehicle does not enter AWD mode even
though AWD warning lamp turned to OFF.While drivingCAN communication line
TF-36
AWD solenoid
Mechanical malfunction of electric con-
trolled coupling (Mechanical engage-
ment of clutch is not possible.)
While driving, AWD warning lamp flashes
rapidly. (When flashing in approx. 1 minute
and then turning OFF.)
Rapid flashing: 2 times/secondWhile drivingProtection function is activated due to
heavy load to electric controlled cou-
pling. (AWD system is not malfunction-
ing. Also, optional distribution of torque
sometimes becomes rigid before lamp
flashes rapidly, but it is not malfunction.)TF-37
While driving, AWD warning lamp flashes
slowly. (When continuing to flash until turn-
ing ignition switch OFF)
Slow flashing: 1 time/2 secondsWhile driving
Vehicle speed: 20 km/h
(12 MPH) or moreTire size is different between front and
rear of vehicle.TF-37
Monitor item [Unit] Content Condition Display value
FR RH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]Wheel speed (Front wheel
right)Vehicle stopped 0.00 km/h (0.00 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under
standard condition.Approximately equal to
the indication on speed-
ometer (Inside of ±10%)
FR LH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]Wheel speed (Front wheel
left)Vehicle stopped 0.00 km/h (0.00 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under
standard condition.Approximately equal to
the indication on speed-
ometer (Inside of ±10%)
TF-22
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Perform “CONSULT-II Start Procedure”. Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
2. Start engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
3. Stop vehicle. With engine at idle, touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
NOTE:
The details for “TIME” are as follow:
–“0”: Error currently detected with AWD control unit.
–Except for “0”: Error detected in the past and memorized
with AWD control unit.
Detects frequency of driving after DTC occurs (frequency
of turning ignition switch “ON/OFF”).
Display Item List
CAUTION:
If “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communica-
tion line.
Make sure that ABS warning lamp turns OFF by driving for a minute at vehicle speed of 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more after
turning ignition switch “OFF” if AWD warning lamp turns ON with system malfunction of “ABS SYSTEM [C1203]”. AWD
warning lamp may not turn OFF if it is normal unless ignition switch turns OFF at once and engine restarts after that.
How to Erase Self-Diagnostic Results
1. Perform applicably inspection of malfunctioning item and then repair or replace.
2. Start engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
3. Make sure that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.
CAN diagnostic support monitorThe results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.LAN-44
Active testDiagnostic Test Mode in which CONSULT-II drives some actuators apart from
the AWD control unit and also shifts some parameters in a specified range.TF-25
ECU part numberAWD control unit part number can be read.TF-25
Diagnostic test mode FunctionReference
page
SDIA2217E
Items (CONSULT-II screen
terms)Diagnostic item is detected when... Check item
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[C1201]Malfunction has occurred inside AWD control unit.TF-27, "
AWD Control Unit"
ABS SYSTEM
[C1203]Malfunction related to wheel sensor has been detected by ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit).TF-27, "ABS System"
4WD SOLENOID
[C1204]Malfunction related to AWD solenoid has been detected.TF-28, "AWD Solenoid"
4WD ACTUATOR RLY
[C1205]Malfunction has been detected from AWD actuator relay integrated
with AWD control unit, or malfunction related to AWD solenoid has
been detected.TF-31, "AWD Actuator
Relay" or TF-28, "AWD
Solenoid"
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
[C1210]Malfunction has been detected from ECM.TF-32, "Engine Control Sig-
nal"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]When AWD control unit is not transmitting or receiving CAN commu-
nication signal for 2 seconds or more.TF-32, "CAN Communica-
tion Line"
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING MAY BE
REQUIRED.No NG item has been detected. —
TF-24
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DATA MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Perform “CONSULT-II Start Procedure”. Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
2. Touch “DATA MONITOR”.
3. Select from “SELECT MONITOR ITEM”, screen of data monitor mode is displayed.
NOTE:
When malfunction is detected, CONSULT-II performs REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS.
Also, any malfunction detected while in this mode will be displayed at real time.
Display Item List
×: Standard –: Not applicable
Monitor item (Unit)SELECT MONITOR ITEM
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
FR RH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]×××Wheel speed calculated by front wheel
sensor RH signal is displayed.
FR LH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]×××Wheel speed calculated by front wheel
sensor LH signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]×××Wheel speed calculated by rear wheel
sensor RH signal is displayed.
RR LH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]×××Wheel speed calculated by rear wheel
sensor LH signal is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT [V] – –×Power supply voltage for AWD control unit
THRTL POS SEN [%] – –×Throttle opening status is displayed.
ETS SOLENOID [A] – –×Monitored value of current at AWD sole-
noid
STOP LAMP SW [ON/OFF] – –×Stop lamp switch signal status via CAN
communication line is displayed.
ENG SPEED SIG [RUN/STOP] – –×Engine status is displayed.
ETS ACTUATOR [ON/OFF] – –×Operating condition of AWD actuator relay
(integrated in AWD control unit) is dis-
played.
4WD WARN LAMP [ON/OFF] – –×Control status of AWD warning lamp is dis-
played.
4WD MODE SW [AUTO] – –×Mode switch is not equipped, but dis-
played.
4WD MODE MON [AUTO] – –×Control status of AWD is displayed.
DIS-TIRE MONI [mm] – –×Improper size tire installed condition is dis-
played.
P BRAKE SW [ON/OFF] – –×Parking switch signal status via CAN com-
munication line is displayed.
Voltage [V] – –×The value measured by the voltage probe
is displayed.
Frequency [Hz] – –×
The value measured by the pulse probe is
displayed. DUTY-HI (high) [%] – –×
DUTY-LOW (low) [%] – –×
PLS WIDTH-HI [msec] – –×
PLS WIDTH-LOW [msec] – –×
TF-28
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK DTC AFTER DRIVING
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) for at least 1 minute.
3. Make sure that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.
4. Perform erase self-diagnosis results. Refer to TF-22, "
How to Erase Self-Diagnostic Results" .
5. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
7. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is the
“ABS SYSTEM [C1203]” displayed?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >>INSPECTION END
3. CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT
Check AWD control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-20, "
AWD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e s" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check AWD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again. Refer to BRC-24,
"Self-Diagnosis" .
AWD SolenoidNDS000DQ
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
*: The values are changed by throttle opening and engine speed.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Check the following if “4WD SOLENOID [C1204]” is displayed in self-diagnosis results of CONSULT-II.
Monitor item [Unit] Condition Display value
ETS SOLENOID [A] Engine runningAt idle speed Approx. 0.000A
When depressing accelerator pedal Approx. 0.000 - 0.500A*
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TF-31
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. Check resistance between transfer assembly harness connector
F43 terminals 1 and 2.
4. If NG, replace electric controlled coupling. Refer to TF-45, "
Dis-
assembly and Assembly" .
AWD Actuator RelayNDS000DR
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Check the following if “4WD ACTUATOR RLY [C1205]” is displayed in self-diagnosis results of CONSULT-
II.
1. CHECK AWD SOLENOID SYSTEM
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TF-22, "
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE" .
Is the
“4WD SOLENOID [C1204]” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for AWD solenoid. Refer to TF-28, "AWD Solenoid" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK AWD ACTUATOR RELAY SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and read out ON/OFF signal of “ETS ACTUATOR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT
Check AWD control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-20, "
AWD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e s" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check AWD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. 1 - 2 : Approx. 2.45Ω
SDIA2162E
Monitor item Condition Display value
ETS ACTUATOR [ON/OFF]Engine stopped (Ignition switch: ON) OFF
Engine running ON
Monitor item Condition Display value
ETS ACTUATOREngine stopped (Ignition switch: ON) OFF
Engine running ON
SDIA1897E
WW-24
FRONT WIPER AND WASHER SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Preliminary CheckNKS003WK
CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check for blown fuses and fusible link.
Refer to WW-13, "
Wiring Diagram — WIPER —" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse or fusible link is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse
or fusible link. Refer to PG-3, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connectors.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Unit Power source Fuse and fusible link No.
BCMBatteryF
21
Ignition switch ON or START 1
Front washer motor, front washer pump and front wiper HI auto
stop signalIgnition switch ON or START 84
Front wiper motor, front wiper low relay, front wiper high relay Battery 73
Front wiper reverse relay Ignition switch ON or START 12
Terminal Ignition switch position
(+)
(-) OFF ON
BCM
connectorTerminal
M1 38
GroundApprox. 0 V Battery voltage
M242 Battery voltage Battery voltage
55 Battery voltage Battery voltage
PKIA7520E
BCM connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
M2 52 Yes
SKIB5125E